30th IOF World Orienteering Championships, Vuokatti, Finland
Media Startlist WOC 2013 Relay Men Leg 3

Course detailsLeg lengths: 5.1-5.6 km. Climb: 250-285 m. Controls: 14-16.
Estimated winning time32-34 minutes per leg / total 100 minutes
Results WOC Relay 2012Gold: Czech Republic (Dlabaja, Sedivy, Prochazka)
Silver: Norway (Dæhlie, G Kaas, Lundanes)
Bronze: Sweden (Leandersson, Öberg, Holmberg)

1-3 Czech Republic Jan Prochazka (CZE) Club
SK Praga Praha (CZE), Kalevan Rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Dobřichovice (CZE)
Birthday
1984-09-11
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Fast and technically demanding
Hobbies
Skiing, hiking and beer drinking
Birthplace
Prague (CZE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 21. (Middle), Q5. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 8. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 15. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 16. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Relay), 22. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 7. (Sprint), 4. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 9. (Relay), 21. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 5. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 37. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 14. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 17. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 42. (Sprint), 24. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 2. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 59. (Middle), 44. (Long)
2-3 Norway Magne Dæhli (NOR) Club
Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Halden (NOR)
Birthday
1987-04-24
WRE position
29 / 5143 points
Favourite terrain
Skattungbyn terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Løten (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Gold, 2 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 4. (Long), 5. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 12. (Middle)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 29. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 1. (Relay), 15. (Long)
3-3 Sweden Fredrik Johansson (SWE) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
63 / 4992 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
EOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 9. (Long), 14. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 2. (Relay), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 88. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 25. (Middle), 37. (Long)
4-3 Switzerland Matthias Kyburz (SUI) Club
OLK Fricktal (SUI), OK Tisaren (SWE)
Occupation
Student in biology
Residence
Möhlin (SUI)
Birthday
1990-03-05
WRE position
1 / 5626 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Rheinfelden (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. EOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 5. (Sprint), Q 2. (Sprint), 4. (Middle), Q1. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Sprint), 19. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 20. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 17. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 8. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 4. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 3. (Long)
5-3 France Thierry Gueorgiou (FRA) Club
NOSE (FRA), Kalevan rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
St Etienne (FRA)
Birthday
1979-03-30
WRE position
3 / 5506 points
Favourite terrain
Millau (France)
Hobbies
Diving, watch sport, movie (at least 3 times/week !)
Birthplace
Saint Etienne (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 11 Gold, 3 Silver, 3 Bronze. EOC: 3 Gold, 2 Silver. JWOC: 2 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 2. (Middle), Q2. (Middle), 1. (Long), Q 2. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 4. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 8. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 25. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 5. (Sprint), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 1. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 11. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 5. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 3. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 12. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 12. (Relay), 24. (Middle)
WOC 1997 Grimstad, Norway 12. (Relay), 50. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 8. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 19. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 1. (Middle), 13. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 12. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 8. (Middle)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 41. (Middle)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 3. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 14. (Relay), 43. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 13. (Relay), 100. (Middle)
JWOC 1995 Horsens, Denmark 10. (Relay), 60. (Middle)
6-3 Denmark Søren Schwartz Sørensen (IFK_Göt/FIF_Hill) (DEN) Club
FIF Hillerød (DEN), IFK Göteborg (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Göteborg (SWE)
Birthday
1990-12-28
WRE position
104 / 4758 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Hillerød (DEN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q18. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 8. (Sprint), 9. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 33. (Sprint), 103. (Long)
7-3 Latvia Edgars Bertuks (LAT) Club
Turun Metsänkävjät (FIN), OK Aluksne (LAT)
Occupation
Full time athlete, Orienteer
Residence
Riga (LAT)
Birthday
1985-01-01
WRE position
7 / 5357 points
Favourite terrain
All of the fast ones
Hobbies
Life
Birthplace
ALUKSNE (LAT)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 8. (Middle), Q4. (Middle), 3. (Long), Q 1. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Relay), 40. (Middle), 31. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 11. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 4. (Relay), 20. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 5. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 33. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 40. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 41. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 23. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 36. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 9. (Relay), 7. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 49. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 60. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 4. (Relay), 57. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 16. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 17. (Long)
8-3 Lithuania Jonas Vytautas Gvildys (LTU) Club
SK Igtisa (LTU) / Rehns BK (SWE)
Occupation
Business and management studies
Residence
Kaunas, Lithuania
Birthday
1988-05-24
WRE position
42 / 5071 points
Favourite terrain
Savoie Grand Revard, France
Hobbies
Facebook
Birthplace
Kaunas, Lithuania
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 14. (Sprint), Q 3. (Sprint), 24. (Middle), Q11. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 31. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 31. (Sprint), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 36. (Middle), 43. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 24. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 8. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 35. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 33. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 45. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 14. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 26. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 18. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 31. (Long)
9-3 Ukraine Denys Sherbakov (UKR) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
322 / 3353 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q8. (Middle), 9. (Middle), Q: DSQ/DNF. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 10. (Relay), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 76. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 37. (Long)
10-3 Poland Wojciech Kowalski (POL) Club
OK Orion (SWE) / Slask Wroclaw (POL)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1982-09-06
WRE position
85 / 4860 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 2 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 32. (Sprint), Q 12. (Sprint), Q16. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 17. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 19. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 21. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 18. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 14. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 26. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 15. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 34. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 19. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 11. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 14. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 14. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 40. (Middle)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 7. (Relay), 58. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Relay), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 34. (Middle), 16. (Long)
11-3 Italy Mikhail Mamleev (ITA) Club
Sportclub Meran (ITA), OK Orion (ITA)
Occupation
Seller in sportshop
Residence
Meltina (ITA)
Birthday
1975-09-04
WRE position
65 / 4989 points
Favourite terrain
White, good runnuble hilly forests
Hobbies
Book reading, mountainrunning
Birthplace
Pesochnoe (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 32. (Middle), Q13. (Middle), 35. (Long), Q 11. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 13. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 42. (Middle), 16. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 28. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 8. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 32. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 8. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 8. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 13. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 12. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 15. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 21. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 5. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 6. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 28. (Long)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 27. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 1997 Grimstad, Norway 4. (Relay), 49. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 16. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 19. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 8. (Relay), 30. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 17. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 5. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 19. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 1995 Horsens, Denmark 8. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 1. (Relay)
12-3 Austria Robert Merl (AUT) Club
ASKÖ Henndorf (AUT)
Occupation
Residence
Graz (AUT)
Birthday
1991-06-15
WRE position
74 / 4961 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 25. (Sprint), Q 7. (Sprint), 26. (Middle), Q13. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 7. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 35. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 4. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 17. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 33. (Long)
13-3 Belgium Yannick Michiels (BEL) Club
KOL (BEL), OK Ravinen (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Dessel (BEL)
Birthday
1991-07-29
WRE position
76 / 4949 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 3. (Sprint), 12. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 31. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 36. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 45. (Sprint), 22. (Middle), 64. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 20. (Sprint), 58. (Middle), 21. (Long)
15-3 Finland Tero Föhr (FIN) Club
Vehkalahden Veikot (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Jyväskylä
Birthday
1980-08-01
WRE position
58 / 5005 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Hamina
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 17. (Long), Q 1. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 7. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 9. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 10. (Sprint), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 3. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 17. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 20. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 3. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 9. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 24. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 24. (Sprint), 19. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 31. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 48. (Middle), 27. (Long)
16-3 Great Britain Ralph Street (GBR) Club
Södertälje Nykvarn (SWE), South London (GBR)
Occupation
Event Manager
Residence
Södertälje (SWE)
Birthday
WRE position
83 / 4861 points
Favourite terrain
Forested Sand Dunes
Hobbies
Watching Sport, Technology and Graphics
Birthplace
London (GBR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 8. (Long), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 18. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 32. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 114. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 100. (Long)
17-3 Estonia Lauri Sild (EST) Club
OK Võru (EST), Hiidenkiertäjät (FIN), OK Alūksne (LAT)
Occupation
Student, semi-pro orienteer
Residence
Võru (EST)
Birthday
1990-05-28
WRE position
49 / 5049 points
Favourite terrain
La Feclaz, France (WOC 2011 finals); Passo Rolle, Itay (JWOC 2009, long); Most tough and technical nordic terrains suit well
Hobbies
Oversleeping, movies, music, annoying my brother
Birthplace
Karula (EST)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 13. (Middle), Q5. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 17. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 8. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 34. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 12. (Relay), 33. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 21. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 65. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 29. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 12. (Long)
18-3 Spain Andreu Blanes Reig (ESP) Club
C.E.Colivenc(ESP)/ Södertälje Nykvarn(SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Onil (ESP) - Madrid (ESP) - Södertälje (SWE)
Birthday
1991-10-14
WRE position
78 / 4908 points
Favourite terrain
Different each day
Hobbies
Cycling, swimming, slackline...
Birthplace
Onil (ESP)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 33. (Sprint), Q 7. (Sprint), 31. (Middle), Q8. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 24. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 2. (Sprint), 13. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 18. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 99. (Sprint), 24. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 97. (Long)
19-3 Hungary Máté Kerényi (HUN) Club
Rajamäen Rykmentti (FIN), Tipo TKE (HUN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Budapest (HUN)
Birthday
1988-05-02
WRE position
147 / 4521 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Football, travelling, hiking, climbing, biking, flying, partying
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 26. (Sprint), Q22. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 9. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 20. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 17. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 71. (Sprint)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 54. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 47. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 42. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 72. (Long)
20-3 Belarus Andrey Salin (BLR) Club
Sävedalens AIK (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Novopolotsk (BLR)
Birthday
1988-10-24
WRE position
170 / 4433 points
Favourite terrain
Gothenburg
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Novopolotsk (BLR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 25. (Sprint), Q 11. (Long), 45. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 48. (Sprint)
21-3 Bulgaria Kiril Nikolov (BUL) Club
Begun Varna, Bulgaria
Occupation
Residence
Sofia, Bulgaria
Birthday
1982-11-06
WRE position
32 / 5129 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ruse, Bulgaria
Medals
EOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 24. (Sprint), Q 6. (Sprint), 9. (Long), Q 11. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Relay), 6. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 46. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 16. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 26. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 6. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 19. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 39. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 39. (Middle), 10. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 18. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 19. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 17. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 12. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 15. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 2. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Sprint), 9. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 19. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 16. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 29. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 24. (Sprint)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 41. (Sprint)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 47. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 22. (Relay), 32. (Long)
22-3 Australia Bryan Keely (AUS) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
211 / 4127 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 20. (Sprint), Q30. (Middle)
23-3 Germany Sören Lösch (GER) Club
USV Jena (GER)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Jena (GER)
Birthday
1987-02-20
WRE position
154 / 4498 points
Favourite terrain
Slowenien karst landscape
Hobbies
Birthplace
(GER)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 12. (Long), 31. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 23. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 18. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 60. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 45. (Middle), 40. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 79. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 13. (Relay), 49. (Middle), 68. (Long)
24-3 Portugal Tiago Aires (POR) Club
Gafanhori (POR)
Occupation
Residence
Évora (POR)
Birthday
1982-02-12
WRE position
150 / 4517 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Évora (POR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 44. (Middle), Q12. (Middle), 36. (Long), Q 14. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 28. (Relay)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 29. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 24. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 21. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 24. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 114. (Long)
25-3 New Zealand Tim Robertson (NZL) Club
Hutt Valley (NZL)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Lower Hutt (NZL)
Birthday
1995-08-05
WRE position
90 / 4831 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Lower Hutt, (NZL)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 19. (Sprint), Q23. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 33. (Sprint)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 3. (Sprint), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 32. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 78. (Sprint), 93. (Long)
26-3 Ireland Neil Dobbs (IRL) Club
Helsingin Suunnistajat (FIN), WATO (IRL)
Occupation
Mathematician
Residence
Helsinki (FIN)
Birthday
1980-01-26
WRE position
290 / 3552 points
Favourite terrain
Open Mountain
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Waterford (IRL)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 16. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 22. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 32. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 31. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 32. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 28. (Relay)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 24. (Relay), 128. (Long)
28-3 Canada Eric Kemp (CAN) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1989-11-07
WRE position
277 / 3635 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q35. (Middle), Q 27. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 138. (Sprint), 4. (Middle)
29-3 United States Ross Smith (USA) Club
OK Linné (SWE), CSU (USA)
Occupation
Research Biologist
Residence
Uppsala (SWE)
Birthday
1983-05-14
WRE position
242 / 3886 points
Favourite terrain
Hudson Valley terrain in the US - terrain that is hard underfoot, with wide open forests, hills, and not too many paths
Hobbies
Cooking and eating
Birthplace
New York (USA)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 30. (Sprint), Q 26. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 27. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 28. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 24. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 26. (Relay)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 122. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 150. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 25. (Relay), 138. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 29. (Relay), 139. (Long)
31-3 Japan Yoichi Shimbo (JPN) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
1237 / 834 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 101. (Sprint), 31. (Relay), 87. (Long)
32-3 China Qiaoping Li (CHN) Club
HUNAN UNIVERSITY
Occupation
Student
Residence
Hunan (CHN)
Birthday
1991-05-03
WRE position
231 / 3978 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 22. (Sprint), Q 23. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 32. (Relay)
33-3 Hong Kong Gerald Yip (HKG) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1979-02-21
WRE position
376 / 3096 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 31. (Sprint), Q 29. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 33. (Relay)
35-3 Israel Alexey Marchenko (ISR) Club
ASA TA (ISR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Birthday
1985-01-31
WRE position
297 / 3486 points
Favourite terrain
Technical forest with good runnability
Hobbies
Birthplace
Kiev (UKR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 27. (Sprint), Q27. (Middle), Q 18. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 30. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 25. (Relay)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 32. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 30. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 29. (Relay), 46. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 26. (Relay), 107. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 25. (Relay), 99. (Long)
37-3 Moldova Ivan Fomiciov (MDA) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1994-01-17
WRE position
770 / 1548 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 29. (Sprint), Q29. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 28. (Relay)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 116. (Sprint), 42. (Middle), 132. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 133. (Sprint), 30. (Relay), 111. (Long)
38-3 Russia Dmitriy Tsvetkov (RUS) Club
Kirovsk (RUS), Ikaalisten Nouseva Voima (FIN)
Occupation
Professional athlete
Residence
Sankt-Peterburg (RUS)
Birthday
1983-09-10
WRE position
31 / 5134 points
Favourite terrain
Baltic forest
Hobbies
Sport
Birthplace
Leningrad (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 2 Silver. EOC: 2 Gold. JWOC: 2 Gold.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 4. (Long), Q 3. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 5. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 20. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 10. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 2. (Relay), 43. (Middle), 16. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 8. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 7. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 1. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 1. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 12. (Middle), 63. (Long)