30th IOF World Orienteering Championships, Vuokatti, Finland
Media Startlist WOC 2013 Relay Men Leg 2

Course detailsLeg lengths: 5.1-5.6 km. Climb: 250-285 m. Controls: 14-16.
Estimated winning time32-34 minutes per leg / total 100 minutes
Results WOC Relay 2012Gold: Czech Republic (Dlabaja, Sedivy, Prochazka)
Silver: Norway (Dæhlie, G Kaas, Lundanes)
Bronze: Sweden (Leandersson, Öberg, Holmberg)

1-2 Czech Republic Jan Šedivý (CZE) Club
SK Praga Praha (CZE), Stora Tuna IK (SWE)
Occupation
Freelancer - online marketing
Residence
Praha (CZE)
Birthday
1984-08-07
WRE position
35 / 5110 points
Favourite terrain
Czech sandstones
Hobbies
Music, sport,
Birthplace
Prague (CZE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q21. (Middle), 16. (Long), Q 5. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 27. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Middle), 34. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 32. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 35. (Sprint), 30. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 12. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 2. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 6. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 25. (Long)
2-2 Norway Carl Godager Kaas (NOR) Club
Bækkelagets SK (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteering runner
Residence
Oslo
Birthday
1982-07-28
WRE position
15 / 5274 points
Favourite terrain
Østerdalen terrain
Hobbies
Outdoor activities
Birthplace
Oslo (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 3 Silver. EOC: 3 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 21. (Sprint), Q 3. (Sprint), 7. (Middle), Q3. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 2. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 11. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 15. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 26. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 4. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 14. (Sprint), 3. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 43. (Middle), 18. (Long)
3-2 Sweden Anders Holmberg (SWE) Club
Järla Orientering (SWE)
Occupation
Economist
Residence
Sissach (SUI)
Birthday
1984-09-04
WRE position
54 / 5039 points
Favourite terrain
Södertörn
Hobbies
All kinds of sports - both doing and watching
Birthplace
Bankeryd (SWE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver, 2 Bronze. EOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 11. (Long), Q 7. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 12. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 19. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 11. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 21. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 23. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 21. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 42. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 13. (Middle), 102. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 5. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 3. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 5. (Long)
4-2 Switzerland Daniel Hubmann (SUI) Club
OL Regio Wil (SUI), Kristandsand OK (NOR)
Occupation
O-runner, carpenter
Residence
Bern (SUI)
Birthday
1983-04-16
WRE position
12 / 5278 points
Favourite terrain
Many, e.g. scandinavic terrain, karst, detailed sand dunes, ect.
Hobbies
Eat and sleep, biking, discover the o-world
Birthplace
Eschlikon (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 4 Gold, 4 Silver, 5 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold, 5 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 5. (Middle), Q1. (Middle), 7. (Long), Q 6. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 7. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 3. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 2. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 9. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Sprint), 9. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Sprint), 3. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 2. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 7. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 3. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 1. (Relay), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 5. (Middle), 64. (Long)
5-2 France Philippe Adamski (FRA) Club
TAD (FRA), Kalevan rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Rochetaillée (FRA)
Birthday
1985-04-08
WRE position
25 / 5167 points
Favourite terrain
I like all terrains
Hobbies
Mapmaking,
Birthplace
Dechy (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. EOC: 2 Silver, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 28. (Middle), Q4. (Middle), 12. (Long), Q 5. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 8. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 19. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 25. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 16. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 7. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 32. (Sprint), 26. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 32. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 7. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 28. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 17. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 10. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 101. (Long)
6-2 Denmark Tue Lassen (DEN) Club
Vaajakosken Terä (FIN) / Faaborg OK (DEN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Aarhus (DEN)
Birthday
1985-11-28
WRE position
20 / 5198 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Faaborg (DEN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 22. (Middle), Q15. (Middle), 8. (Long), Q 9. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 9. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 13. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 37. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 12. (Relay), 15. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 12. (Relay), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 24. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 14. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 6. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 18. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 36. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 5. (Relay)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 12. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 34. (Long)
7-2 Latvia Martins Sirmais (LAT) Club
Turun Metsänkävjät (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Madona
Birthday
1982-07-15
WRE position
72 / 4966 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
EOC: 2 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 38. (Sprint), Q 7. (Sprint), 12. (Middle), Q8. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Relay), 21. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 30. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 19. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 27. (Middle), 36. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 37. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 35. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 5. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 7. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 6. (Sprint), 20. (Relay)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 23. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 47. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 52. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 11. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 13. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 10. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 6. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 36. (Sprint), 11. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 55. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 19. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 52. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 9. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 20. (Long)
8-2 Lithuania Simonas Krepsta (LTU) Club
OK Takas (LTU) / IFK Mora (SWE)
Occupation
Central banker
Residence
Kaunas, Lithuania
Birthday
1984-01-17
WRE position
103 / 4761 points
Favourite terrain
Skattungbyn, Sweden
Hobbies
Traveling and basketball
Birthplace
Kaunas, Lithuania
Medals
JWOC: 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 34. (Middle), Q15. (Middle), 15. (Long), Q 9. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 34. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 20. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 32. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 24. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 21. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 10. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 27. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 17. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 8. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 10. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 27. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 10. (Relay), 32. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 32. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 48. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 15. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 11. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 20. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 27. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 7. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 7. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 15. (Middle), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 15. (Relay), 38. (Long)
9-2 Ukraine Oleksandr Kratov (UKR) Club
OK Orion (SWE)
Occupation
Sportsmen-instruktor
Residence
Feodosia (UKR)
Birthday
1985-03-31
WRE position
22 / 5184 points
Favourite terrain
Clermont Ferrand
Hobbies
MTB
Birthplace
Feodosia (UKR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 20. (Sprint), Q 4. (Sprint), 11. (Middle), Q5. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 7. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 26. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 14. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 8. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 10. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 9. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 16. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 16. (Relay), 47. (Middle)
10-2 Poland Wojciech Dwojak (POL) Club
Rehns BK (SWE) / Slask Wroclaw (POL)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1981-07-22
WRE position
160 / 4484 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 18. (Sprint), Q18. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 45. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 42. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 40. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 22. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 35. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 12. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 15. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 12. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 14. (Relay)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 35. (Middle)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 32. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 4. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 37. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 50. (Long)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 5. (Relay)
11-2 Italy Alessio Tenani (ITA) Club
G.S.Forestale (ITA)
Occupation
Forest guard
Residence
Monteveglio (ITA)
Birthday
1979-09-16
WRE position
87 / 4852 points
Favourite terrain
Old hilly villages
Hobbies
Sports
Birthplace
Bazzano (ITA)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 24. (Sprint), Q19. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Relay), 34. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 24. (Sprint)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 44. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 16. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 16. (Relay)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 42. (Middle), 40. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 96. (Long)
12-2 Austria Helmut Gremmel (AUT) Club
HSV Pinkafeld (AUT)
Occupation
Residence
Pinkafeld (AUT)
Birthday
1990-09-27
WRE position
145 / 4530 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q23. (Middle), Q 24. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 12. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 11. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 38. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 60. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 104. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 64. (Long)
13-2 Belgium Pieter Hendrickx (BEL) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
177 / 4384 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 35. (Sprint), Q 13. (Sprint), Q31. (Middle), Q 16. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 21. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 20. (Sprint), 29. (Relay)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 15. (Relay), 86. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 69. (Long)
15-2 Finland Jani Lakanen (FIN) Club
Vaajakosken Terä (FIN)
Occupation
Coach (Degree of Special Professional Coach), liikunnanopettaja (Masters degree of Sport and Health Sciences)
Residence
Jyväskylä (FIN)
Birthday
1976-12-11
WRE position
36 / 5107 points
Favourite terrain
The terrain, in which the competitions are held
Hobbies
Thinking, reading, writing, singing, dancing and playing with the children
Birthplace
Lojo region
Medals
WOC: 2 Gold, 5 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 2 Gold. JWOC: 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 2. (Long), Q 1. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 9. (Relay), 28. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 2. (Relay), 1. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 3. (Sprint), 18. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 4. (Relay), 10. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 7. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 1. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 7. (Relay), 13. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 12. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 7. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 22. (Middle), 14. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 1. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 8. (Long)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 9. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 7. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 1995 Horsens, Denmark 6. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 7. (Middle), 14. (Long)
16-2 Great Britain Mark Nixon (GBR) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1984-06-26
WRE position
134 / 4563 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q10. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 16. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 15. (Relay), 45. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 11. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 77. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 55. (Long)
17-2 Estonia Timo Sild (EST) Club
EKJ SK Estonian Defence Forces Sports Club (EST), Hiidenkiertäjät (FIN), OK Alūksne (LAT)
Occupation
University student
Residence
Tartu (EST), Helsinki (FIN)
Birthday
1988-02-26
WRE position
55 / 5022 points
Favourite terrain
Finnish
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Valga (EST)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q9. (Middle), 43. (Middle), Q 4. (Long), 19. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 12. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 7. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 16. (Sprint), 11. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 1. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 44. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 21. (Middle), 126. (Long)
18-2 Spain Roger Casal Fernàndez (ESP) Club
Tampereen Pyrintö (FIN) / C.E.Colivenc (ESP)
Occupation
Sports shop Assistant (DECATHLON)
Residence
Onil (SPAIN)
Birthday
1981-01-09
WRE position
126 / 4657 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Terrassa (ESP)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 38. (Middle), Q12. (Middle), 42. (Long), Q 14. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 15. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 23. (Relay), 40. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 24. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 22. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 27. (Relay), 22. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 38. (Middle), 38. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 23. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 20. (Relay)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 18. (Relay), 44. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 24. (Relay)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 20. (Relay), 31. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 20. (Relay), 36. (Middle)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 28. (Relay), 83. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 27. (Relay), 116. (Long)
19-2 Hungary Máté Baumholczer (HUN) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1992-12-10
WRE position
167 / 4445 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 15. (Sprint), 39. (Sprint), Q16. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 19. (Relay)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 9. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 19. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 50. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 16. (Relay), 64. (Long)
20-2 Belarus Yury Tambasov (BLR) Club
MS Parma (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Minsk (BLR)
Birthday
1989-12-06
WRE position
71 / 4967 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q16. (Middle), 23. (Long), Q 2. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 20. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 21. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 14. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 14. (Relay), 25. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 11. (Relay), 14. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 39. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 53. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 48. (Middle), 36. (Long)
21-2 Bulgaria Ivaylo Kamenarov (BUL) Club
Kompas-kros Ruse, Bulgaria
Occupation
Residence
Ruse, Bulgaria
Birthday
1985-11-30
WRE position
116 / 4684 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ruse, Bulgaria
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 31. (Sprint), Q 6. (Sprint), Q20. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 35. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 36. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 13. (Relay), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 17. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 42. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 19. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 50. (Sprint)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 40. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 11. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 82. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 21. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 21. (Relay), 74. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 21. (Relay), 101. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 120. (Long)
22-2 Australia Joshua Blatchford (AUS) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
244 / 3838 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 79. (Sprint), 81. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 67. (Sprint), 108. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 59. (Sprint), 57. (Long)
23-2 Germany Bjarne Friedrichs (GER) Club
MTV Seesen (GER), SV TU Ilmenau (GER)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Göttingen (GER)
Birthday
1990-06-28
WRE position
148 / 4519 points
Favourite terrain
As technical as possible
Hobbies
Sports, music
Birthplace
Seesen (GER)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q20. (Middle), Q 17. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 23. (Relay), 40. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 18. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 63. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 55. (Middle), 32. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 60. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 91. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 80. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 47. (Middle), 50. (Long)
24-2 Portugal Miguel Silva (POR) Club
CPOC (POR)
Occupation
Residence
Lisboa (POR)
Birthday
1987-11-03
WRE position
144 / 4532 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Lisboa (POR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 25. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 39. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 22. (Relay)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 71. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 90. (Long)
25-2 New Zealand Tane Cambridge (NZL) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1985-03-31
WRE position
193 / 4251 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 19. (Sprint), Q32. (Middle), Q 20. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 16. (Relay), 128. (Long)
26-2 Ireland Darren Burke (IRL) Club
CorkO (IRL)
Occupation
Planner
Residence
Muckross (IRL)
Birthday
1981-01-01
WRE position
243 / 3870 points
Favourite terrain
Fast & Technical
Hobbies
Managing the Irish Squad, Cycling
Birthplace
Cork
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 23. (Sprint), Q21. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 26. (Relay)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Relay), 129. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 24. (Relay), 124. (Long)
28-2 Canada Robbie Anderson (CAN) Club
Goteborg Majorna OK (SWE), Ottawa OC (CAN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Gothenburg (SWE)
Birthday
1988-07-12
WRE position
240 / 3894 points
Favourite terrain
Yukon, Canada
Hobbies
Trivia
Birthplace
Ottawa (CAN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 21. (Sprint), Q 24. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 28. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 123. (Sprint), 31. (Middle), 127. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 98. (Sprint), 103. (Long)
29-2 United States Boris Granovskiy (USA) Club
OK Linné (Sweden), Cambridge Sports Union (USA)
Occupation
Researcher in Mathematical Biology
Residence
Uppsala, Sweden
Birthday
1980-12-29
WRE position
259 / 3740 points
Favourite terrain
Scandinavian: lots of rock and contour detail
Hobbies
Travel, animals, puzzles, skiing
Birthplace
Moscow, Russia
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q28. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 29. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 29. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 28. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 22. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 45. (Sprint)
31-2 Japan Yuta Tanikawa (JPN) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
372 / 3109 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
32-2 China Yefeng Luo (CHN) Club
CENTRAL SOUTH UNIVERSITY
Occupation
Student
Residence
Guangdong (CHN)
Birthday
WRE position
395 / 2989 points
Favourite terrain
French terrain
Hobbies
Running
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q34. (Middle), Q 27. (Long)
33-2 Hong Kong Kin Wai Lee (HKG) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
454 / 2628 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q: DSQ/DNF. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 123. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 148. (Long)
35-2 Israel Guy Sabo-Bar (ISR) Club
Modiin (ISR), Koovee (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Modiin (ISR)
Birthday
1991-04-07
WRE position
338 / 3259 points
Favourite terrain
Pine forests
Hobbies
Girls
Birthplace
Jerusalem (ISR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 26. (Sprint), Q26. (Middle), Q 17. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 130. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 122. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 98. (Sprint), 112. (Long)
37-2 Moldova Igori Postica (MDA) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1989-09-19
WRE position
298 / 3483 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q: DSQ/DNF. (Sprint), Q24. (Middle), Q 27. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 28. (Relay)
38-2 Russia Valentin Novikov (RUS) Club
CSP Novgorod (RUS), Delta (FIN)
Occupation
Professional athlete
Residence
Novgorod (RUS)
Birthday
1974-10-01
WRE position
16 / 5272 points
Favourite terrain
La Feclas, France
Hobbies
Night forest walking
Birthplace
Belgorod (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 3 Gold, 5 Silver, 2 Bronze. EOC: 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 16. (Middle), Q14. (Middle), 9. (Long), Q 6. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 24. (Middle), 14. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 12. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 13. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 1. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 13. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 19. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 2. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 4. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 1997 Grimstad, Norway 4. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 35. (Long), 35. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 3. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 10. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 6. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 4. (Long)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 1993 Castelrotto, Italy 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
JWOC 1992 Jyväskylä, Finland 12. (Relay), 35. (Middle), 53. (Long)