30th IOF World Orienteering Championships, Vuokatti, Finland
Media Startlist WOC 2013 Sprint Qualification Men

Course detailsLength: 3.7 km. Climb: 35 m. Controls: 21.
Estimated winning time13 minutes
Results WOC Sprint 2012Gold: Matthias Kyburz (SUI). Silver: Matthias Merz (SUI). Bronze: Matthias Mller (SUI)

201 09:50:00 Yuta Tanikawa JPN Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
521 / 2207 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
202 09:50:00 Vincent Coupat FRA Club
OTB (FRA), Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Engineer
Residence
Halden (NOR)
Birthday
1986-02-19
WRE position
80 / 4869 points
Favourite terrain
Halden's terrain
Hobbies
Football, TV, cooking, sports
Birthplace
Besançon (FRA)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 18. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 28. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 32. (Sprint)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 19. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 79. (Long)
203 09:50:00 Tane Cambridge NZL Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1985-03-31
WRE position
181 / 4251 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 16. (Relay), 128. (Long)
204 09:51:00 Brendan Shields USA Club
Cambridge Sports Union (USA), New England Orienteering Club (USA)
Occupation
Quantum Physicist
Residence
Boston (USA)
Birthday
1983-11-14
WRE position
481 / 2358 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Violin, games.
Birthplace
Montreal (Canada)
205 09:51:00 Guy Sabo-Bar ISR Club
Modiin (ISR), Koovee (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Modiin (ISR)
Birthday
1991-04-07
WRE position
463 / 2468 points
Favourite terrain
Pine forests
Hobbies
Girls
Birthplace
Jerusalem (ISR)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 130. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 122. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 98. (Sprint), 112. (Long)
206 09:51:00 Pieter Hendrickx BEL Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
363 / 3093 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 21. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 20. (Sprint), 29. (Relay)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 15. (Relay), 86. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 69. (Long)
207 09:52:00 Peeter Pihl EST Club
MS Parma (FIN), SK Saue Tammed (EST)
Occupation
Multitalent
Residence
Turku (FIN)
Birthday
1984-04-06
WRE position
98 / 4768 points
Favourite terrain
Baltic jungle
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Tallinn (EST)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 17. (Relay), 38. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 40. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 37. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 38. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 20. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 39. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 30. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
208 09:52:00 Xiyuan Liang CHN Club
TIANJIN UNIVERSITY OF FINANCE AND ECONOMICS
Occupation
Student
Residence
Guangdong (CHN)
Birthday
1992-02-19
WRE position
297 / 3421 points
Favourite terrain
Suisse terrains
Hobbies
Running
Birthplace
Guangdong (CHN)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 32. (Relay)
209 09:52:00 Ivan Sirakov BUL Club
Variant 5 Targovishte, BUL
Occupation
Residence
Gorna Oriyahovitsa, BUL
Birthday
1988-01-02
WRE position
94 / 4792 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Gorna Oriyahovitsa, BUL
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 21. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 18. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 18. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 19. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 20. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 17. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 104. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 3. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 14. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 66. (Long)
210 09:53:00 Gustav Bergman SWE Club
OK Ravinen (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Björkhagen (SWE)
Birthday
1990-12-04
WRE position
16 / 5256 points
Favourite terrain
Stockholm area
Hobbies
Birthplace
Stockholm (SWE)
Medals
JWOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Middle), 27. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 6. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 9. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 10. (Middle)
211 09:53:00 Martins Sirmais LAT Club
Turun Metsänkävjät (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Madona
Birthday
1982-07-15
WRE position
82 / 4860 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
EOC: 2 Silver.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Relay), 21. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 30. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 19. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 27. (Middle), 36. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 37. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 35. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 5. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 7. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 6. (Sprint), 20. (Relay)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 23. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 47. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 52. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 11. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 13. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 10. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 6. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 36. (Sprint), 11. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 55. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 19. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 52. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 9. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 20. (Long)
212 09:53:00 Krisztián Liszka HUN Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
667 / 1822 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 27. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 48. (Middle), 37. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 116. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 45. (Long)
213 09:54:00 Marc Serrallonga Arqués ESP Club
GO-Xtrem (ESP)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Esplugues de Llobregat (ESP)
Birthday
1992-01-23
WRE position
397 / 2900 points
Favourite terrain
Pyrenees
Hobbies
Swimming, slackline, reading, studying
Birthplace
Barcelona (ESP)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 31. (Sprint), 33. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 60. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 114. (Long)
214 09:54:00 Josh O'Sullivan-Hourihan IRL Club
BOC (IRL), UCCO (IRL)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Cork (IRL)
Birthday
1992-06-10
WRE position
810 / 1433 points
Favourite terrain
Running Track
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Cork (IRL)
215 09:54:00 Milos Nykodym CZE Club
SK Žabovřesky Brno (CZE), Kristiansands OK (NOR)
Occupation
Student (Brno University of Technology Faculty of Civil Engineering)
Residence
Brno (CZE)
Birthday
1990-12-09
WRE position
63 / 4989 points
Favourite terrain
Open marshes with hilly islands of forest with some parts of bare rock.
Hobbies
Other sports like XC-Skiing and those which can help me to improve as an orienteering runner.. Listening to music and watching movies. And surfing on the internet.
Birthplace
Brno, Czech republic
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 13. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 2. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 16. (Long)
216 09:55:00 Bjørn Ekeberg NOR Club
IL Tyrving (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Stockholm
Birthday
1988-05-11
WRE position
17 / 5228 points
Favourite terrain
Bush and technical difficult runnability
Hobbies
Cooking
Birthplace
Lommedalen (NOR)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 29. (Sprint), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 17. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 19. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 37. (Sprint), 24. (Middle), 33. (Long)
217 09:55:00 Faig Baghirov AZE Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
218 09:55:00 Roberto Dallavalle ITA Club
G.S. Monte Giner (ITA)
Occupation
Residence
Croviana (ITA)
Birthday
1990-04-22
WRE position
164 / 4414 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 73. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 40. (Middle), 54. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 37. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 55. (Middle), 56. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 91. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 69. (Long)
219 09:56:00 Martin Hubmann SUI Club
OL Regio Wil (SUI), Kristandsand OK (NOR)
Occupation
Part-time student (civil engineering)
Residence
Winterthur (SUI)
Birthday
1989-05-14
WRE position
27 / 5140 points
Favourite terrain
Jura
Hobbies
Enjoying the sun, travelling in different continents
Birthplace
Eschlikon (SUI)
Medals
EOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Silver, 3 Bronze.
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 19. (Sprint), 1. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 3. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 32. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 50. (Sprint), 56. (Long)
220 09:56:00 Ivan Fomiciov MDA Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1994-01-17
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 28. (Relay)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 116. (Sprint), 42. (Middle), 132. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 133. (Sprint), 30. (Relay), 111. (Long)
221 09:56:00 KyongSa Ri PRK Club
Bækkelagets SK (NOR)
Occupation
Student(University of Oslo)
Residence
Oslo (NOR)
Birthday
1981-08-26
WRE position
554 / 2116 points
Favourite terrain
All nordic terrain
Hobbies
Reading book
Birthplace
Fukuoka (JPN)
222 09:57:00 Wei Lun Lai TPE Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
223 09:57:00 Vytautas Beliunas LTU Club
OK Šilas (LTU) / Hellas (SWE)
Occupation
Web developer
Residence
Šiauliai, Lithuania
Birthday
1986-08-19
WRE position
112 / 4684 points
Favourite terrain
Track & field stadium
Hobbies
Beer & TV
Birthplace
Prienai, Lithuania
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 47. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 37. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 119. (Long)
224 09:57:00 Kris Jones GBR Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
958 / 1083 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 17. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 49. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 2. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 43. (Middle), 31. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 25. (Sprint), 89. (Long)
225 09:58:00 Artem Panchenko UKR Club
IFK Mora OK (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Mora (SWE)
Birthday
1988-11-06
WRE position
150 / 4488 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Sumy (UKR)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 37. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 30. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 44. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 6. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 63. (Long)
226 09:58:00 Christian Wartbichler AUT Club
ASKÖ Henndorf (AUT)
Occupation
Residence
Henndorf (AUT)
Birthday
1988-12-20
WRE position
145 / 4506 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 14. (Relay), 48. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 69. (Sprint), 50. (Middle), 80. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 49. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 52. (Middle), 46. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 22. (Relay), 81. (Long)
227 09:58:00 Petteri Muukkonen FIN Club
Vehkalahden Veikot
Occupation
Researcher
Residence
Kerava
Birthday
1976-10-13
WRE position
96 / 4788 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Tuusula
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 39. (Sprint)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 5. (Relay), 8. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 19. (Sprint)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 9. (Sprint), 15. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 38. (Sprint)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 36. (Sprint), 28. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 18. (Sprint)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 29. (Middle)
228 09:59:00 Serghei Logvin CAN Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
266 / 3638 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
229 09:59:00 Gerald Yip HKG Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1979-02-21
WRE position
361 / 3096 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 33. (Relay)
230 09:59:00 Roman Ryapolov RUS Club
Spartak (RUS), IFK Mora (SWE)
Occupation
Teacher of Physical education
Residence
Belgorod (RUS)
Birthday
1982-06-13
WRE position
909 / 1162 points
Favourite terrain
Pure pine forest
Hobbies
Reading. Multisport
Birthplace
Belgorod (RUS)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 17. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 24. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 35. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 23. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 20. (Sprint), 34. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 15. (Sprint), 16. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 25. (Sprint), 44. (Middle)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 7. (Relay), 40. (Long)
231 10:00:00 Francesco Buselli ARG Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 55. (Middle), 45. (Long)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 109. (Long)
232 10:00:00 Matthias Kyburz SUI Club
OLK Fricktal (SUI), OK Tisaren (SWE)
Occupation
Student in biology
Residence
Möhlin (SUI)
Birthday
1990-03-05
WRE position
1 / 5626 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Rheinfelden (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. EOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Sprint), 19. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 20. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 17. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 8. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 4. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 3. (Long)
233 10:00:00 Tim Robertson NZL Club
Hutt Valley (NZL)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Lower Hutt (NZL)
Birthday
1995-08-05
WRE position
87 / 4831 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Lower Hutt, (NZL)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 33. (Sprint)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 3. (Sprint), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 32. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 78. (Sprint), 93. (Long)
234 10:01:00 Andrey Salin BLR Club
Sävedalens AIK (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Novopolotsk (BLR)
Birthday
1988-10-24
WRE position
160 / 4433 points
Favourite terrain
Gothenburg
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Novopolotsk (BLR)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 48. (Sprint)
235 10:01:00 Christoph Prunsche GER Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
190 / 4164 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 40. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 52. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 39. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 54. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 49. (Sprint), 43. (Middle), 53. (Long)
236 10:01:00 Mirali Kazimov AZE Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
237 10:02:00 Sergey Detkov RUS Club
CSP Novgorod (RUS), Hiisirasti (FIN)
Occupation
Sport instructor
Residence
Novgorod (RUS)
Birthday
1979-06-17
WRE position
321 / 3297 points
Favourite terrain
Sand dunes
Hobbies
Collect butterflies
Birthplace
Leningrad (RUS)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 23. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 39. (Sprint)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 35. (Sprint)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 13. (Sprint)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 29. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 46. (Sprint), 47. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 34. (Sprint), 11. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 13. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 39. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 2. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 28. (Middle), 11. (Long)
238 10:02:00 Tomas Hendrickx BEL Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1981-11-28
WRE position
173 / 4307 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 13. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 25. (Relay)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 20. (Middle), 122. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 15. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 50. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 22. (Relay), 99. (Long)
239 10:02:00 Andreas Boesen DEN Club
OK Roskilde (DEN), Pan Kristianstad (SWE)
Occupation
Political and social science student
Residence
Århus (DEN)
Birthday
1991-03-04
WRE position
136 / 4535 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 16. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 46. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 10. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 45. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 45. (Sprint), 85. (Long)
240 10:03:00 Gernot Kerschbaumer AUT Club
OK Pan Kristianstad (SWE), HSV Pinkafeld (AUT)
Occupation
Orienteer, Student, Sportchef Hotell Åhusstrand
Residence
Åhus (SWE)
Birthday
1983-08-18
WRE position
23 / 5182 points
Favourite terrain
Åhus coast
Hobbies
Piano, Reading, Learning Swedish
Birthplace
Vorau (AUT)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 12. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 14. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 22. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 23. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 9. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 17. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 19. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 16. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 17. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 9. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 15. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 14. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 47. (Middle), 31. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 21. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 13. (Relay), 38. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 37. (Sprint)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 10. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 9. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 38. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 21. (Middle), 13. (Long)
241 10:03:00 Arturs Paulins LAT Club
Igtisa (LTU), Ok Azimuts (LAT)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Smiltene (LTU)
Birthday
1989-04-02
WRE position
132 / 4541 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Basketball
Birthplace
Valka (LTU)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 13. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
242 10:03:00 Kevin O'Boyle IRL Club
CNOC (IRL), DUO (IRL)
Occupation
Poor Student
Residence
Newbridge (IRL)
Birthday
1991-08-22
WRE position
1336 / 760 points
Favourite terrain
Fast Forest
Hobbies
Eating Sweets
Birthplace
Dublin (IRL)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 71. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
243 10:04:00 Igori Postica MDA Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1989-09-19
WRE position
303 / 3396 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 28. (Relay)
244 10:04:00 Máté Baumholczer HUN Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1992-12-10
WRE position
182 / 4240 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 19. (Relay)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 9. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 19. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 50. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 16. (Relay), 64. (Long)
245 10:04:00 Bryan Keely AUS Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
202 / 4110 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
246 10:05:00 Kristo Heinmann EST Club
OK Ilves (EST), Kangasala SK (FIN)
Occupation
Student, Physical Education and Sport (University of Tartu)
Residence
Tartu (EST)
Birthday
1989-09-13
WRE position
209 / 4078 points
Favourite terrain
WOC 2013 long distance terrain
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Tartu (EST)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 43. (Sprint)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 47. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 83. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 97. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 92. (Long)
247 10:05:00 Fabian Hertner SUI Club
Kalevan Rasti (FIN) / OLV Baselland (SUI)
Occupation
Orienteer / Mechatronic Engineer
Residence
Winterthur
Birthday
1985-02-24
WRE position
5 / 5442 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Pratteln (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 2 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 2 Gold, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 4. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 4. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 2. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Sprint)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 30. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 26. (Sprint)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 1. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 3. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 9. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 27. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 3. (Relay), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 36. (Middle), 66. (Long)
248 10:05:00 Lucas Basset FRA Club
CSMR (FRA), OK Denseln (SWE)
Occupation
Student (engineering)
Residence
Vaulx en Velin (FRA)
Birthday
1991-03-28
WRE position
33 / 5104 points
Favourite terrain
Millau (France)
Hobbies
Sport in general, Swedish
Birthplace
Decines (FRA)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 46. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 1. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 13. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 5. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 53. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 55. (Long)
249 10:06:00 Dragutin Vujovic MNE Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
250 10:06:00 Pablo Sanguinetti URU Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
251 10:06:00 Vilius Aleliunas LTU Club
SK Igtisa (LTU) / Rehns BK (SWE)
Occupation
Auto shop manager, orienteering journalist
Residence
Šiauliai, Lithuania
Birthday
1987-10-19
WRE position
109 / 4699 points
Favourite terrain
Mickūnai, Lithuania
Hobbies
Skiing
Birthplace
Panevėžys, Lithuania
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 25. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 25. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 10. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 27. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 8. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 15. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 21. (Sprint)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 41. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 67. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 29. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 30. (Long)
252 10:07:00 Joao Figueiredo POR Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
552 / 2117 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 7. (Sprint), 45. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 44. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 31. (Long)
253 10:07:00 Michal Krajčík SVK Club
ATU Košice (SVK), OK Orion (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Košice (SVK)
Birthday
1987-04-15
WRE position
125 / 4564 points
Favourite terrain
Technical terrain with contour details and few paths, not very green or steep
Hobbies
Furnishing of my apartment, course setting and coaching
Birthplace
Banská Bystrica (SVK)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 14. (Relay), 34. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 20. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 17. (Relay), 35. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 34. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 31. (Sprint), 32. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 12. (Relay)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 36. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 69. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 14. (Relay), 46. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 34. (Middle)
254 10:07:00 Murray Strain GBR Club
Interlopers (GBR)
Occupation
Actuary
Residence
Edinburgh, Scotland
Birthday
1983-03-23
WRE position
75 / 4908 points
Favourite terrain
Tarmac
Hobbies
Running up hills
Birthplace
Edinburgh, Scotland
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 12. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 18. (Sprint)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 12. (Relay), 54. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 56. (Middle), 109. (Long)
255 10:08:00 Che-Hao Chang TPE Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
256 10:08:00 Tomáš Dlabaja CZE Club
OOB TJ Turnov (CZE), Rajamäen Rykmentti (FIN)
Occupation
Project manager and Ph.D. student of mechanical engineering
Residence
Fryšták (CZE)
Birthday
1983-10-13
WRE position
48 / 5044 points
Favourite terrain
Stockholm area
Hobbies
Reading and organizing of training camps
Birthplace
Zlin (CZE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 16. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 18. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 31. (Sprint), 12. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 27. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 15. (Sprint), 27. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 6. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 6. (Sprint)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 18. (Sprint)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 23. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 36. (Middle), 44. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 15. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 38. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 5. (Relay), 42. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 47. (Middle), 19. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 21. (Middle), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 5. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 57. (Long)
257 10:08:00 Ivaylo Kamenarov BUL Club
Kompas-kros Ruse, Bulgaria
Occupation
Residence
Ruse, Bulgaria
Birthday
1985-11-30
WRE position
129 / 4552 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ruse, Bulgaria
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 35. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 36. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 13. (Relay), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 17. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 42. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 19. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 50. (Sprint)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 40. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 11. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 82. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 21. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 21. (Relay), 74. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 21. (Relay), 101. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 120. (Long)
258 10:09:00 Xiaoming Liang CHN Club
TIANJIN UNIVERSITY OF FINANCE AND ECONOMICS
Occupation
Student
Residence
Guangdong (CHN),
Birthday
WRE position
582 / 2056 points
Favourite terrain
French terrain
Hobbies
Running
Birthplace
Guangdong (CHN) ,
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 24. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 125. (Long)
259 10:09:00 Wyatt Riley USA Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1973-09-07
WRE position
309 / 3365 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
260 10:09:00 Carl Godager Kaas (NOR) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
/ points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
261 10:10:00 Chi Ko Abdon Cheung HKG Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
769 / 1531 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 112. (Sprint), 30. (Relay)
262 10:10:00 Pavlo Ushkvarok UKR Club
SNO, Sweden, OC Compass (UKR)
Occupation
Sport instructor
Residence
Birthday
1983-07-06
WRE position
73 / 4939 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic type
Hobbies
Reading, fishing
Birthplace
Kharkiv (UKR)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 27. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 26. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 35. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 13. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 9. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 11. (Sprint), 14. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 30. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 21. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 28. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 13. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 46. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 10. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 15. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 28. (Sprint), 44. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 44. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 34. (Sprint), 32. (Middle)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 20. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 10. (Relay), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 10. (Relay), 14. (Long)
263 10:10:00 Jonas Leandersson SWE Club
Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Tullinge (SWE)
Birthday
1990-01-22
WRE position
18 / 5204 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Karlstad
Medals
WOC: 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 15. (Sprint), 3. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 3. (Sprint), 2. (Middle), 77. (Long)
264 10:11:00 Simion Suciu ROU Club
CSM "VSK Csikszereda" M-Ciuc
Occupation
Student
Residence
Cluj-Napoca(ROU)
Birthday
1988-04-27
WRE position
139 / 4531 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Miercurea-Ciuc
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 19. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 88. (Sprint), 110. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 23. (Middle), 123. (Long)
265 10:11:00 Robbie Anderson CAN Club
Goteborg Majorna OK (SWE), Ottawa OC (CAN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Gothenburg (SWE)
Birthday
1988-07-12
WRE position
395 / 2911 points
Favourite terrain
Yukon, Canada
Hobbies
Trivia
Birthplace
Ottawa (CAN)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 28. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 123. (Sprint), 31. (Middle), 127. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 98. (Sprint), 103. (Long)
266 10:11:00 Tuomo Mäkelä FIN Club
Angelniemen Ankkuri (FIN)
Occupation
Programmer
Residence
Turku (FIN)
Birthday
1981-09-14
WRE position
44 / 5049 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Salo
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 6. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 30. (Sprint)
267 10:12:00 Katsuya Yuki JPN Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
730 / 1628 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
268 10:12:00 Antonio Martinez Perez ESP Club
C.E.Colivenc (Spain) - Eksjö (SWE)
Occupation
Teacher student
Residence
Onil (SPAIN)
Birthday
1991-02-11
WRE position
62 / 4991 points
Favourite terrain
Fast and technically
Hobbies
Padel, cycling, slackline, trekking
Birthplace
Onil (SPAIN)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 30. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 44. (Sprint), 24. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 14. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 16. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 34. (Sprint), 114. (Long)
269 10:12:00 Pavel Gvozdev ISR Club
Lapuan Virkia (FIN) / ASA TA (ISR)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1983-12-27
WRE position
944 / 1101 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 27. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 30. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 25. (Middle), 42. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 41. (Sprint), 33. (Relay), 21. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 25. (Relay)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 25. (Relay), 108. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 27. (Relay), 91. (Long)
270 10:13:00 Klaus Schgaguler ITA Club
IFK Lidingö (SWE), Gronlait Orienteering Team (ITA), OLC Graz (AUT)
Occupation
Software Developer
Residence
Graz (AUT)
Birthday
1980-05-06
WRE position
102 / 4745 points
Favourite terrain
Tyrolean Mountains, my home terrain
Hobbies
I like to do all kinds of sports
Birthplace
Brixen (ITA)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 42. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 39. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 18. (Relay), 35. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 21. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 27. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 13. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 34. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 12. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 37. (Sprint), 13. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 36. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 19. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 25. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 48. (Middle), 41. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 40. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 41. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 30. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 17. (Relay), 48. (Middle), 45. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 38. (Sprint)
271 10:13:00 Miguel Silva POR Club
CPOC (POR)
Occupation
Residence
Lisboa (POR)
Birthday
1987-11-03
WRE position
138 / 4532 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Lisboa (POR)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 39. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 22. (Relay)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 71. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 90. (Long)
272 10:13:00 Wojciech Kowalski POL Club
OK Orion (SWE) / Slask Wroclaw (POL)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1982-09-06
WRE position
82 / 4860 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 2 Silver.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 17. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 19. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 21. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 18. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 14. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 26. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 15. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 34. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 19. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 11. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 14. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 14. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 40. (Middle)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 7. (Relay), 58. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Relay), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 34. (Middle), 16. (Long)
273 10:14:00 Roman Ciobanu MDA Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
274 10:14:00 Ivan Nikitin RUS Club
CSP Novgorod (RUS) Linkoping (SWE)
Occupation
Electronic engineer
Residence
Novgorod
Birthday
1988-03-20
WRE position
232 / 3866 points
Favourite terrain
Beach
Hobbies
Birthplace
Pskov
275 10:14:00 Simon Uppill AUS Club
Malungs OK (SWE) / Southern Arrows (AUS)
Occupation
Residence
Hawthorndene
Birthday
1987-07-28
WRE position
131 / 4544 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 22. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 37. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 17. (Relay), 34. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 43. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 10. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 49. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 36. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 19. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 58. (Long)
276 10:15:00 Daniel Barkasz ROU Club
CSU Craiova (ROU)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Cluj Napoca (ROU)
Birthday
1992-03-17
WRE position
157 / 4457 points
Favourite terrain
Karst
Hobbies
Birthplace
Arad (ROU)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 21. (Relay)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 109. (Sprint), 24. (Relay), 48. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 33. (Relay), 57. (Long)
277 10:15:00 Wojciech Dwojak POL Club
Rehns BK (SWE) / Slask Wroclaw (POL)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1981-07-22
WRE position
162 / 4419 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 45. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 42. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 40. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 22. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 35. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 12. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 15. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 12. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 14. (Relay)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 35. (Middle)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 32. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 4. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 37. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 50. (Long)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 5. (Relay)
278 10:15:00 Mårten Boström FIN Club
Lynx (FIN)
Occupation
Scientist in cartography
Residence
Helsinki (FIN)
Birthday
1982-08-03
WRE position
50 / 5032 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Kirkkonummi (FIN)
Medals
EOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 9. (Sprint)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 13. (Sprint)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 17. (Sprint)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 3. (Sprint)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 12. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 5. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 25. (Long)
279 10:16:00 Qiaoping Li CHN Club
HUNAN UNIVERSITY
Occupation
Student
Residence
Hunan (CHN)
Birthday
1991-05-03
WRE position
228 / 3923 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 32. (Relay)
280 10:16:00 Kiril Nikolov BUL Club
Begun Varna, Bulgaria
Occupation
Residence
Sofia, Bulgaria
Birthday
1982-11-06
WRE position
31 / 5112 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ruse, Bulgaria
Medals
EOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Relay), 6. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 46. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 16. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 26. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 6. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 19. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 39. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 39. (Middle), 10. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 18. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 19. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 17. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 12. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 15. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 2. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Sprint), 9. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 19. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 16. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 29. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 24. (Sprint)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 41. (Sprint)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 47. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 22. (Relay), 32. (Long)
281 10:16:00 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys LTU Club
SK Igtisa (LTU) / Rehns BK (SWE)
Occupation
Business and management studies
Residence
Kaunas, Lithuania
Birthday
1988-05-24
WRE position
56 / 5008 points
Favourite terrain
Savoie Grand Revard, France
Hobbies
Facebook
Birthplace
Kaunas, Lithuania
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 31. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 31. (Sprint), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 36. (Middle), 43. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 24. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 8. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 35. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 33. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 45. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 14. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 26. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 18. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 31. (Long)
282 10:17:00 Ross Smith USA Club
OK Linné (SWE), CSU (USA)
Occupation
Research Biologist
Residence
Uppsala (SWE)
Birthday
1983-05-14
WRE position
231 / 3886 points
Favourite terrain
Hudson Valley terrain in the US - terrain that is hard underfoot, with wide open forests, hills, and not too many paths
Hobbies
Cooking and eating
Birthplace
New York (USA)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 27. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 28. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 24. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 26. (Relay)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 122. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 150. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 25. (Relay), 138. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 29. (Relay), 139. (Long)
283 10:17:00 Kenny Kivikas EST Club
OK Ilves (EST), Kangasala SK (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Tartu (EST)
Birthday
1991-03-24
WRE position
523 / 2204 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 35. (Sprint), 40. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 23. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 40. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 57. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 51. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 38. (Sprint)
284 10:17:00 Will Critchley CAN Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1984-08-14
WRE position
188 / 4172 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 28. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 38. (Sprint)
285 10:18:00 Ross Morrison NZL Club
Rajamäen Rykmentti, Finland
Occupation
Student
Residence
Jyväskylä, (FIN)
Birthday
1985-01-11
WRE position
115 / 4673 points
Favourite terrain
Sprint the Bay sprint terrain.
Hobbies
Eating burritos, playing catching features and procrastinating.
Birthplace
Hamilton, New Zealand
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 36. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 25. (Sprint), 23. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 44. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 30. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 40. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 44. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 42. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 23. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 16. (Relay), 51. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 120. (Long)
286 10:18:00 Jerker Lysell SWE Club
Rehns BK (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Norrköping (SWE)
Birthday
1989-04-27
WRE position
6 / 5409 points
Favourite terrain
Everything
Hobbies
Movies
Birthplace
Bollnäs (SWE)
Medals
EOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 13. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 11. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Sprint), 28. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 26. (Sprint), 33. (Middle), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 37. (Middle), 101. (Long)
287 10:18:00 Frederic Tranchand FRA Club
OE42 (FRA)
Occupation
Student (civil engineering)
Residence
Chuyer (FRA)
Birthday
1988-05-25
WRE position
20 / 5194 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Outdoor activities, music (listening or even playing), traveling ...
Birthplace
Saint Chamond (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 3. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 40. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 10. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 23. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 22. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 31. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 17. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 49. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 8. (Relay), 56. (Middle), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 97. (Sprint), 58. (Long)
288 10:19:00 Ahmet Kacmaz TUR Club
JANDARMAGÜCÜ (TUR)
Occupation
NCOFFICER
Residence
ANKARA (TUR)
Birthday
1985-06-14
WRE position
208 / 4086 points
Favourite terrain
Hilly
Hobbies
SWIMMING,READING,DANCING
Birthplace
İZMİR (TUR)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 30. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 33. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 33. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 23. (Relay)
289 10:19:00 Andris Jubelis LAT Club
Lapuan Virkia (FIN), Mezmalas MTB (LAT)
Occupation
IT engineer
Residence
Madona
Birthday
1989-03-16
WRE position
167 / 4374 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Ski-o, football
Birthplace
Madona (LAT)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 39. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 16. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 70. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 36. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 22. (Long)
290 10:19:00 Oleksandr Kratov UKR Club
OK Orion (SWE)
Occupation
Sportsmen-instruktor
Residence
Feodosia (UKR)
Birthday
1985-03-31
WRE position
22 / 5184 points
Favourite terrain
Clermont Ferrand
Hobbies
MTB
Birthplace
Feodosia (UKR)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 7. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 26. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 14. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 8. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 10. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 9. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 16. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 16. (Relay), 47. (Middle)
291 10:20:00 Matjaž Štanfel CRO Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1990-09-10
WRE position
91 / 4800 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 27. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 41. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 32. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 29. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 87. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 40. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 115. (Sprint), 30. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 60. (Sprint), 2. (Middle), 76. (Long)
292 10:20:00 Alexander Lubina GER Club
Adler 07 Bottrop (GER)
Occupation
Residence
Bochum
Birthday
1979-12-10
WRE position
194 / 4151 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 28. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 20. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 19. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 12. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 18. (Relay)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 11. (Relay)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 21. (Relay), 87. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 8. (Relay), 35. (Long)
293 10:20:00 Robert Merl AUT Club
ASKÖ Henndorf (AUT)
Occupation
Residence
Graz (AUT)
Birthday
1991-06-15
WRE position
71 / 4961 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 7. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 35. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 4. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 17. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 33. (Long)
294 10:21:00 Øystein Kvaal Østerbø NOR Club
IFK Lidingö (SWE), Wing OK (NOR)
Occupation
Project manager / siv.ing
Residence
Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1981-07-07
WRE position
21 / 5190 points
Favourite terrain
Sprint in Venice
Hobbies
Climbing
Birthplace
Trondheim (NOR)
Medals
EOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 4. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 8. (Sprint)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 28. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 14. (Sprint)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Sprint), 6. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 4. (Sprint), 26. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 6. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 16. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 22. (Sprint), 33. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 8. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 48. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 8. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 4. (Sprint), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 14. (Middle), 30. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 18. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 47. (Middle), 22. (Long)
295 10:21:00 Tomoaki Naganawa JPN Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1985-12-08
WRE position
390 / 2937 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 30. (Relay), 134. (Long)
296 10:21:00 Andreas Kyburz SUI Club
OLK Fricktal (SUI), Tullinge SK (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Möhlin (SUI)
Birthday
1988-05-05
WRE position
23 / 5182 points
Favourite terrain
Mittelland Terrain
Hobbies
Cartography, Sports
Birthplace
Rheinfelden (SUI)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 21. (Sprint), 21. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 7. (Sprint), 32. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 63. (Sprint), 28. (Middle), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 77. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 48. (Long)
297 10:22:00 Yannick Michiels BEL Club
KOL (BEL), OK Ravinen (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Dessel (BEL)
Birthday
1991-07-29
WRE position
97 / 4770 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 31. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 36. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 45. (Sprint), 22. (Middle), 64. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 20. (Sprint), 58. (Middle), 21. (Long)
298 10:22:00 Siu Tung Hui HKG Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
625 / 1948 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 37. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 24. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 48. (Sprint), 35. (Relay)
299 10:22:00 Darren Burke IRL Club
CorkO (IRL)
Occupation
Planner
Residence
Muckross (IRL)
Birthday
1981-01-01
WRE position
255 / 3714 points
Favourite terrain
Fast & Technical
Hobbies
Managing the Irish Squad, Cycling
Birthplace
Cork
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 26. (Relay)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Relay), 129. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 24. (Relay), 124. (Long)
300 10:23:00 Alessio Tenani ITA Club
G.S.Forestale (ITA)
Occupation
Forest guard
Residence
Monteveglio (ITA)
Birthday
1979-09-16
WRE position
84 / 4852 points
Favourite terrain
Old hilly villages
Hobbies
Sports
Birthplace
Bazzano (ITA)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Relay), 34. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 24. (Sprint)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 44. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 16. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 16. (Relay)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 42. (Middle), 40. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 96. (Long)
301 10:23:00 Máté Kerényi HUN Club
Rajamäen Rykmentti (FIN), Tipo TKE (HUN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Budapest (HUN)
Birthday
1988-05-02
WRE position
142 / 4521 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Football, travelling, hiking, climbing, biking, flying, partying
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 9. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 20. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 17. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 71. (Sprint)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 54. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 47. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 42. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 72. (Long)
302 10:23:00 Scott Fraser GBR Club
Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering (SWE)
Occupation
Consultant in Performance Psychology
Residence
Birthday
1986-03-25
WRE position
38 / 5063 points
Favourite terrain
Highlands of Scotland
Hobbies
Going to pub, Watching football, Having a laugh with my mates
Birthplace
Edinburgh (GBR)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 4. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 20. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 9. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 4. (Relay), 6. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 18. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 40. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 21. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 29. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 26. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 4. (Sprint)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 12. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 11. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 64. (Long)
303 10:24:00 Alexey Marchenko ISR Club
ASA TA (ISR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Birthday
1985-01-31
WRE position
689 / 1741 points
Favourite terrain
Technical forest with good runnability
Hobbies
Birthplace
Kiev (UKR)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 30. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 25. (Relay)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 32. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 30. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 29. (Relay), 46. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 26. (Relay), 107. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 25. (Relay), 99. (Long)
304 10:24:00 Jan Prochazka CZE Club
Kalevan Rasti (FIN), SK Praga (CZE)
Occupation
Phd student
Residence
Brno (CZE)
Birthday
1984-09-11
WRE position
35 / 5083 points
Favourite terrain
Technical and runable
Hobbies
MTB, skiing etc.
Birthplace
Prague (CZE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 8. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 15. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 16. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Relay), 22. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 7. (Sprint), 4. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 9. (Relay), 21. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 5. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 37. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 14. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 17. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 42. (Sprint), 24. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 2. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 59. (Middle), 44. (Long)
305 10:24:00 Rasmus Thrane Hansen DEN Club
Søllerød OK (DEN), Pan Kristianstad (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Århus (DEN)
Birthday
1990-11-08
WRE position
34 / 5096 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic terrains / old italian towns
Hobbies
Birthplace
Søllerød (DEN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 20. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 19. (Sprint), 13. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 23. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 26. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 49. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 1. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 61. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 67. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 49. (Sprint), 37. (Middle), 64. (Long)
307 10:25:00 Andreu Blanes Reig ESP Club
C.E.Colivenc(ESP)/ Södertälje Nykvarn(SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Onil (ESP) - Madrid (ESP) - Södertälje (SWE)
Birthday
1991-10-14
WRE position
78 / 4884 points
Favourite terrain
Different each day
Hobbies
Cycling, swimming, slackline...
Birthplace
Onil (ESP)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 24. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 2. (Sprint), 13. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 18. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 99. (Sprint), 24. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 97. (Long)