30th IOF World Orienteering Championships, Vuokatti, Finland
Media Startlist WOC 2013 Relay Men Leg 1

Course detailsLeg lengths: 5.1-5.6 km. Climb: 250-285 m. Controls: 14-16.
Estimated winning time32-34 minutes per leg / total 100 minutes
Results WOC Relay 2012Gold: Czech Republic (Dlabaja, Sedivy, Prochazka)
Silver: Norway (Dæhlie, G Kaas, Lundanes)
Bronze: Sweden (Leandersson, Öberg, Holmberg)

1-1 Czech Republic Tomáš Dlabaja (CZE) Club
OOB TJ Turnov (CZE), Rajamäen Rykmentti (FIN)
Occupation
Project manager and Ph.D. student of mechanical engineering
Residence
Fryšták (CZE)
Birthday
1983-10-13
WRE position
53 / 5044 points
Favourite terrain
Stockholm area
Hobbies
Reading and organizing of training camps
Birthplace
Zlin (CZE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 16. (Sprint), 20. (Middle), Q6. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 16. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 18. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 31. (Sprint), 12. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 27. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 15. (Sprint), 27. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 6. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 6. (Sprint)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 18. (Sprint)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 23. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 36. (Middle), 44. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 15. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 38. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 5. (Relay), 42. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 47. (Middle), 19. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 21. (Middle), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 5. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 57. (Long)
2-1 Norway Øystein Kvaal Østerbø (NOR) Club
IFK Lidingö (SWE), Wing OK (NOR)
Occupation
Project manager / siv.ing
Residence
Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1981-07-07
WRE position
11 / 5286 points
Favourite terrain
Sprint in Venice
Hobbies
Climbing
Birthplace
Trondheim (NOR)
Medals
EOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 7. (Sprint), Q 1. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 4. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 8. (Sprint)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 28. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 14. (Sprint)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Sprint), 6. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 4. (Sprint), 26. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 6. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 16. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 22. (Sprint), 33. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 8. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 48. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 8. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 4. (Sprint), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 14. (Middle), 30. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 18. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 47. (Middle), 22. (Long)
3-1 Sweden Gustav Bergman (SWE) Club
OK Ravinen (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Björkhagen (SWE)
Birthday
1990-12-04
WRE position
17 / 5256 points
Favourite terrain
Stockholm area
Hobbies
Birthplace
Stockholm (SWE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 10. (Sprint), 17. (Sprint), Q7. (Middle), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Middle), 27. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 6. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 9. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 10. (Middle)
4-1 Switzerland Matthias Merz (SUI) Club
OLG Rymenzburg (SUI), OK Tisaren (SWE)
Occupation
Civil Engineer, Orienteer
Residence
Aarau (SUI)
Birthday
1984-02-01
WRE position
4 / 5470 points
Favourite terrain
Fast and demanding
Hobbies
Yes
Birthplace
Luzern (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 2 Gold, 3 Silver, 4 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold, 3 Silver. JWOC: 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 6. (Long), Q 6. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 2. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 3. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 1. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 14. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 23. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 2. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 1. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 4. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 13. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 8. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 8. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 4. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 13. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 10. (Sprint), 9. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 3. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 3. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 62. (Long)
5-1 France Frederic Tranchand (FRA) Club
OE42 (FRA)
Occupation
Student (civil engineering)
Residence
Chuyer (FRA)
Birthday
1988-05-25
WRE position
21 / 5194 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Outdoor activities, music (listening or even playing), traveling ...
Birthplace
Saint Chamond (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 43. (Sprint), Q 9. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 3. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 40. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 10. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 23. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 22. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 31. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 17. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 49. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 8. (Relay), 56. (Middle), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 97. (Sprint), 58. (Long)
6-1 Denmark Rasmus Thrane Hansen (DEN) Club
Søllerød OK (DEN), Pan Kristianstad (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Århus (DEN)
Birthday
1990-11-08
WRE position
28 / 5147 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic terrains / old italian towns
Hobbies
Birthplace
Søllerød (DEN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 6. (Sprint), Q 1. (Sprint), 25. (Middle), Q9. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 20. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 19. (Sprint), 13. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 23. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 26. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 49. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 1. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 61. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 67. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 49. (Sprint), 37. (Middle), 64. (Long)
7-1 Latvia Kalvis Mihailovs (LAT) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1988-02-23
WRE position
38 / 5103 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 40. (Middle), Q1. (Middle), 38. (Long), Q 13. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 16. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Relay), 38. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 11. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 13. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 47. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 40. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 56. (Middle), 17. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 72. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 54. (Middle)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 33. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 64. (Long)
8-1 Lithuania Vilius Aleliunas (LTU) Club
SK Igtisa (LTU) / Rehns BK (SWE)
Occupation
Auto shop manager, orienteering journalist
Residence
Šiauliai, Lithuania
Birthday
1987-10-19
WRE position
106 / 4755 points
Favourite terrain
Mickūnai, Lithuania
Hobbies
Skiing
Birthplace
Panevėžys, Lithuania
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 12. (Sprint), DSQ/DNF. (Sprint), 21. (Long), Q 10. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 25. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 25. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 10. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 27. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 8. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 15. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 21. (Sprint)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 41. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 67. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 29. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 30. (Long)
9-1 Ukraine Pavlo Ushkvarok (UKR) Club
SNO, Sweden, OC Compass (UKR)
Occupation
Sport instructor
Residence
Birthday
1983-07-06
WRE position
58 / 5005 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic type
Hobbies
Reading, fishing
Birthplace
Kharkiv (UKR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 13. (Sprint), Q 14. (Sprint), 27. (Middle), Q4. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 27. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 26. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 35. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 13. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 9. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 11. (Sprint), 14. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 30. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 21. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 28. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 13. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 46. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 10. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 15. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 28. (Sprint), 44. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 44. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 34. (Sprint), 32. (Middle)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 20. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 10. (Relay), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 10. (Relay), 14. (Long)
10-1 Poland Mateusz Wenslaw (POL) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1987-03-28
WRE position
148 / 4519 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 41. (Middle), Q12. (Middle), 43. (Long), Q 7. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 19. (Relay), 44. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 44. (Middle)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 68. (Sprint), 112. (Long)
11-1 Italy Klaus Schgaguler (ITA) Club
IFK Lidingö (SWE), Gronlait Orienteering Team (ITA), OLC Graz (AUT)
Occupation
Software Developer
Residence
Graz (AUT)
Birthday
1980-05-06
WRE position
107 / 4745 points
Favourite terrain
Tyrolean Mountains, my home terrain
Hobbies
I like to do all kinds of sports
Birthplace
Brixen (ITA)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 23. (Sprint), Q28. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 42. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 39. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 18. (Relay), 35. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 21. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 27. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 13. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 34. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 12. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 37. (Sprint), 13. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 36. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 19. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 25. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 48. (Middle), 41. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 40. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 41. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 30. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 17. (Relay), 48. (Middle), 45. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 38. (Sprint)
12-1 Austria Gernot Kerschbaumer (AUT) Club
OK Pan Kristianstad (SWE), HSV Pinkafeld (AUT)
Occupation
Orienteer, Student, Sportchef Hotell Åhusstrand
Residence
Åhus (SWE)
Birthday
1983-08-18
WRE position
23 / 5182 points
Favourite terrain
Åhus coast
Hobbies
Piano, Reading, Learning Swedish
Birthplace
Vorau (AUT)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 23. (Sprint), Q 6. (Sprint), 15. (Middle), Q9. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 12. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 14. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 22. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 23. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 9. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 17. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 19. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 16. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 17. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 9. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 15. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 14. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 47. (Middle), 31. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 21. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 13. (Relay), 38. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 37. (Sprint)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 10. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 9. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 38. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 21. (Middle), 13. (Long)
13-1 Belgium Tomas Hendrickx (BEL) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1981-11-28
WRE position
184 / 4307 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 24. (Sprint), Q30. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 13. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 25. (Relay)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 20. (Middle), 122. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 15. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 50. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 22. (Relay), 99. (Long)
15-1 Finland Mårten Boström (FIN) Club
Lynx (FIN)
Occupation
Scientist in cartography
Residence
Helsinki (FIN)
Birthday
1982-08-03
WRE position
33 / 5124 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Kirkkonummi (FIN)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. EOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 5. (Sprint), 1. (Sprint)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 9. (Sprint)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 13. (Sprint)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 17. (Sprint)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 3. (Sprint)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 12. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 5. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 25. (Long)
16-1 Great Britain Murray Strain (GBR) Club
Interlopers (GBR)
Occupation
Actuary
Residence
Edinburgh, Scotland
Birthday
1983-03-23
WRE position
70 / 4973 points
Favourite terrain
Tarmac
Hobbies
Running up hills
Birthplace
Edinburgh, Scotland
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 14. (Sprint), 9. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 12. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 18. (Sprint)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 12. (Relay), 54. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 56. (Middle), 109. (Long)
17-1 Estonia Olle Kärner (EST) Club
Hiidenkiertäjät (FIN) EKJ SK (EST) ASUB (BEL)
Occupation
Residence
Brussels (BEL)
Birthday
1977-11-24
WRE position
98 / 4793 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Tartu (EST)
Medals
EOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q14. (Middle), 19. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 17. (Relay), 27. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 8. (Relay), 34. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 15. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 10. (Relay), 31. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 14. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 10. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 10. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 5. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 11. (Relay), 16. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 23. (Middle), 12. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 18. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 12. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 9. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 21. (Long)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 9. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 44. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 12. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 32. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 15. (Relay), 35. (Middle), 37. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 13. (Middle), 3. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 33. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 17. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 11. (Relay), 45. (Middle), 44. (Long)
JWOC 1995 Horsens, Denmark 16. (Relay), 76. (Middle), 84. (Long)
18-1 Spain Antonio Martinez Perez (ESP) Club
C.E.Colivenc (Spain) - Eksjö (SWE)
Occupation
Teacher student
Residence
Onil (SPAIN)
Birthday
1991-02-11
WRE position
64 / 4991 points
Favourite terrain
Fast and technically
Hobbies
Padel, cycling, slackline, trekking
Birthplace
Onil (SPAIN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 40. (Sprint), Q 8. (Sprint), Q25. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 30. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 44. (Sprint), 24. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 14. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 16. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 34. (Sprint), 114. (Long)
19-1 Hungary Zsolt Lenkei (HUN) Club
IFK Mora (SWE), Tipo TKE (HUN)
Occupation
System Developer (IT)
Residence
Borlänge (SWE)
Birthday
1988-02-05
WRE position
73 / 4963 points
Favourite terrain
Alpine terrain
Hobbies
Cross-country skiing, gastronomy
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 18. (Middle), Q7. (Middle), 28. (Long), Q 10. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 22. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 35. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 30. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 25. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 32. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 10. (Relay), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 19. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 43. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 32. (Sprint), 12. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 30. (Sprint), 19. (Middle), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 5. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 13. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 17. (Middle), 21. (Long)
20-1 Belarus Aleksei Alekseyonok (BLR) Club
IK Hakarpspojkarna (SWE), Eridan OC (BLR)
Occupation
Direct sales manager
Residence
Lida (BLR)
Birthday
1988-11-25
WRE position
83 / 4861 points
Favourite terrain
Flannumsmarka (Norway, Modum)
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Novopolotsk (BLR)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 40. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 12. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 16. (Relay), 54. (Middle), 65. (Long)
21-1 Bulgaria Ivan Sirakov (BUL) Club
Variant 5 Targovishte, BUL
Occupation
Residence
Gorna Oriyahovitsa, BUL
Birthday
1988-01-02
WRE position
95 / 4811 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Gorna Oriyahovitsa, BUL
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 28. (Sprint), Q 10. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 21. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 18. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 18. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 19. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 20. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 17. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 104. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 3. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 14. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 66. (Long)
22-1 Australia Simon Uppill (AUS) Club
Malungs OK (SWE) / Southern Arrows (AUS)
Occupation
Residence
Hawthorndene
Birthday
1987-07-28
WRE position
118 / 4681 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 30. (Sprint), Q 10. (Sprint), 33. (Middle), Q15. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 22. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 37. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 17. (Relay), 34. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 43. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 10. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 49. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 36. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 19. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 58. (Long)
23-1 Germany Christoph Brandt (GER) Club
SSV Planeta Radebeul (GER), Tyrving IL, NOR
Occupation
Student
Residence
Vienna (AUS)
Birthday
1989-02-28
WRE position
166 / 4449 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ilmenau (GER)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q17. (Middle), Q 24. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 23. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 18. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 18. (Relay), 46. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 42. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 58. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 139. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 70. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 56. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 45. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 88. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 96. (Long)
24-1 Portugal Miguel Diogo (POR) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1989-05-22
WRE position
130 / 4609 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q24. (Middle), 37. (Long), Q 13. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 26. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 23. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 11. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 41. (Middle), 40. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 41. (Sprint), 144. (Long)
25-1 New Zealand Ross Morrison (NZL) Club
Rajamäen Rykmentti, Finland
Occupation
Student
Residence
Jyväskylä, (FIN)
Birthday
1985-01-11
WRE position
121 / 4673 points
Favourite terrain
Sprint the Bay sprint terrain.
Hobbies
Eating burritos, playing catching features and procrastinating.
Birthplace
Hamilton, New Zealand
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 18. (Sprint), Q17. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 36. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 25. (Sprint), 23. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 44. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 30. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 40. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 44. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 42. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 23. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 16. (Relay), 51. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 120. (Long)
26-1 Ireland Nicolas Simonin (IRL) Club
Ifk Lidingö SOK (SWE), BOC (IRE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1989-10-29
WRE position
112 / 4713 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic Terrain
Hobbies
Socializing, Golfing
Birthplace
Cork (IRL)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q17. (Middle), 33. (Long), Q 13. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 27. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 39. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 22. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 41. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 40. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 22. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Sprint), 20. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 88. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 49. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 153. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 105. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 22. (Relay), 47. (Middle), 90. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 126. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 84. (Long)
28-1 Canada Will Critchley (CAN) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1984-08-14
WRE position
199 / 4172 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q: DSQ/DNF. (Sprint), Q20. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 28. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 38. (Sprint)
29-1 United States Eric Bone (USA) Club
Cascade Orienteering Club (USA)
Occupation
Outdoor event producer, navigation teacher, scientists
Residence
Seattle (USA)
Birthday
1974-01-01
WRE position
246 / 3820 points
Favourite terrain
Terrestrial. It's hard to choose a favorite, but many of my favorite places to orienteer are near the tops of mountains or otherwise at high altitude..
Hobbies
Spending time with family and friends, running, politics, thinking, learning.
Birthplace
Seattle (USA)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q24. (Middle), Q 23. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 29. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 28. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 24. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 26. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 29. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 28. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 22. (Relay)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 40. (Sprint), 25. (Relay)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 25. (Relay)
WOC 1995 Detmold, Germany 25. (Relay)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 21. (Relay), 58. (Long)
31-1 Japan Hirokazu Osaki (JPN) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
501 / 2347 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q25. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 104. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 24. (Relay), 116. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 41. (Middle)
32-1 China Xiyuan Liang (CHN) Club
TIANJIN UNIVERSITY OF FINANCE AND ECONOMICS
Occupation
Student
Residence
Guangdong (CHN)
Birthday
1992-02-19
WRE position
308 / 3421 points
Favourite terrain
Suisse terrains
Hobbies
Running
Birthplace
Guangdong (CHN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 31. (Sprint), Q27. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 32. (Relay)
33-1 Hong Kong Tsz Wai Yu (HKG) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
488 / 2417 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q34. (Middle), Q 29. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 152. (Sprint), 33. (Relay), 118. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 133. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 144. (Long)
35-1 Israel Pavel Gvozdev (ISR) Club
Lapuan Virkia (FIN) / ASA TA (ISR)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1983-12-27
WRE position
332 / 3305 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q: DSQ/DNF. (Sprint), 42. (Middle), Q11. (Middle), 44. (Long), Q 15. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 27. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 30. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 25. (Middle), 42. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 41. (Sprint), 33. (Relay), 21. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 25. (Relay)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 25. (Relay), 108. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 27. (Relay), 91. (Long)
37-1 Moldova Roman Ciobanu (MDA) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
696 / 1749 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
38-1 Russia Alexei Bortnik (RUS) Club
Angelniemen Ankkuri (FIN)
Occupation
Software engineer
Residence
Moscow (RUS)
Birthday
1983-05-06
WRE position
477 / 2481 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Moscow (RUS)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 30. (Middle), Q6. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 5. (Relay), 13. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 33. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 36. (Middle), 26. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 5. (Middle), 17. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 27. (Sprint), 30. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 47. (Sprint), 33. (Middle), 15. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 40. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 1. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 4. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 44. (Middle), 18. (Long)