30th IOF World Orienteering Championships, Vuokatti, Finland
Media Startlist WOC 2013 Sprint Qualification Women

Course detailsLength: 3.3 km. Climb: 30 m. Controls: 18.19.
Estimated winning time13 minutes
Results WOC Sprint 2012Gold: Simone Niggli (SUI). Silver: Maja Alm (DEN). Bronze: Annika Billstam (SWE)

1 09:00:00 Susan Lambe IRL Club
LVO (IRL)
Occupation
Commercial Accountant
Residence
Belfast
Birthday
1980-03-05
WRE position
659 / 771 points
Favourite terrain
Urban
Hobbies
Running, Sleeping
Birthplace
Lisburn (IRL)
2 09:00:00 Alva Olsson SWE Club
Linköpings OK (SWE)
Occupation
Engineer student
Residence
Linköping (SWE)
Birthday
1989-08-31
WRE position
90 / 4414 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Västerås (SWE)
3 09:00:00 Jasmin Neve AUS Club
Victorian Nuggets (AUS)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1986-06-17
WRE position
173 / 3596 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 14. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 42. (Sprint)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 76. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 55. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 7. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 76. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 84. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 84. (Long)
4 09:01:00 Natalya Aliyeva AZE Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
5 09:01:00 Anu Åkerman EST Club
Helsingin Suunnistajat (FIN), Ok Peko (EST)
Occupation
Civil engineer
Residence
Espoo (FIN)
Birthday
1980-12-09
WRE position
308 / 2141 points
Favourite terrain
Nice pine forest
Hobbies
Family, sports, travelling
Birthplace
Tallinn (EST)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 15. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 25. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 29. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 20. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 29. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 20. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 8. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 38. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 35. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 30. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 17. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 15. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 46. (Long)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 26. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 7. (Relay), 13. (Long)
6 09:01:00 Liga Arniece LAT Club
Ozons (LAT)
Occupation
Residence
Riga (LAT)
Birthday
1983-11-05
WRE position
181 / 3516 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 11. (Relay), 33. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 15. (Relay), 69. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 14. (Relay), 81. (Long)
7 09:02:00 Kristina Rybakovaite LTU Club
OK Kopa (LTU)
Occupation
Orienteering coach, military instructor
Residence
Kaunas, Lithuania
Birthday
1986-08-13
WRE position
61 / 4661 points
Favourite terrain
Granby, Sweden
Hobbies
Rock climbing, football
Birthplace
Kaunas, Lithuania
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 13. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 30. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 45. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 10. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 45. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 43. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 33. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 47. (Sprint)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 41. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 102. (Sprint), 8. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 14. (Relay), 65. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 14. (Relay), 40. (Middle), 55. (Long)
8 09:02:00 Mingyue Zhu CHN Club
TIANJIN UNIVERSITY OF FINANCE AND ECONOMICS
Occupation
Student
Residence
Tianjin (CHN)
Birthday
1985-08-20
WRE position
89 / 4416 points
Favourite terrain
French terrain
Hobbies
Listening to music
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 37. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 18. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 20. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 41. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 30. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 18. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 21. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 26. (Relay), 41. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 21. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
9 09:02:00 Galina Vinogradova RUS Club
Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Barnaul (RUS)
Birthday
1979-02-10
WRE position
163 / 3750 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Barnaul (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 8. (Sprint), 30. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 15. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 21. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 20. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 10. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 4. (Sprint), 2. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 25. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 27. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 9. (Sprint), 37. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 22. (Sprint), 39. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 20. (Long)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 2. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 28. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 4. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 53. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 69. (Middle)
10 09:03:00 Merja Rantanen FIN Club
Jämsän Retki-Veikot (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Jämsänkoski (FIN)
Birthday
1980-12-07
WRE position
16 / 5169 points
Favourite terrain
Forest like inmiddle of finland
Hobbies
Handicraft, motorcycling
Birthplace
Jämsänkoski
Medals
WOC: 3 Gold, 1 Bronze. EOC: 3 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 1. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 20. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 3. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 24. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 15. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 2. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 9. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 18. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 30. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 5. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 33. (Long)
11 09:03:00 Alison Campbell USA Club
DVOA (USA), EUOC (GBR)
Occupation
Engineering Student
Residence
Edinburgh (GBR)
Birthday
1991-12-24
WRE position
224 / 3060 points
Favourite terrain
Open runnable forest with nice contour detail.
Hobbies
Reading, Photography, Music, Traveling
Birthplace
Philadelphia(USA)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 86. (Sprint), 39. (Middle), 93. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 91. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 91. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 95. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 57. (Long)
12 09:03:00 Julia Bauer AUT Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1992-10-31
WRE position
132 / 4073 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 31. (Sprint), 21. (Relay)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 56. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 18. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 50. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 48. (Middle)
13 09:04:00 Jana Knapova CZE Club
OK Lokomotiva Pardubice (CZE), SNO (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Holice (CZE)
Birthday
1990-12-17
WRE position
94 / 4403 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Running, mountains, music, art (and orienteering)
Birthplace
Chrudim (CZE)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 43. (Sprint), 30. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 46. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 31. (Long)
14 09:04:00 Tsz Ying Yu HKG Club
Orienteering Association of Hong Kong
Occupation
Student
Residence
Hong Kong
Birthday
1993-09-27
WRE position
529 / 1004 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Hong Kong
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 25. (Relay)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 106. (Sprint), 27. (Middle), 128. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 98. (Sprint), 103. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 86. (Sprint), 92. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 112. (Sprint), 115. (Long)
15 09:04:00 Sabine Hauswirth SUI Club
Ol norska (SUI) Leksands OK (SWE)
Occupation
Student in Geography
Residence
Belp (SUI)
Birthday
1987-12-08
WRE position
20 / 5098 points
Favourite terrain
Swiss alpine terrain
Hobbies
Besides Orienteering I like climbing and mountaineering
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 22. (Sprint)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 42. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 21. (Sprint), 15. (Middle), 45. (Long)
16 09:05:00 Tereza Novotna CZE Club
OK 99 Hradec Králové (CZE), OK Hällen (SWE)
Occupation
Student, Elon University (USA)
Residence
Hradec Králové (CZE)
Birthday
1992-05-20
WRE position
106 / 4299 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Travelling, reading, hiking, photography, music
Birthplace
Opočno (CZE)
Medals
JWOC: 3 Silver, 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 32. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 52. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 3. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 47. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 4. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 27. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 2. (Sprint), 20. (Middle), 70. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 6. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 91. (Long)
17 09:05:00 Kate Morrison NZL Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1991-04-16
WRE position
300 / 2236 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 19. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 109. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 49. (Middle), 35. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 52. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 92. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 91. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 59. (Middle), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 70. (Sprint), 58. (Middle), 101. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 57. (Sprint), 50. (Middle), 49. (Long)
18 09:05:00 Carlotta Scalet ITA Club
OK Orion (SWE), US Primiero (ITA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Karlskrona (SWE)
Birthday
1991-10-03
WRE position
156 / 3840 points
Favourite terrain
Northen Norway near Tromsø
Hobbies
Baking cakes/ having fika
Birthplace
Feltre (ITA)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 20. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 20. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 45. (Sprint)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 51. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 65. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 43. (Middle), 62. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 45. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 93. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 78. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 49. (Middle), 76. (Long)
19 09:06:00 Céline Dodin FRA Club
HVO (FRA)
Occupation
Engineer
Residence
Aubagne (FRA)
Birthday
1979-02-26
WRE position
55 / 4729 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Sport, Photography, mountain
Birthplace
Remiremont (FRA)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 35. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 16. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 9. (Relay), 34. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 7. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 17. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 14. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 16. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 28. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 15. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 11. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 27. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 22. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 38. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 17. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 34. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 13. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 34. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 33. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 8. (Sprint), 19. (Middle), 21. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 45. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 13. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 33. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 15. (Relay)
20 09:06:00 Rahel Friederich SUI Club
OLG Basel (SUI), Leksands OK (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer, primary teacher
Residence
Winterthur (SUI)
Birthday
1986-01-22
WRE position
27 / 5040 points
Favourite terrain
Grand Revard
Hobbies
Sport, reading
Birthplace
Zürich (SUI)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 5. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 9. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 11. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 16. (Sprint)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 19. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Sprint), 6. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 17. (Sprint), 36. (Middle), 34. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 13. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 14. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 4. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 48. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 54. (Middle), 48. (Long)
21 09:06:00 Alexandra Jospe USA Club
CSU (USA), NEOC (USA)
Occupation
Regional spatial analyst
Residence
Boston, MA (USA)
Birthday
1984-02-15
WRE position
221 / 3070 points
Favourite terrain
Open deciduous forests with detailed contours (and no blueberries)!
Hobbies
Cooking, eating, ski coaching
Birthplace
22 09:07:00 Yingwei Wang CHN Club
TIANJIN UNIVERSITY OF FINANCE AND ECONOMICS
Occupation
Student
Residence
Tianjin (CHN)
Birthday
1988-06-12
WRE position
121 / 4151 points
Favourite terrain
Swiss terrain
Hobbies
Running
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 41. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 18. (Relay)
23 09:07:00 Yanina Mashkova AZE Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
24 09:07:00 Maria Pabich POL Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
249 / 2840 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
25 09:08:00 Lina Strand SWE Club
Göteborg-Majorna OK (SWE)
Occupation
Working up to 50% with hittaut.nu
Residence
Göteborg (SWE)
Birthday
1988-12-23
WRE position
11 / 5232 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Göteborg
Medals
EOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Middle), 12. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 1. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 10. (Long)
26 09:08:00 Annika Rihma EST Club
OK Põlva Kobras (EST), CopenhagenO (DEN)
Occupation
Interior designer
Residence
Tallinn (EST)
Birthday
1984-06-14
WRE position
83 / 4452 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Baking
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 24. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 28. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 44. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 13. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 33. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 38. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 15. (Relay), 36. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 9. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 48. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 7. (Relay), 44. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 10. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 36. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 5. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 8. (Middle), 63. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 14. (Relay), 74. (Long)
27 09:08:00 Emma Klingenberg DEN Club
Faaborg OK (DEN), OK Pan Århus (DEN)
Occupation
Teacher student
Residence
Århus (DEN)
Birthday
1992-05-18
WRE position
10 / 5283 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic terrain with good runnability
Hobbies
Eating Italian ice cream
Birthplace
Faaborg (DEN)
Medals
JWOC: 3 Gold, 3 Silver, 3 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 6. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Sprint), 40. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 19. (Middle)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 2. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 32. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 14. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 21. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 1. (Sprint), 75. (Long)
28 09:09:00 Gabija Razaityte LTU Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1988-05-26
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 32. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Relay), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 38. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 50. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 20. (Sprint), 32. (Middle), 48. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 24. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 20. (Long)
29 09:09:00 Rosalind Hussey IRL Club
DUO (IRL), FVO (Scotland)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Dublin (IRL)
Birthday
1987-03-19
WRE position
301 / 2217 points
Favourite terrain
Flat and fast
Hobbies
Birthplace
Omagh (IRL)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 24. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 21. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 49. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
30 09:09:00 Maria Alekseyonok BLR Club
Eridan (BLR)
Occupation
Real estate management student
Residence
Minsk (BLR)
Birthday
1992-04-12
WRE position
196 / 3381 points
Favourite terrain
Karst landscape in Slovakia
Hobbies
Singing
Birthplace
Novopolotsk (BLR)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 14. (Relay)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 69. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 66. (Long)
31 09:10:00 Laura Vīķe LAT Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1989-08-20
WRE position
132 / 4073 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 22. (Relay), 21. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 17. (Relay), 36. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 7. (Relay), 34. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 44. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 38. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 48. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 64. (Sprint), 56. (Long)
32 09:10:00 Michela Guizzardi ITA Club
CUS Bologna (ITA)
Occupation
PhD student
Residence
Wallisellen (SUI)
Birthday
1982-04-17
WRE position
130 / 4083 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic marshes
Hobbies
Cooking
Birthplace
Bologna (ITA)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 23. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 36. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 29. (Sprint), 38. (Middle), 31. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 18. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 26. (Sprint), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 34. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 44. (Middle), 44. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 87. (Long)
33 09:10:00 Wing Hay Yu HKG Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
34 09:11:00 Sarah Rollins GBR Club
British Army OC (GBR)
Occupation
Sport & Exercise Medicine Doctor
Residence
Searle (GBR)
Birthday
1976-07-14
WRE position
78 / 4478 points
Favourite terrain
Forested Sand Dunes e.g. Portugal
Hobbies
Not much time for hobbies! Being a mum?
Birthplace
Kingston-upon-Thames (GBR)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 10. (Relay), 37. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 13. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 17. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 29. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 28. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 13. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 16. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 16. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 15. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 18. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 21. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 9. (Sprint), 6. (Relay)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 12. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 23. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 10. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 25. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 14. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 19. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 18. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 23. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 23. (Sprint), 21. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 17. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 21. (Long)
35 09:11:00 Emine Sezgunsay TUR Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1986-04-21
WRE position
216 / 3130 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 33. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 24. (Relay)
36 09:11:00 Marika Teini FIN Club
SK Pohjantähti (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Joensuu (FIN)
Birthday
1989-01-31
WRE position
39 / 4902 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Eura (FIN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 14. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 8. (Sprint)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 13. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 44. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 7. (Long)
37 09:12:00 Ursula Kadan AUT Club
OC Fürstenfeld (AUT)
Occupation
Residence
Wien (AUT)
Birthday
1988-04-07
WRE position
53 / 4752 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 22. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 33. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 24. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 21. (Relay), 36. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 30. (Sprint), 20. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 16. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 29. (Sprint), 13. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 15. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 20. (Sprint), 17. (Middle), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 43. (Middle)
38 09:12:00 Lizzie Ingham NZL Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1988-07-28
WRE position
22 / 5084 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 15. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 20. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 20. (Relay), 63. (Long)
39 09:12:00 Heidi Østlid Bagstevold NOR Club
Fredrikstad SK
Occupation
Scientist
Residence
Fredrikstad (NOR)
Birthday
1987-07-10
WRE position
34 / 4971 points
Favourite terrain
Wilderness terrain
Hobbies
Mountainwalking
Birthplace
Kongsberg (NOR)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 17. (Sprint), 17. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 4. (Relay), 5. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 15. (Sprint), 27. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 37. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 14. (Sprint), 9. (Middle), 35. (Long)
40 09:13:00 Sladjana Jovanovic SRB Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1986-09-20
WRE position
244 / 2861 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 26. (Relay)
41 09:13:00 Nadiya Volynska UKR Club
OK Orion (SWE)
Occupation
Sportsmen-instruktor language studying
Residence
Lviv (UKR)
Birthday
1984-04-18
WRE position
48 / 4797 points
Favourite terrain
Technically diffikult
Hobbies
Birthplace
Lviv (UKR)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 29. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 8. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 14. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 39. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 27. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 10. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 13. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 12. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 25. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 9. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 21. (Relay), 68. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 13. (Relay), 76. (Long)
42 09:13:00 Vanessa Round AUS Club
Southern Arrows (AUS)
Occupation
Residence
Switzerland
Birthday
1987-12-10
WRE position
93 / 4407 points
Favourite terrain
Technical rock terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Adelaide, Australia
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 22. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 14. (Relay), 35. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 13. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 33. (Middle), 39. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 23. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 62. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 62. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 74. (Long)
43 09:14:00 Irina Nyberg RUS Club
Hellas (SWE)
Occupation
Hotel manager
Residence
Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1983-08-02
WRE position
62 / 4651 points
Favourite terrain
Republik Chuvashia and Mari El
Hobbies
Singing. Dancing
Birthplace
Novocheboksarsk (RUS)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 9. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 33. (Sprint), 19. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 14. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 21. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 39. (Sprint), 19. (Middle)
44 09:14:00 Christine Kirchlechner ITA Club
Sportclub Meran (ITA)
Occupation
Physician
Residence
Schenna (ITA)
Birthday
1980-12-15
WRE position
92 / 4410 points
Favourite terrain
No favourites
Hobbies
Mountains (climbing, skiing, hiking)
Birthplace
Meran (ITA)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 20. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 23. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 16. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 46. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 11. (Relay)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 18. (Relay), 102. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 16. (Relay), 73. (Long)
45 09:14:00 Felicity Brown AUS Club
Central Coast Orienteers (AUS), Malungs OK Skogsmårdarna (SWE)
Occupation
Real Estate and Facilities Manager at Skype (Microsoft)
Residence
Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1984-02-06
WRE position
158 / 3826 points
Favourite terrain
Sprint
Hobbies
Apart from orienteering ... running, hanging out with friends at cafes and restaurants or just at home.
Birthplace
Sydney (Australia)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 83. (Long)
46 09:15:00 Tessa Hill GBR Club
Harlequins OC (GBR)
Occupation
Shop assistant
Residence
Edinburgh (GBR)
Birthday
1987-05-08
WRE position
41 / 4887 points
Favourite terrain
Sand dunes
Hobbies
Bird watching
Birthplace
London (GBR)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 22. (Sprint)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 61. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 48. (Sprint), 100. (Long)
47 09:15:00 Nataliya Dimitrova BUL Club
Akademik Varna (BUL)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1980-12-10
WRE position
135 / 4054 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 43. (Sprint), 21. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 41. (Sprint), 38. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 40. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 36. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 37. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 17. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 47. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 31. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 48. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 20. (Relay), --. (Middle)
48 09:15:00 Maja Alm DEN Club
OK HTF (DEN), OK Pan Århus (DEN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Århus (DEN)
Birthday
1988-07-10
WRE position
18 / 5163 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Rødekro (DEN)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver. EOC: 2 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 28. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 9. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 28. (Sprint), 35. (Middle), 39. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 8. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 3. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 26. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 10. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 11. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 54. (Middle), 21. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 3. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 66. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 74. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 10. (Relay), 36. (Middle), 36. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 30. (Middle), 79. (Long)
49 09:16:00 Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg NOR Club
Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Oslo (NOR)
Birthday
1976-01-23
WRE position
7 / 5349 points
Favourite terrain
Terrain south east of Oslo
Hobbies
Birthplace
Torvastad, (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 2 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze. EOC: 2 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 25. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 2. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 7. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 6. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 1. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 10. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 34. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 26. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 6. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 2. (Sprint), 2. (Relay)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 8. (Sprint)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 6. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Relay), 9. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 1. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 5. (Sprint), 19. (Middle), 11. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 3. (Sprint), 6. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 26. (Long)
50 09:16:00 Judith Wyder SUI Club
OLG Thun (SUI), Göteborg Majorna (SWE)
Occupation
Physiotherapist
Residence
Englisberg (SUI)
Birthday
1988-06-25
WRE position
13 / 5187 points
Favourite terrain
Hilly
Hobbies
Sport, baking, travel
Birthplace
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 16. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 20. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 19. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 4. (Sprint), 13. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 23. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 20. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 30. (Long)
51 09:16:00 Olga Reznichenko UKR Club
IFK Mora OK (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Mora (SWE)
Birthday
1987-04-01
WRE position
113 / 4220 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Sumy (UKR)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 29. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 14. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 40. (Sprint), 12. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 12. (Relay)
52 09:17:00 Léa Vercellotti FRA Club
OTB (FRA), Halden SK (NOR) Girons Orientació (ESP)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Halden (NOR)
Birthday
1989-04-05
WRE position
59 / 4679 points
Favourite terrain
Norway
Hobbies
Sport, cooking, travels, languages, backpacking, etc.
Birthplace
Besançon (FRA)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 36. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 34. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 18. (Sprint), 28. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 25. (Sprint)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 29. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 47. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 29. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 36. (Middle), 37. (Long)
53 09:17:00 Ekaterina Nikitina RUS Club
CSP Novgorod (RUS), Linköping OK (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Velikiy Novgorod (RUS)
Birthday
1988-02-26
WRE position
96 / 4380 points
Favourite terrain
Baltic terrain
Hobbies
Landscaping
Birthplace
Velikiy Novgorod (RUS)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 20. (Sprint), 37. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 42. (Sprint), 39. (Long)
54 09:17:00 Wai Lan Iris Lui HKG Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
1085 / 40 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 27. (Relay)
55 09:18:00 Alison Crocker USA Club
CSU (USA), SMOC (USA)
Occupation
Astronomer (Postdoc researcher)
Residence
Toledo (USA)
Birthday
1984-08-20
WRE position
54 / 4747 points
Favourite terrain
Open detailed (rocky) forrest
Hobbies
Salsa dancing, gardening
Birthplace
Seattle (USA)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 20. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 27. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 37. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
56 09:18:00 Elisa Elstner AUT Club
ASKÖ Henndorf (AUT), OK Linné (SWE)
Occupation
Teacher
Residence
Uppsala (SWE)
Birthday
1989-01-04
WRE position
100 / 4355 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Salzburg (AUT)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 16. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 43. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 21. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 21. (Relay), 45. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 11. (Relay), 46. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 54. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 84. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 83. (Long)
57 09:18:00 Lara Prince NZL Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
151 / 3912 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 25. (Relay), 43. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 17. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 53. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 66. (Long)
58 09:19:00 Ausrine Kutkaite LTU Club
OK Medeina (LTU)
Occupation
Residence
Kaunas, Lithuania
Birthday
1991-12-11
WRE position
69 / 4603 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 19. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 27. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 31. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 8. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 23. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 44. (Sprint), 95. (Long)
59 09:19:00 Jieling Zhou CHN Club
CENTRAL SOUTH UNIVERSITY
Occupation
Student
Residence
Guangdong (CHN)
Birthday
WRE position
267 / 2617 points
Favourite terrain
Swiss terrain
Hobbies
Listening to music
Birthplace
60 09:19:00 Simone Niggli SUI Club
OLV Hindelbank (SUI), OK Tisaren (SWE)
Occupation
Biologist, orienteer
Residence
Münsingen (SUI)
Birthday
1978-01-09
WRE position
1 / 5613 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Family, reading, cooking
Birthplace
Burgdorf (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 20 Gold, 2 Silver, 5 Bronze. EOC: 10 Gold, 4 Silver, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 1. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 3. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 1. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 1. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 1. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 1. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 3. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 15. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 1. (Sprint), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 1. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 10. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 2. (Middle), 19. (Long)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 3. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 3. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 2. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 9. (Long)
61 09:20:00 Fanni Gyurkó HUN Club
Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering (SWE), Kobanyai Siraly Tajfuto SE (HUN)
Occupation
Student / semi-professional athlete
Residence
Södertälje (SWE)
Birthday
1987-01-18
WRE position
40 / 4898 points
Favourite terrain
Fast, easy orienteering
Hobbies
Playing X-box, reading
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 14. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 12. (Relay), 40. (Middle), 40. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 26. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 10. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 36. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 25. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 48. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 39. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 38. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 13. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 43. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 30. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 27. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 53. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 55. (Long)
62 09:20:00 Iveta Duchova CZE Club
OK Lokomotiva Pardubice (CZE), Kangasala SK (FIN)
Occupation
Postgraduate student
Residence
Brozany (CZE)
Birthday
1986-04-17
WRE position
44 / 4853 points
Favourite terrain
Karst and rocky
Hobbies
Orienteering, cross-country skiing, skiing, hiking, reading,
Birthplace
Pardubice (CZE)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 18. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 19. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 25. (Sprint), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 26. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 29. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 7. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 16. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 38. (Sprint)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 28. (Sprint), 16. (Middle), 43. (Long)
63 09:20:00 Paulina Faron POL Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1991-01-16
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 12. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 25. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 4. (Relay), 52. (Middle), 71. (Long)
64 09:21:00 Annika Billstam SWE Club
OK Linné (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer, Trainee Landscape architect
Residence
Uppsala (SWE)
Birthday
1976-03-08
WRE position
6 / 5359 points
Favourite terrain
Detailed, moderately hilly nordic terrain
Hobbies
Outdoor activities
Birthplace
Uppsala (SWE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 2 Silver, 6 Bronze. EOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 3. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 3. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 3. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 11. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 3. (Relay), 3. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 2. (Relay), 30. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 5. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 17. (Middle), 9. (Long)
65 09:21:00 Alicia Cobo Caballero ESP Club
Navalcán-O (ESP), SK-Pohjantähti (FIN)
Occupation
Forest Engineer
Residence
Oulu (FIN)
Birthday
1976-03-14
WRE position
178 / 3546 points
Favourite terrain
Dunes
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Madrid
66 09:21:00 Niamh O'Boyle IRL Club
CNOC (IRE), GMOK (SWE)
Occupation
Pharmacist/Medical researcher
Residence
Newbridge (IRL)
Birthday
1984-02-12
WRE position
668 / 757 points
Favourite terrain
Fast and technical terrain
Hobbies
Reading, climbing, meeting friends
Birthplace
Newbridge (IRL)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Relay), 34. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 24. (Relay)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 54. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 20. (Relay), 97. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 120. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 25. (Relay)
67 09:22:00 Kirti Rebane EST Club
SK Saue Tammed (EST)
Occupation
Financier, accountant, financial auditor
Residence
Tallinn (EST)
Birthday
1973-12-11
WRE position
103 / 4325 points
Favourite terrain
Old cities
Hobbies
Sports (orienteering), travelling
Birthplace
Tallinn (EST)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 35. (Middle), 42. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 34. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 32. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 35. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 37. (Sprint), 33. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 19. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 15. (Relay), 36. (Middle), 51. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 13. (Relay), 51. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 9. (Relay), 43. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 34. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 39. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 16. (Relay)
JWOC 1992 Jyväskylä, Finland 4. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 62. (Long)
68 09:22:00 Miek Fabre BEL Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1988-07-13
WRE position
73 / 4541 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 32. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 28. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 31. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 50. (Sprint), 47. (Middle), 53. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 27. (Sprint), 69. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 54. (Long)
69 09:22:00 Kerstin Burnett CAN Club
Yukon Orienteering Association (CAN), OK Linné (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Uppsala (SWE)
Birthday
1992-08-18
WRE position
243 / 2876 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Baking, dancing, volleyball, arts and crafts,
Birthplace
Whitehorse (CAN)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 111. (Sprint), 100. (Long)
70 09:23:00 Venla Niemi FIN Club
Tampereen Pyrintö (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Tampere (FIN)
Birthday
1990-07-10
WRE position
17 / 5165 points
Favourite terrain
Northern Norway
Hobbies
Birthplace
Tampere
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 6. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 10. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 16. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 10. (Sprint), 34. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 8. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 43. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 12. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 6. (Long)