30th IOF World Orienteering Championships, Vuokatti, Finland
Media Startlist WOC 2013 Relay Men

Course detailsLeg lengths: 5.1-5.6 km. Climb: 250-285 m. Controls: 14-16.
Estimated winning time32-34 minutes per leg / total 100 minutes
Results WOC Relay 2012Gold: Czech Republic (Dlabaja, Sedivy, Prochazka)
Silver: Norway (Dæhlie, G Kaas, Lundanes)
Bronze: Sweden (Leandersson, Öberg, Holmberg)

1-1 Czech Republic Tomáš Dlabaja (CZE) Club
OOB TJ Turnov (CZE), Rajamäen Rykmentti (FIN)
Occupation
Project manager and Ph.D. student of mechanical engineering
Residence
Fryšták (CZE)
Birthday
1983-10-13
WRE position
53 / 5044 points
Favourite terrain
Stockholm area
Hobbies
Reading and organizing of training camps
Birthplace
Zlin (CZE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 16. (Sprint), 20. (Middle), Q6. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 16. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 18. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 31. (Sprint), 12. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 27. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 15. (Sprint), 27. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 6. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 6. (Sprint)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 18. (Sprint)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 23. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 36. (Middle), 44. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 15. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 38. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 5. (Relay), 42. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 47. (Middle), 19. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 21. (Middle), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 5. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 57. (Long)
1-2 Czech Republic Jan Šedivý (CZE) Club
SK Praga Praha (CZE), Stora Tuna IK (SWE)
Occupation
Freelancer - online marketing
Residence
Praha (CZE)
Birthday
1984-08-07
WRE position
35 / 5110 points
Favourite terrain
Czech sandstones
Hobbies
Music, sport,
Birthplace
Prague (CZE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q21. (Middle), 16. (Long), Q 5. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 27. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Middle), 34. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 32. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 35. (Sprint), 30. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 12. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 2. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 6. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 25. (Long)
1-3 Czech Republic Jan Prochazka (CZE) Club
SK Praga Praha (CZE), Kalevan Rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Dobřichovice (CZE)
Birthday
1984-09-11
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Fast and technically demanding
Hobbies
Skiing, hiking and beer drinking
Birthplace
Prague (CZE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 21. (Middle), Q5. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 8. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 15. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 16. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Relay), 22. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 7. (Sprint), 4. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 9. (Relay), 21. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 5. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 37. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 14. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 17. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 42. (Sprint), 24. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 2. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 59. (Middle), 44. (Long)
2-1 Norway Øystein Kvaal Østerbø (NOR) Club
IFK Lidingö (SWE), Wing OK (NOR)
Occupation
Project manager / siv.ing
Residence
Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1981-07-07
WRE position
11 / 5286 points
Favourite terrain
Sprint in Venice
Hobbies
Climbing
Birthplace
Trondheim (NOR)
Medals
EOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 7. (Sprint), Q 1. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 4. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 8. (Sprint)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 28. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 14. (Sprint)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Sprint), 6. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 4. (Sprint), 26. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 6. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 16. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 22. (Sprint), 33. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 8. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 48. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 8. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 4. (Sprint), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 14. (Middle), 30. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 18. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 47. (Middle), 22. (Long)
2-2 Norway Carl Godager Kaas (NOR) Club
Bækkelagets SK (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteering runner
Residence
Oslo
Birthday
1982-07-28
WRE position
15 / 5274 points
Favourite terrain
Østerdalen terrain
Hobbies
Outdoor activities
Birthplace
Oslo (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 3 Silver. EOC: 3 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 21. (Sprint), Q 3. (Sprint), 7. (Middle), Q3. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 2. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 11. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 15. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 26. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 4. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 14. (Sprint), 3. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 43. (Middle), 18. (Long)
2-3 Norway Magne Dæhli (NOR) Club
Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Halden (NOR)
Birthday
1987-04-24
WRE position
29 / 5143 points
Favourite terrain
Skattungbyn terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Løten (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Gold, 2 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 4. (Long), 5. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 12. (Middle)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 29. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 1. (Relay), 15. (Long)
3-1 Sweden Gustav Bergman (SWE) Club
OK Ravinen (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Björkhagen (SWE)
Birthday
1990-12-04
WRE position
17 / 5256 points
Favourite terrain
Stockholm area
Hobbies
Birthplace
Stockholm (SWE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 10. (Sprint), 17. (Sprint), Q7. (Middle), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Middle), 27. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 6. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 9. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 10. (Middle)
3-2 Sweden Anders Holmberg (SWE) Club
Järla Orientering (SWE)
Occupation
Economist
Residence
Sissach (SUI)
Birthday
1984-09-04
WRE position
54 / 5039 points
Favourite terrain
Södertörn
Hobbies
All kinds of sports - both doing and watching
Birthplace
Bankeryd (SWE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver, 2 Bronze. EOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 11. (Long), Q 7. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 12. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 19. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 11. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 21. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 23. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 21. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 42. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 13. (Middle), 102. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 5. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 3. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 5. (Long)
3-3 Sweden Fredrik Johansson (SWE) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
63 / 4992 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
EOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 9. (Long), 14. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 2. (Relay), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 88. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 25. (Middle), 37. (Long)
4-1 Switzerland Matthias Merz (SUI) Club
OLG Rymenzburg (SUI), OK Tisaren (SWE)
Occupation
Civil Engineer, Orienteer
Residence
Aarau (SUI)
Birthday
1984-02-01
WRE position
4 / 5470 points
Favourite terrain
Fast and demanding
Hobbies
Yes
Birthplace
Luzern (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 2 Gold, 3 Silver, 4 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold, 3 Silver. JWOC: 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 6. (Long), Q 6. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 2. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 3. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 1. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 14. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 23. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 2. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 1. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 4. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 13. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 8. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 8. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 4. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 13. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 10. (Sprint), 9. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 3. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 3. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 62. (Long)
4-2 Switzerland Daniel Hubmann (SUI) Club
OL Regio Wil (SUI), Kristandsand OK (NOR)
Occupation
O-runner, carpenter
Residence
Bern (SUI)
Birthday
1983-04-16
WRE position
12 / 5278 points
Favourite terrain
Many, e.g. scandinavic terrain, karst, detailed sand dunes, ect.
Hobbies
Eat and sleep, biking, discover the o-world
Birthplace
Eschlikon (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 4 Gold, 4 Silver, 5 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold, 5 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 5. (Middle), Q1. (Middle), 7. (Long), Q 6. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 7. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 3. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 2. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 9. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Sprint), 9. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Sprint), 3. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 2. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 7. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 3. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 1. (Relay), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 5. (Middle), 64. (Long)
4-3 Switzerland Matthias Kyburz (SUI) Club
OLK Fricktal (SUI), OK Tisaren (SWE)
Occupation
Student in biology
Residence
Möhlin (SUI)
Birthday
1990-03-05
WRE position
1 / 5626 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Rheinfelden (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. EOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 5. (Sprint), Q 2. (Sprint), 4. (Middle), Q1. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Sprint), 19. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 20. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 17. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 8. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 4. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 3. (Long)
5-1 France Frederic Tranchand (FRA) Club
OE42 (FRA)
Occupation
Student (civil engineering)
Residence
Chuyer (FRA)
Birthday
1988-05-25
WRE position
21 / 5194 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Outdoor activities, music (listening or even playing), traveling ...
Birthplace
Saint Chamond (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 43. (Sprint), Q 9. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 3. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 40. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 10. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 23. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 22. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 31. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 17. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 49. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 8. (Relay), 56. (Middle), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 97. (Sprint), 58. (Long)
5-2 France Philippe Adamski (FRA) Club
TAD (FRA), Kalevan rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Rochetaillée (FRA)
Birthday
1985-04-08
WRE position
25 / 5167 points
Favourite terrain
I like all terrains
Hobbies
Mapmaking,
Birthplace
Dechy (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. EOC: 2 Silver, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 28. (Middle), Q4. (Middle), 12. (Long), Q 5. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 8. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 19. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 25. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 16. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 7. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 32. (Sprint), 26. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 32. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 7. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 28. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 17. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 10. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 101. (Long)
5-3 France Thierry Gueorgiou (FRA) Club
NOSE (FRA), Kalevan rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
St Etienne (FRA)
Birthday
1979-03-30
WRE position
3 / 5506 points
Favourite terrain
Millau (France)
Hobbies
Diving, watch sport, movie (at least 3 times/week !)
Birthplace
Saint Etienne (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 11 Gold, 3 Silver, 3 Bronze. EOC: 3 Gold, 2 Silver. JWOC: 2 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 2. (Middle), Q2. (Middle), 1. (Long), Q 2. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 4. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 8. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 25. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 5. (Sprint), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 1. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 11. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 5. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 3. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 12. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 12. (Relay), 24. (Middle)
WOC 1997 Grimstad, Norway 12. (Relay), 50. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 8. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 19. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 1. (Middle), 13. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 12. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 8. (Middle)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 41. (Middle)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 3. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 14. (Relay), 43. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 13. (Relay), 100. (Middle)
JWOC 1995 Horsens, Denmark 10. (Relay), 60. (Middle)
6-1 Denmark Rasmus Thrane Hansen (DEN) Club
Søllerød OK (DEN), Pan Kristianstad (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Århus (DEN)
Birthday
1990-11-08
WRE position
28 / 5147 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic terrains / old italian towns
Hobbies
Birthplace
Søllerød (DEN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 6. (Sprint), Q 1. (Sprint), 25. (Middle), Q9. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 20. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 19. (Sprint), 13. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 23. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 26. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 49. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 1. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 61. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 67. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 49. (Sprint), 37. (Middle), 64. (Long)
6-2 Denmark Tue Lassen (DEN) Club
Vaajakosken Terä (FIN) / Faaborg OK (DEN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Aarhus (DEN)
Birthday
1985-11-28
WRE position
20 / 5198 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Faaborg (DEN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 22. (Middle), Q15. (Middle), 8. (Long), Q 9. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 9. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 13. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 37. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 12. (Relay), 15. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 12. (Relay), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 24. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 14. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 6. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 18. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 36. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 5. (Relay)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 12. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 34. (Long)
6-3 Denmark Søren Schwartz Sørensen (IFK_Göt/FIF_Hill) (DEN) Club
FIF Hillerød (DEN), IFK Göteborg (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Göteborg (SWE)
Birthday
1990-12-28
WRE position
104 / 4758 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Hillerød (DEN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q18. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 8. (Sprint), 9. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 33. (Sprint), 103. (Long)
7-1 Latvia Kalvis Mihailovs (LAT) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1988-02-23
WRE position
38 / 5103 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 40. (Middle), Q1. (Middle), 38. (Long), Q 13. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 16. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Relay), 38. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 11. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 13. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 47. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 40. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 56. (Middle), 17. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 72. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 54. (Middle)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 33. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 64. (Long)
7-2 Latvia Martins Sirmais (LAT) Club
Turun Metsänkävjät (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Madona
Birthday
1982-07-15
WRE position
72 / 4966 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
EOC: 2 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 38. (Sprint), Q 7. (Sprint), 12. (Middle), Q8. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Relay), 21. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 30. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 19. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 27. (Middle), 36. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 37. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 35. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 5. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 7. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 6. (Sprint), 20. (Relay)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 23. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 47. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 52. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 11. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 13. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 10. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 6. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 36. (Sprint), 11. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 55. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 19. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 52. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 9. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 20. (Long)
7-3 Latvia Edgars Bertuks (LAT) Club
Turun Metsänkävjät (FIN), OK Aluksne (LAT)
Occupation
Full time athlete, Orienteer
Residence
Riga (LAT)
Birthday
1985-01-01
WRE position
7 / 5357 points
Favourite terrain
All of the fast ones
Hobbies
Life
Birthplace
ALUKSNE (LAT)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 8. (Middle), Q4. (Middle), 3. (Long), Q 1. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Relay), 40. (Middle), 31. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 11. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 4. (Relay), 20. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 5. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 33. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 40. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 41. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 23. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 36. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 9. (Relay), 7. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 49. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 60. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 4. (Relay), 57. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 16. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 17. (Long)
8-1 Lithuania Vilius Aleliunas (LTU) Club
SK Igtisa (LTU) / Rehns BK (SWE)
Occupation
Auto shop manager, orienteering journalist
Residence
Šiauliai, Lithuania
Birthday
1987-10-19
WRE position
106 / 4755 points
Favourite terrain
Mickūnai, Lithuania
Hobbies
Skiing
Birthplace
Panevėžys, Lithuania
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 12. (Sprint), DSQ/DNF. (Sprint), 21. (Long), Q 10. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 25. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 25. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 10. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 27. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 8. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 15. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 21. (Sprint)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 41. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 67. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 29. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 30. (Long)
8-2 Lithuania Simonas Krepsta (LTU) Club
OK Takas (LTU) / IFK Mora (SWE)
Occupation
Central banker
Residence
Kaunas, Lithuania
Birthday
1984-01-17
WRE position
103 / 4761 points
Favourite terrain
Skattungbyn, Sweden
Hobbies
Traveling and basketball
Birthplace
Kaunas, Lithuania
Medals
JWOC: 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 34. (Middle), Q15. (Middle), 15. (Long), Q 9. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 34. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 20. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 32. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 24. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 21. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 10. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 27. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 17. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 8. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 10. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 27. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 10. (Relay), 32. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 32. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 48. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 15. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 11. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 20. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 27. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 7. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 7. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 15. (Middle), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 15. (Relay), 38. (Long)
8-3 Lithuania Jonas Vytautas Gvildys (LTU) Club
SK Igtisa (LTU) / Rehns BK (SWE)
Occupation
Business and management studies
Residence
Kaunas, Lithuania
Birthday
1988-05-24
WRE position
42 / 5071 points
Favourite terrain
Savoie Grand Revard, France
Hobbies
Facebook
Birthplace
Kaunas, Lithuania
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 14. (Sprint), Q 3. (Sprint), 24. (Middle), Q11. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 31. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 31. (Sprint), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 36. (Middle), 43. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 24. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 8. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 35. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 33. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 45. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 14. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 26. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 18. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 31. (Long)
9-1 Ukraine Pavlo Ushkvarok (UKR) Club
SNO, Sweden, OC Compass (UKR)
Occupation
Sport instructor
Residence
Birthday
1983-07-06
WRE position
58 / 5005 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic type
Hobbies
Reading, fishing
Birthplace
Kharkiv (UKR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 13. (Sprint), Q 14. (Sprint), 27. (Middle), Q4. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 27. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 26. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 35. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 13. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 9. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 11. (Sprint), 14. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 30. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 21. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 28. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 13. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 46. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 10. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 15. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 28. (Sprint), 44. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 44. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 34. (Sprint), 32. (Middle)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 20. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 10. (Relay), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 10. (Relay), 14. (Long)
9-2 Ukraine Oleksandr Kratov (UKR) Club
OK Orion (SWE)
Occupation
Sportsmen-instruktor
Residence
Feodosia (UKR)
Birthday
1985-03-31
WRE position
22 / 5184 points
Favourite terrain
Clermont Ferrand
Hobbies
MTB
Birthplace
Feodosia (UKR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 20. (Sprint), Q 4. (Sprint), 11. (Middle), Q5. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 7. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 26. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 14. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 8. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 10. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 9. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 16. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 16. (Relay), 47. (Middle)
9-3 Ukraine Denys Sherbakov (UKR) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
322 / 3353 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q8. (Middle), 9. (Middle), Q: DSQ/DNF. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 10. (Relay), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 76. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 37. (Long)
10-1 Poland Mateusz Wenslaw (POL) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1987-03-28
WRE position
148 / 4519 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 41. (Middle), Q12. (Middle), 43. (Long), Q 7. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 19. (Relay), 44. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 44. (Middle)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 68. (Sprint), 112. (Long)
10-2 Poland Wojciech Dwojak (POL) Club
Rehns BK (SWE) / Slask Wroclaw (POL)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1981-07-22
WRE position
160 / 4484 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 18. (Sprint), Q18. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 45. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 42. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 40. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 22. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 35. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 12. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 15. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 12. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 14. (Relay)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 35. (Middle)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 32. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 4. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 37. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 50. (Long)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 5. (Relay)
10-3 Poland Wojciech Kowalski (POL) Club
OK Orion (SWE) / Slask Wroclaw (POL)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1982-09-06
WRE position
85 / 4860 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 2 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 32. (Sprint), Q 12. (Sprint), Q16. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 17. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 19. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 21. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 18. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 14. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 26. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 15. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 34. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 19. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 11. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 14. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 14. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 40. (Middle)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 7. (Relay), 58. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Relay), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 34. (Middle), 16. (Long)
11-1 Italy Klaus Schgaguler (ITA) Club
IFK Lidingö (SWE), Gronlait Orienteering Team (ITA), OLC Graz (AUT)
Occupation
Software Developer
Residence
Graz (AUT)
Birthday
1980-05-06
WRE position
107 / 4745 points
Favourite terrain
Tyrolean Mountains, my home terrain
Hobbies
I like to do all kinds of sports
Birthplace
Brixen (ITA)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 23. (Sprint), Q28. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 42. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 39. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 18. (Relay), 35. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 21. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 27. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 13. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 34. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 12. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 37. (Sprint), 13. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 36. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 19. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 25. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 48. (Middle), 41. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 40. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 41. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 30. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 17. (Relay), 48. (Middle), 45. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 38. (Sprint)
11-2 Italy Alessio Tenani (ITA) Club
G.S.Forestale (ITA)
Occupation
Forest guard
Residence
Monteveglio (ITA)
Birthday
1979-09-16
WRE position
87 / 4852 points
Favourite terrain
Old hilly villages
Hobbies
Sports
Birthplace
Bazzano (ITA)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 24. (Sprint), Q19. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Relay), 34. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 24. (Sprint)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 44. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 16. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 16. (Relay)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 42. (Middle), 40. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 96. (Long)
11-3 Italy Mikhail Mamleev (ITA) Club
Sportclub Meran (ITA), OK Orion (ITA)
Occupation
Seller in sportshop
Residence
Meltina (ITA)
Birthday
1975-09-04
WRE position
65 / 4989 points
Favourite terrain
White, good runnuble hilly forests
Hobbies
Book reading, mountainrunning
Birthplace
Pesochnoe (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 32. (Middle), Q13. (Middle), 35. (Long), Q 11. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 13. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 42. (Middle), 16. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 28. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 8. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 32. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 8. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 8. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 13. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 12. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 15. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 21. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 5. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 6. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 28. (Long)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 27. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 1997 Grimstad, Norway 4. (Relay), 49. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 16. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 19. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 8. (Relay), 30. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 17. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 5. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 19. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 1995 Horsens, Denmark 8. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 1. (Relay)
12-1 Austria Gernot Kerschbaumer (AUT) Club
OK Pan Kristianstad (SWE), HSV Pinkafeld (AUT)
Occupation
Orienteer, Student, Sportchef Hotell Åhusstrand
Residence
Åhus (SWE)
Birthday
1983-08-18
WRE position
23 / 5182 points
Favourite terrain
Åhus coast
Hobbies
Piano, Reading, Learning Swedish
Birthplace
Vorau (AUT)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 23. (Sprint), Q 6. (Sprint), 15. (Middle), Q9. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 12. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 14. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 22. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 23. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 9. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 17. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 19. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 16. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 17. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 9. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 15. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 14. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 47. (Middle), 31. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 21. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 13. (Relay), 38. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 37. (Sprint)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 10. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 9. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 38. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 21. (Middle), 13. (Long)
12-2 Austria Helmut Gremmel (AUT) Club
HSV Pinkafeld (AUT)
Occupation
Residence
Pinkafeld (AUT)
Birthday
1990-09-27
WRE position
145 / 4530 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q23. (Middle), Q 24. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 12. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 11. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 38. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 60. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 104. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 64. (Long)
12-3 Austria Robert Merl (AUT) Club
ASKÖ Henndorf (AUT)
Occupation
Residence
Graz (AUT)
Birthday
1991-06-15
WRE position
74 / 4961 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 25. (Sprint), Q 7. (Sprint), 26. (Middle), Q13. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 7. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 35. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 4. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 17. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 33. (Long)
13-1 Belgium Tomas Hendrickx (BEL) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1981-11-28
WRE position
184 / 4307 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 24. (Sprint), Q30. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 13. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 25. (Relay)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 20. (Middle), 122. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 15. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 50. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 22. (Relay), 99. (Long)
13-2 Belgium Pieter Hendrickx (BEL) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
177 / 4384 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 35. (Sprint), Q 13. (Sprint), Q31. (Middle), Q 16. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 21. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 20. (Sprint), 29. (Relay)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 15. (Relay), 86. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 69. (Long)
13-3 Belgium Yannick Michiels (BEL) Club
KOL (BEL), OK Ravinen (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Dessel (BEL)
Birthday
1991-07-29
WRE position
76 / 4949 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 3. (Sprint), 12. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 31. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 36. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 45. (Sprint), 22. (Middle), 64. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 20. (Sprint), 58. (Middle), 21. (Long)
15-1 Finland Mårten Boström (FIN) Club
Lynx (FIN)
Occupation
Scientist in cartography
Residence
Helsinki (FIN)
Birthday
1982-08-03
WRE position
33 / 5124 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Kirkkonummi (FIN)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. EOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 5. (Sprint), 1. (Sprint)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 9. (Sprint)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 13. (Sprint)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 17. (Sprint)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 3. (Sprint)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 12. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 5. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 25. (Long)
15-2 Finland Jani Lakanen (FIN) Club
Vaajakosken Terä (FIN)
Occupation
Coach (Degree of Special Professional Coach), liikunnanopettaja (Masters degree of Sport and Health Sciences)
Residence
Jyväskylä (FIN)
Birthday
1976-12-11
WRE position
36 / 5107 points
Favourite terrain
The terrain, in which the competitions are held
Hobbies
Thinking, reading, writing, singing, dancing and playing with the children
Birthplace
Lojo region
Medals
WOC: 2 Gold, 5 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 2 Gold. JWOC: 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 2. (Long), Q 1. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 9. (Relay), 28. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 2. (Relay), 1. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 3. (Sprint), 18. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 4. (Relay), 10. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 7. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 1. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 7. (Relay), 13. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 12. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 7. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 22. (Middle), 14. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 1. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 8. (Long)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 9. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 7. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 1995 Horsens, Denmark 6. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 7. (Middle), 14. (Long)
15-3 Finland Tero Föhr (FIN) Club
Vehkalahden Veikot (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Jyväskylä
Birthday
1980-08-01
WRE position
58 / 5005 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Hamina
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 17. (Long), Q 1. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 7. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 9. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 10. (Sprint), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 3. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 17. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 20. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 3. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 9. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 24. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 24. (Sprint), 19. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 31. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 48. (Middle), 27. (Long)
16-1 Great Britain Murray Strain (GBR) Club
Interlopers (GBR)
Occupation
Actuary
Residence
Edinburgh, Scotland
Birthday
1983-03-23
WRE position
70 / 4973 points
Favourite terrain
Tarmac
Hobbies
Running up hills
Birthplace
Edinburgh, Scotland
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 14. (Sprint), 9. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 12. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 18. (Sprint)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 12. (Relay), 54. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 56. (Middle), 109. (Long)
16-2 Great Britain Mark Nixon (GBR) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1984-06-26
WRE position
134 / 4563 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q10. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 16. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 15. (Relay), 45. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 11. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 77. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 55. (Long)
16-3 Great Britain Ralph Street (GBR) Club
Södertälje Nykvarn (SWE), South London (GBR)
Occupation
Event Manager
Residence
Södertälje (SWE)
Birthday
WRE position
83 / 4861 points
Favourite terrain
Forested Sand Dunes
Hobbies
Watching Sport, Technology and Graphics
Birthplace
London (GBR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 8. (Long), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 18. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 32. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 114. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 100. (Long)
17-1 Estonia Olle Kärner (EST) Club
Hiidenkiertäjät (FIN) EKJ SK (EST) ASUB (BEL)
Occupation
Residence
Brussels (BEL)
Birthday
1977-11-24
WRE position
98 / 4793 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Tartu (EST)
Medals
EOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q14. (Middle), 19. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 17. (Relay), 27. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 8. (Relay), 34. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 15. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 10. (Relay), 31. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 14. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 10. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 10. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 5. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 11. (Relay), 16. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 23. (Middle), 12. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 18. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 12. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 9. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 21. (Long)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 9. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 44. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 12. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 32. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 15. (Relay), 35. (Middle), 37. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 13. (Middle), 3. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 33. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 17. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 11. (Relay), 45. (Middle), 44. (Long)
JWOC 1995 Horsens, Denmark 16. (Relay), 76. (Middle), 84. (Long)
17-2 Estonia Timo Sild (EST) Club
EKJ SK Estonian Defence Forces Sports Club (EST), Hiidenkiertäjät (FIN), OK Alūksne (LAT)
Occupation
University student
Residence
Tartu (EST), Helsinki (FIN)
Birthday
1988-02-26
WRE position
55 / 5022 points
Favourite terrain
Finnish
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Valga (EST)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q9. (Middle), 43. (Middle), Q 4. (Long), 19. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 12. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 7. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 16. (Sprint), 11. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 1. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 44. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 21. (Middle), 126. (Long)
17-3 Estonia Lauri Sild (EST) Club
OK Võru (EST), Hiidenkiertäjät (FIN), OK Alūksne (LAT)
Occupation
Student, semi-pro orienteer
Residence
Võru (EST)
Birthday
1990-05-28
WRE position
49 / 5049 points
Favourite terrain
La Feclaz, France (WOC 2011 finals); Passo Rolle, Itay (JWOC 2009, long); Most tough and technical nordic terrains suit well
Hobbies
Oversleeping, movies, music, annoying my brother
Birthplace
Karula (EST)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 13. (Middle), Q5. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 17. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 8. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 34. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 12. (Relay), 33. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 21. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 65. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 29. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 12. (Long)
18-1 Spain Antonio Martinez Perez (ESP) Club
C.E.Colivenc (Spain) - Eksjö (SWE)
Occupation
Teacher student
Residence
Onil (SPAIN)
Birthday
1991-02-11
WRE position
64 / 4991 points
Favourite terrain
Fast and technically
Hobbies
Padel, cycling, slackline, trekking
Birthplace
Onil (SPAIN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 40. (Sprint), Q 8. (Sprint), Q25. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 30. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 44. (Sprint), 24. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 14. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 16. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 34. (Sprint), 114. (Long)
18-2 Spain Roger Casal Fernàndez (ESP) Club
Tampereen Pyrintö (FIN) / C.E.Colivenc (ESP)
Occupation
Sports shop Assistant (DECATHLON)
Residence
Onil (SPAIN)
Birthday
1981-01-09
WRE position
126 / 4657 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Terrassa (ESP)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 38. (Middle), Q12. (Middle), 42. (Long), Q 14. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 15. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 23. (Relay), 40. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 24. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 22. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 27. (Relay), 22. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 38. (Middle), 38. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 23. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 20. (Relay)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 18. (Relay), 44. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 24. (Relay)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 20. (Relay), 31. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 20. (Relay), 36. (Middle)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 28. (Relay), 83. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 27. (Relay), 116. (Long)
18-3 Spain Andreu Blanes Reig (ESP) Club
C.E.Colivenc(ESP)/ Södertälje Nykvarn(SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Onil (ESP) - Madrid (ESP) - Södertälje (SWE)
Birthday
1991-10-14
WRE position
78 / 4908 points
Favourite terrain
Different each day
Hobbies
Cycling, swimming, slackline...
Birthplace
Onil (ESP)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 33. (Sprint), Q 7. (Sprint), 31. (Middle), Q8. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 24. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 2. (Sprint), 13. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 18. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 99. (Sprint), 24. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 97. (Long)
19-1 Hungary Zsolt Lenkei (HUN) Club
IFK Mora (SWE), Tipo TKE (HUN)
Occupation
System Developer (IT)
Residence
Borlänge (SWE)
Birthday
1988-02-05
WRE position
73 / 4963 points
Favourite terrain
Alpine terrain
Hobbies
Cross-country skiing, gastronomy
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 18. (Middle), Q7. (Middle), 28. (Long), Q 10. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 22. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 35. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 30. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 25. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 32. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 10. (Relay), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 19. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 43. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 32. (Sprint), 12. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 30. (Sprint), 19. (Middle), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 5. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 13. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 17. (Middle), 21. (Long)
19-2 Hungary Máté Baumholczer (HUN) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1992-12-10
WRE position
167 / 4445 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 15. (Sprint), 39. (Sprint), Q16. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 19. (Relay)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 9. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 19. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 50. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 16. (Relay), 64. (Long)
19-3 Hungary Máté Kerényi (HUN) Club
Rajamäen Rykmentti (FIN), Tipo TKE (HUN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Budapest (HUN)
Birthday
1988-05-02
WRE position
147 / 4521 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Football, travelling, hiking, climbing, biking, flying, partying
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 26. (Sprint), Q22. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 9. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 20. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 17. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 71. (Sprint)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 54. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 47. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 42. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 72. (Long)
20-1 Belarus Aleksei Alekseyonok (BLR) Club
IK Hakarpspojkarna (SWE), Eridan OC (BLR)
Occupation
Direct sales manager
Residence
Lida (BLR)
Birthday
1988-11-25
WRE position
83 / 4861 points
Favourite terrain
Flannumsmarka (Norway, Modum)
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Novopolotsk (BLR)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 40. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 12. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 16. (Relay), 54. (Middle), 65. (Long)
20-2 Belarus Yury Tambasov (BLR) Club
MS Parma (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Minsk (BLR)
Birthday
1989-12-06
WRE position
71 / 4967 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q16. (Middle), 23. (Long), Q 2. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 20. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 21. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 14. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 14. (Relay), 25. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 11. (Relay), 14. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 39. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 53. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 48. (Middle), 36. (Long)
20-3 Belarus Andrey Salin (BLR) Club
Sävedalens AIK (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Novopolotsk (BLR)
Birthday
1988-10-24
WRE position
170 / 4433 points
Favourite terrain
Gothenburg
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Novopolotsk (BLR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 25. (Sprint), Q 11. (Long), 45. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 48. (Sprint)
21-1 Bulgaria Ivan Sirakov (BUL) Club
Variant 5 Targovishte, BUL
Occupation
Residence
Gorna Oriyahovitsa, BUL
Birthday
1988-01-02
WRE position
95 / 4811 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Gorna Oriyahovitsa, BUL
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 28. (Sprint), Q 10. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 21. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 18. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 18. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 19. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 20. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 17. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 104. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 3. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 14. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 66. (Long)
21-2 Bulgaria Ivaylo Kamenarov (BUL) Club
Kompas-kros Ruse, Bulgaria
Occupation
Residence
Ruse, Bulgaria
Birthday
1985-11-30
WRE position
116 / 4684 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ruse, Bulgaria
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 31. (Sprint), Q 6. (Sprint), Q20. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 35. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 36. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 13. (Relay), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 17. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 42. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 19. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 50. (Sprint)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 40. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 11. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 82. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 21. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 21. (Relay), 74. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 21. (Relay), 101. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 120. (Long)
21-3 Bulgaria Kiril Nikolov (BUL) Club
Begun Varna, Bulgaria
Occupation
Residence
Sofia, Bulgaria
Birthday
1982-11-06
WRE position
32 / 5129 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ruse, Bulgaria
Medals
EOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 24. (Sprint), Q 6. (Sprint), 9. (Long), Q 11. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Relay), 6. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 46. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 16. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 26. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 6. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 19. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 39. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 39. (Middle), 10. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 18. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 19. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 17. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 12. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 15. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 2. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Sprint), 9. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 19. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 16. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 29. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 24. (Sprint)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 41. (Sprint)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 47. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 22. (Relay), 32. (Long)
22-1 Australia Simon Uppill (AUS) Club
Malungs OK (SWE) / Southern Arrows (AUS)
Occupation
Residence
Hawthorndene
Birthday
1987-07-28
WRE position
118 / 4681 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 30. (Sprint), Q 10. (Sprint), 33. (Middle), Q15. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 22. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 37. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 17. (Relay), 34. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 43. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 10. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 49. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 36. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 19. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 58. (Long)
22-2 Australia Joshua Blatchford (AUS) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
244 / 3838 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 79. (Sprint), 81. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 67. (Sprint), 108. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 59. (Sprint), 57. (Long)
22-3 Australia Bryan Keely (AUS) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
211 / 4127 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 20. (Sprint), Q30. (Middle)
23-1 Germany Christoph Brandt (GER) Club
SSV Planeta Radebeul (GER), Tyrving IL, NOR
Occupation
Student
Residence
Vienna (AUS)
Birthday
1989-02-28
WRE position
166 / 4449 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ilmenau (GER)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q17. (Middle), Q 24. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 23. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 18. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 18. (Relay), 46. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 42. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 58. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 139. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 70. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 56. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 45. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 88. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 96. (Long)
23-2 Germany Bjarne Friedrichs (GER) Club
MTV Seesen (GER), SV TU Ilmenau (GER)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Göttingen (GER)
Birthday
1990-06-28
WRE position
148 / 4519 points
Favourite terrain
As technical as possible
Hobbies
Sports, music
Birthplace
Seesen (GER)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q20. (Middle), Q 17. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 23. (Relay), 40. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 18. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 63. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 55. (Middle), 32. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 60. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 91. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 80. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 47. (Middle), 50. (Long)
23-3 Germany Sören Lösch (GER) Club
USV Jena (GER)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Jena (GER)
Birthday
1987-02-20
WRE position
154 / 4498 points
Favourite terrain
Slowenien karst landscape
Hobbies
Birthplace
(GER)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 12. (Long), 31. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 23. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 18. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 60. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 45. (Middle), 40. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 79. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 13. (Relay), 49. (Middle), 68. (Long)
24-1 Portugal Miguel Diogo (POR) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1989-05-22
WRE position
130 / 4609 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q24. (Middle), 37. (Long), Q 13. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 26. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 23. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 11. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 41. (Middle), 40. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 41. (Sprint), 144. (Long)
24-2 Portugal Miguel Silva (POR) Club
CPOC (POR)
Occupation
Residence
Lisboa (POR)
Birthday
1987-11-03
WRE position
144 / 4532 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Lisboa (POR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 25. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 39. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 22. (Relay)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 71. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 90. (Long)
24-3 Portugal Tiago Aires (POR) Club
Gafanhori (POR)
Occupation
Residence
Évora (POR)
Birthday
1982-02-12
WRE position
150 / 4517 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Évora (POR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 44. (Middle), Q12. (Middle), 36. (Long), Q 14. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 28. (Relay)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 29. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 24. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 21. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 24. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 114. (Long)
25-1 New Zealand Ross Morrison (NZL) Club
Rajamäen Rykmentti, Finland
Occupation
Student
Residence
Jyväskylä, (FIN)
Birthday
1985-01-11
WRE position
121 / 4673 points
Favourite terrain
Sprint the Bay sprint terrain.
Hobbies
Eating burritos, playing catching features and procrastinating.
Birthplace
Hamilton, New Zealand
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 18. (Sprint), Q17. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 36. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 25. (Sprint), 23. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 44. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 30. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 40. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 44. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 42. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 23. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 16. (Relay), 51. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 120. (Long)
25-2 New Zealand Tane Cambridge (NZL) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1985-03-31
WRE position
193 / 4251 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 19. (Sprint), Q32. (Middle), Q 20. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 16. (Relay), 128. (Long)
25-3 New Zealand Tim Robertson (NZL) Club
Hutt Valley (NZL)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Lower Hutt (NZL)
Birthday
1995-08-05
WRE position
90 / 4831 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Lower Hutt, (NZL)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 19. (Sprint), Q23. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 33. (Sprint)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 3. (Sprint), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 32. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 78. (Sprint), 93. (Long)
26-1 Ireland Nicolas Simonin (IRL) Club
Ifk Lidingö SOK (SWE), BOC (IRE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1989-10-29
WRE position
112 / 4713 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic Terrain
Hobbies
Socializing, Golfing
Birthplace
Cork (IRL)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q17. (Middle), 33. (Long), Q 13. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 27. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 39. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 22. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 41. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 40. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 22. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Sprint), 20. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 88. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 49. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 153. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 105. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 22. (Relay), 47. (Middle), 90. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 126. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 84. (Long)
26-2 Ireland Darren Burke (IRL) Club
CorkO (IRL)
Occupation
Planner
Residence
Muckross (IRL)
Birthday
1981-01-01
WRE position
243 / 3870 points
Favourite terrain
Fast & Technical
Hobbies
Managing the Irish Squad, Cycling
Birthplace
Cork
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 23. (Sprint), Q21. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 26. (Relay)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Relay), 129. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 24. (Relay), 124. (Long)
26-3 Ireland Neil Dobbs (IRL) Club
Helsingin Suunnistajat (FIN), WATO (IRL)
Occupation
Mathematician
Residence
Helsinki (FIN)
Birthday
1980-01-26
WRE position
290 / 3552 points
Favourite terrain
Open Mountain
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Waterford (IRL)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 16. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 22. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 32. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 31. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 32. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 28. (Relay)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 24. (Relay), 128. (Long)
28-1 Canada Will Critchley (CAN) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1984-08-14
WRE position
199 / 4172 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q: DSQ/DNF. (Sprint), Q20. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 28. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 38. (Sprint)
28-2 Canada Robbie Anderson (CAN) Club
Goteborg Majorna OK (SWE), Ottawa OC (CAN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Gothenburg (SWE)
Birthday
1988-07-12
WRE position
240 / 3894 points
Favourite terrain
Yukon, Canada
Hobbies
Trivia
Birthplace
Ottawa (CAN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 21. (Sprint), Q 24. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 28. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 123. (Sprint), 31. (Middle), 127. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 98. (Sprint), 103. (Long)
28-3 Canada Eric Kemp (CAN) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1989-11-07
WRE position
277 / 3635 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q35. (Middle), Q 27. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 138. (Sprint), 4. (Middle)
29-1 United States Eric Bone (USA) Club
Cascade Orienteering Club (USA)
Occupation
Outdoor event producer, navigation teacher, scientists
Residence
Seattle (USA)
Birthday
1974-01-01
WRE position
246 / 3820 points
Favourite terrain
Terrestrial. It's hard to choose a favorite, but many of my favorite places to orienteer are near the tops of mountains or otherwise at high altitude..
Hobbies
Spending time with family and friends, running, politics, thinking, learning.
Birthplace
Seattle (USA)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q24. (Middle), Q 23. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 29. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 28. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 24. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 26. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 29. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 28. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 22. (Relay)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 40. (Sprint), 25. (Relay)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 25. (Relay)
WOC 1995 Detmold, Germany 25. (Relay)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 21. (Relay), 58. (Long)
29-2 United States Boris Granovskiy (USA) Club
OK Linné (Sweden), Cambridge Sports Union (USA)
Occupation
Researcher in Mathematical Biology
Residence
Uppsala, Sweden
Birthday
1980-12-29
WRE position
259 / 3740 points
Favourite terrain
Scandinavian: lots of rock and contour detail
Hobbies
Travel, animals, puzzles, skiing
Birthplace
Moscow, Russia
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q28. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 29. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 29. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 28. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 22. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 45. (Sprint)
29-3 United States Ross Smith (USA) Club
OK Linné (SWE), CSU (USA)
Occupation
Research Biologist
Residence
Uppsala (SWE)
Birthday
1983-05-14
WRE position
242 / 3886 points
Favourite terrain
Hudson Valley terrain in the US - terrain that is hard underfoot, with wide open forests, hills, and not too many paths
Hobbies
Cooking and eating
Birthplace
New York (USA)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 30. (Sprint), Q 26. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 27. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 28. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 24. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 26. (Relay)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 122. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 150. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 25. (Relay), 138. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 29. (Relay), 139. (Long)
31-1 Japan Hirokazu Osaki (JPN) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
501 / 2347 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q25. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 104. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 24. (Relay), 116. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 41. (Middle)
31-2 Japan Yuta Tanikawa (JPN) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
372 / 3109 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
31-3 Japan Yoichi Shimbo (JPN) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
1237 / 834 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 101. (Sprint), 31. (Relay), 87. (Long)
32-1 China Xiyuan Liang (CHN) Club
TIANJIN UNIVERSITY OF FINANCE AND ECONOMICS
Occupation
Student
Residence
Guangdong (CHN)
Birthday
1992-02-19
WRE position
308 / 3421 points
Favourite terrain
Suisse terrains
Hobbies
Running
Birthplace
Guangdong (CHN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 31. (Sprint), Q27. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 32. (Relay)
32-2 China Yefeng Luo (CHN) Club
CENTRAL SOUTH UNIVERSITY
Occupation
Student
Residence
Guangdong (CHN)
Birthday
WRE position
395 / 2989 points
Favourite terrain
French terrain
Hobbies
Running
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q34. (Middle), Q 27. (Long)
32-3 China Qiaoping Li (CHN) Club
HUNAN UNIVERSITY
Occupation
Student
Residence
Hunan (CHN)
Birthday
1991-05-03
WRE position
231 / 3978 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 22. (Sprint), Q 23. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 32. (Relay)
33-1 Hong Kong Tsz Wai Yu (HKG) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
488 / 2417 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q34. (Middle), Q 29. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 152. (Sprint), 33. (Relay), 118. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 133. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 144. (Long)
33-2 Hong Kong Kin Wai Lee (HKG) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
454 / 2628 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q: DSQ/DNF. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 123. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 148. (Long)
33-3 Hong Kong Gerald Yip (HKG) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1979-02-21
WRE position
376 / 3096 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 31. (Sprint), Q 29. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 33. (Relay)
35-1 Israel Pavel Gvozdev (ISR) Club
Lapuan Virkia (FIN) / ASA TA (ISR)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1983-12-27
WRE position
332 / 3305 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q: DSQ/DNF. (Sprint), 42. (Middle), Q11. (Middle), 44. (Long), Q 15. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 27. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 30. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 25. (Middle), 42. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 41. (Sprint), 33. (Relay), 21. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 25. (Relay)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 25. (Relay), 108. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 27. (Relay), 91. (Long)
35-2 Israel Guy Sabo-Bar (ISR) Club
Modiin (ISR), Koovee (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Modiin (ISR)
Birthday
1991-04-07
WRE position
338 / 3259 points
Favourite terrain
Pine forests
Hobbies
Girls
Birthplace
Jerusalem (ISR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 26. (Sprint), Q26. (Middle), Q 17. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 130. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 122. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 98. (Sprint), 112. (Long)
35-3 Israel Alexey Marchenko (ISR) Club
ASA TA (ISR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Birthday
1985-01-31
WRE position
297 / 3486 points
Favourite terrain
Technical forest with good runnability
Hobbies
Birthplace
Kiev (UKR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 27. (Sprint), Q27. (Middle), Q 18. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 30. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 25. (Relay)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 32. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 30. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 29. (Relay), 46. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 26. (Relay), 107. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 25. (Relay), 99. (Long)
37-1 Moldova Roman Ciobanu (MDA) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
696 / 1749 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
37-2 Moldova Igori Postica (MDA) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1989-09-19
WRE position
298 / 3483 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q: DSQ/DNF. (Sprint), Q24. (Middle), Q 27. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 28. (Relay)
37-3 Moldova Ivan Fomiciov (MDA) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1994-01-17
WRE position
770 / 1548 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 29. (Sprint), Q29. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 28. (Relay)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 116. (Sprint), 42. (Middle), 132. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 133. (Sprint), 30. (Relay), 111. (Long)
38-1 Russia Alexei Bortnik (RUS) Club
Angelniemen Ankkuri (FIN)
Occupation
Software engineer
Residence
Moscow (RUS)
Birthday
1983-05-06
WRE position
477 / 2481 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Moscow (RUS)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 30. (Middle), Q6. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 5. (Relay), 13. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 33. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 36. (Middle), 26. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 5. (Middle), 17. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 27. (Sprint), 30. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 47. (Sprint), 33. (Middle), 15. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 40. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 1. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 4. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 44. (Middle), 18. (Long)
38-2 Russia Valentin Novikov (RUS) Club
CSP Novgorod (RUS), Delta (FIN)
Occupation
Professional athlete
Residence
Novgorod (RUS)
Birthday
1974-10-01
WRE position
16 / 5272 points
Favourite terrain
La Feclas, France
Hobbies
Night forest walking
Birthplace
Belgorod (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 3 Gold, 5 Silver, 2 Bronze. EOC: 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 16. (Middle), Q14. (Middle), 9. (Long), Q 6. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 24. (Middle), 14. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 12. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 13. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 1. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 13. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 19. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 2. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 4. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 1997 Grimstad, Norway 4. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 35. (Long), 35. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 3. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 10. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 6. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 4. (Long)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 1993 Castelrotto, Italy 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
JWOC 1992 Jyväskylä, Finland 12. (Relay), 35. (Middle), 53. (Long)
38-3 Russia Dmitriy Tsvetkov (RUS) Club
Kirovsk (RUS), Ikaalisten Nouseva Voima (FIN)
Occupation
Professional athlete
Residence
Sankt-Peterburg (RUS)
Birthday
1983-09-10
WRE position
31 / 5134 points
Favourite terrain
Baltic forest
Hobbies
Sport
Birthplace
Leningrad (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 2 Silver. EOC: 2 Gold. JWOC: 2 Gold.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 4. (Long), Q 3. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 5. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 20. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 10. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 2. (Relay), 43. (Middle), 16. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 8. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 7. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 1. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 1. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 12. (Middle), 63. (Long)