30th IOF World Orienteering Championships, Vuokatti, Finland
Media Startlist WOC 2013 Middle Final Men

Course detailsLength: 6.3 km. Climb: 245 m. Controls: 19.
Estimated winning time37 minutes
Results WOC Middel 2012Gold: Edgars Bertuks (LAT). Silver: Valentin Novikov (RUS). Bronze: Fabian Hertner (SUI)

101 13:10:00 Simonas Krepsta LTU Club
OK Takas (LTU) / IFK Mora (SWE)
Occupation
Central banker
Residence
Kaunas, Lithuania
Birthday
1984-01-17
WRE position
101 / 4761 points
Favourite terrain
Skattungbyn, Sweden
Hobbies
Traveling and basketball
Birthplace
Kaunas, Lithuania
Medals
JWOC: 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q15. (Middle), Q 9. (Long), 15. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 34. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 20. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 32. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 24. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 21. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 10. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 27. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 17. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 8. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 10. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 27. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 10. (Relay), 32. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 32. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 48. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 15. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 11. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 20. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 27. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 7. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 7. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 15. (Middle), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 15. (Relay), 38. (Long)
102 13:11:30 Simon Uppill AUS Club
Malungs OK (SWE) / Southern Arrows (AUS)
Occupation
Residence
Hawthorndene
Birthday
1987-07-28
WRE position
124 / 4641 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 30. (Sprint), Q 10. (Sprint), Q15. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 22. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 37. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 17. (Relay), 34. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 43. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 10. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 49. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 36. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 19. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 58. (Long)
103 13:13:00 Tue Lassen DEN Club
Vaajakosken Terä (FIN) / Faaborg OK (DEN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Aarhus (DEN)
Birthday
1985-11-28
WRE position
20 / 5198 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Faaborg (DEN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q15. (Middle), 8. (Long), Q 9. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 9. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 13. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 37. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 12. (Relay), 15. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 12. (Relay), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 24. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 14. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 6. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 18. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 36. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 5. (Relay)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 12. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 34. (Long)
104 13:14:30 Valentin Novikov RUS Club
CSP Novgorod (RUS), Delta (FIN)
Occupation
Professional athlete
Residence
Novgorod (RUS)
Birthday
1974-10-01
WRE position
16 / 5272 points
Favourite terrain
La Feclas, France
Hobbies
Night forest walking
Birthplace
Belgorod (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 3 Gold, 5 Silver, 2 Bronze. EOC: 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q14. (Middle), 9. (Long), Q 6. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 24. (Middle), 14. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 12. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 13. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 1. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 13. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 19. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 2. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 4. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 1997 Grimstad, Norway 4. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 35. (Long), 35. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 3. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 10. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 6. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 4. (Long)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 1993 Castelrotto, Italy 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
JWOC 1992 Jyväskylä, Finland 12. (Relay), 35. (Middle), 53. (Long)
105 13:16:00 Olle Kärner EST Club
Hiidenkiertäjät (FIN) EKJ SK (EST) ASUB (BEL)
Occupation
Residence
Brussels (BEL)
Birthday
1977-11-24
WRE position
108 / 4724 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Tartu (EST)
Medals
EOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q14. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 17. (Relay), 27. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 8. (Relay), 34. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 15. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 10. (Relay), 31. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 14. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 10. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 10. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 5. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 11. (Relay), 16. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 23. (Middle), 12. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 18. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 12. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 9. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 21. (Long)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 9. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 44. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 12. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 32. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 15. (Relay), 35. (Middle), 37. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 13. (Middle), 3. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 33. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 17. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 11. (Relay), 45. (Middle), 44. (Long)
JWOC 1995 Horsens, Denmark 16. (Relay), 76. (Middle), 84. (Long)
106 13:17:30 Daniel Barkasz ROU Club
CSU Craiova (ROU)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Cluj Napoca (ROU)
Birthday
1992-03-17
WRE position
162 / 4457 points
Favourite terrain
Karst
Hobbies
Birthplace
Arad (ROU)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 25. (Sprint), Q14. (Middle), Q 21. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 21. (Relay)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 109. (Sprint), 24. (Relay), 48. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 33. (Relay), 57. (Long)
107 13:19:00 Bjørn Ekeberg NOR Club
IL Tyrving (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Stockholm
Birthday
1988-05-11
WRE position
18 / 5228 points
Favourite terrain
Bush and technical difficult runnability
Hobbies
Cooking
Birthplace
Lommedalen (NOR)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 11. (Sprint), 18. (Sprint), Q13. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 29. (Sprint), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 17. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 19. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 37. (Sprint), 24. (Middle), 33. (Long)
108 13:20:30 Mikhail Mamleev ITA Club
Sportclub Meran (ITA), OK Orion (ITA)
Occupation
Seller in sportshop
Residence
Meltina (ITA)
Birthday
1975-09-04
WRE position
65 / 4989 points
Favourite terrain
White, good runnuble hilly forests
Hobbies
Book reading, mountainrunning
Birthplace
Pesochnoe (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q13. (Middle), 35. (Long), Q 11. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 13. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 42. (Middle), 16. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 28. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 8. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 32. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 8. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 8. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 13. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 12. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 15. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 21. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 5. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 6. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 28. (Long)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 27. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 1997 Grimstad, Norway 4. (Relay), 49. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 16. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 19. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 8. (Relay), 30. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 17. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 5. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 19. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 1995 Horsens, Denmark 8. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 1. (Relay)
109 13:22:00 Robert Merl AUT Club
ASKÖ Henndorf (AUT)
Occupation
Residence
Graz (AUT)
Birthday
1991-06-15
WRE position
73 / 4961 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 25. (Sprint), Q 7. (Sprint), Q13. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 7. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 35. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 4. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 17. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 33. (Long)
110 13:23:30 Mateusz Wenslaw POL Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1987-03-28
WRE position
322 / 3335 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q12. (Middle), 43. (Long), Q 7. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 19. (Relay), 44. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 44. (Middle)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 68. (Sprint), 112. (Long)
111 13:25:00 Tiago Aires POR Club
Gafanhori (POR)
Occupation
Residence
Évora (POR)
Birthday
1982-02-12
WRE position
319 / 3348 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Évora (POR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q12. (Middle), Q 14. (Long), 36. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 28. (Relay)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 29. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 24. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 21. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 24. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 114. (Long)
112 13:26:30 Roger Casal Fernàndez ESP Club
Tampereen Pyrintö (FIN) / C.E.Colivenc (ESP)
Occupation
Sports shop Assistant (DECATHLON)
Residence
Onil (SPAIN)
Birthday
1981-01-09
WRE position
130 / 4588 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Terrassa (ESP)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q12. (Middle), 42. (Long), Q 14. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 15. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 23. (Relay), 40. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 24. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 22. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 27. (Relay), 22. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 38. (Middle), 38. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 23. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 20. (Relay)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 18. (Relay), 44. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 24. (Relay)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 20. (Relay), 31. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 20. (Relay), 36. (Middle)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 28. (Relay), 83. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 27. (Relay), 116. (Long)
113 13:28:00 Hector Haines GBR Club
Edinburgh University OC (GBR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Edinburgh (GBR)
Birthday
1989-07-17
WRE position
133 / 4564 points
Favourite terrain
Glen Affric, Scotland
Hobbies
Cooking, Sleeping
Birthplace
Ilkley (GBR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q11. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 56. (Sprint), 16. (Middle), 21. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 68. (Sprint), 27. (Middle), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 67. (Sprint), 51. (Long)
114 13:29:30 Pavel Gvozdev ISR Club
Lapuan Virkia (FIN) / ASA TA (ISR)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1983-12-27
WRE position
554 / 2126 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q: DSQ/DNF. (Sprint), Q11. (Middle), 44. (Long), Q 15. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 27. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 30. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 25. (Middle), 42. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 41. (Sprint), 33. (Relay), 21. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 25. (Relay)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 25. (Relay), 108. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 27. (Relay), 91. (Long)
115 13:31:00 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys LTU Club
SK Igtisa (LTU) / Rehns BK (SWE)
Occupation
Business and management studies
Residence
Kaunas, Lithuania
Birthday
1988-05-24
WRE position
40 / 5073 points
Favourite terrain
Savoie Grand Revard, France
Hobbies
Facebook
Birthplace
Kaunas, Lithuania
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 3. (Sprint), 14. (Sprint), Q11. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 31. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 31. (Sprint), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 36. (Middle), 43. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 24. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 8. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 35. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 33. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 45. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 14. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 26. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 18. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 31. (Long)
116 13:32:30 Michal Krajčík SVK Club
ATU Košice (SVK), OK Orion (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Košice (SVK)
Birthday
1987-04-15
WRE position
126 / 4623 points
Favourite terrain
Technical terrain with contour details and few paths, not very green or steep
Hobbies
Furnishing of my apartment, course setting and coaching
Birthplace
Banská Bystrica (SVK)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 21. (Sprint), Q10. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 14. (Relay), 34. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 20. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 17. (Relay), 35. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 34. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 31. (Sprint), 32. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 12. (Relay)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 36. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 69. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 14. (Relay), 46. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 34. (Middle)
117 13:34:00 Mark Nixon GBR Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1984-06-26
WRE position
317 / 3357 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q10. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 16. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 15. (Relay), 45. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 11. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 77. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 55. (Long)
118 13:35:30 Christoph Prunsche GER Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
190 / 4245 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 17. (Sprint), Q10. (Middle)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 40. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 52. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 39. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 54. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 49. (Sprint), 43. (Middle), 53. (Long)
119 13:37:00 Gernot Kerschbaumer AUT Club
OK Pan Kristianstad (SWE), HSV Pinkafeld (AUT)
Occupation
Orienteer, Student, Sportchef Hotell Åhusstrand
Residence
Åhus (SWE)
Birthday
1983-08-18
WRE position
23 / 5182 points
Favourite terrain
Åhus coast
Hobbies
Piano, Reading, Learning Swedish
Birthplace
Vorau (AUT)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 6. (Sprint), 23. (Sprint), Q9. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 12. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 14. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 22. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 23. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 9. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 17. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 19. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 16. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 17. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 9. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 15. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 14. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 47. (Middle), 31. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 21. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 13. (Relay), 38. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 37. (Sprint)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 10. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 9. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 38. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 21. (Middle), 13. (Long)
120 13:38:30 Rasmus Thrane Hansen DEN Club
Søllerød OK (DEN), Pan Kristianstad (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Århus (DEN)
Birthday
1990-11-08
WRE position
28 / 5147 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic terrains / old italian towns
Hobbies
Birthplace
Søllerød (DEN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 1. (Sprint), 6. (Sprint), Q9. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 20. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 19. (Sprint), 13. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 23. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 26. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 49. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 1. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 61. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 67. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 49. (Sprint), 37. (Middle), 64. (Long)
121 13:40:00 Timo Sild EST Club
EKJ SK Estonian Defence Forces Sports Club (EST), Hiidenkiertäjät (FIN), OK Alūksne (LAT)
Occupation
University student
Residence
Tartu (EST), Helsinki (FIN)
Birthday
1988-02-26
WRE position
53 / 5022 points
Favourite terrain
Finnish
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Valga (EST)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q9. (Middle), Q 4. (Long), 19. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 12. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 7. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 16. (Sprint), 11. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 1. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 44. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 21. (Middle), 126. (Long)
122 13:41:30 Andreu Blanes Reig ESP Club
C.E.Colivenc(ESP)/ Södertälje Nykvarn(SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Onil (ESP) - Madrid (ESP) - Södertälje (SWE)
Birthday
1991-10-14
WRE position
78 / 4908 points
Favourite terrain
Different each day
Hobbies
Cycling, swimming, slackline...
Birthplace
Onil (ESP)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 7. (Sprint), 33. (Sprint), Q8. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 24. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 2. (Sprint), 13. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 18. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 99. (Sprint), 24. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 97. (Long)
123 13:43:00 Martins Sirmais LAT Club
Turun Metsänkävjät (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Madona
Birthday
1982-07-15
WRE position
76 / 4935 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
EOC: 2 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 7. (Sprint), 38. (Sprint), Q8. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Relay), 21. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 30. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 19. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 27. (Middle), 36. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 37. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 35. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 5. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 7. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 6. (Sprint), 20. (Relay)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 23. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 47. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 52. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 11. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 13. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 10. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 6. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 36. (Sprint), 11. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 55. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 19. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 52. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 9. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 20. (Long)
124 13:44:30 Denys Sherbakov UKR Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
548 / 2152 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q8. (Middle), Q: DSQ/DNF. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 10. (Relay), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 76. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 37. (Long)
125 13:46:00 Gustav Bergman SWE Club
OK Ravinen (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Björkhagen (SWE)
Birthday
1990-12-04
WRE position
17 / 5256 points
Favourite terrain
Stockholm area
Hobbies
Birthplace
Stockholm (SWE)
Medals
JWOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 17. (Sprint), Q 10. (Sprint), Q7. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Middle), 27. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 6. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 9. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 10. (Middle)
126 13:47:30 Zsolt Lenkei HUN Club
IFK Mora (SWE), Tipo TKE (HUN)
Occupation
System Developer (IT)
Residence
Borlänge (SWE)
Birthday
1988-02-05
WRE position
72 / 4963 points
Favourite terrain
Alpine terrain
Hobbies
Cross-country skiing, gastronomy
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q7. (Middle), 28. (Long), Q 10. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 22. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 35. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 30. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 25. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 32. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 10. (Relay), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 19. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 43. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 32. (Sprint), 12. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 30. (Sprint), 19. (Middle), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 5. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 13. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 17. (Middle), 21. (Long)
127 13:49:00 Peter Öberg SWE Club
OK Hällen (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1980-04-17
WRE position
8 / 5335 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
WOC: 3 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q7. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 3. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 2. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 6. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 15. (Middle), 13. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 8. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 19. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 8. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 7. (Middle), 39. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 6. (Sprint), 10. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 30. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 2. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 5. (Relay), 29. (Long)
128 13:50:30 Tomáš Dlabaja CZE Club
OOB TJ Turnov (CZE), Rajamäen Rykmentti (FIN)
Occupation
Project manager and Ph.D. student of mechanical engineering
Residence
Fryšták (CZE)
Birthday
1983-10-13
WRE position
50 / 5044 points
Favourite terrain
Stockholm area
Hobbies
Reading and organizing of training camps
Birthplace
Zlin (CZE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 16. (Sprint), Q6. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 16. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 18. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 31. (Sprint), 12. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 27. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 15. (Sprint), 27. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 6. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 6. (Sprint)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 18. (Sprint)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 23. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 36. (Middle), 44. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 15. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 38. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 5. (Relay), 42. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 47. (Middle), 19. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 21. (Middle), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 5. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 57. (Long)
129 13:52:00 Alexei Bortnik RUS Club
Angelniemen Ankkuri (FIN)
Occupation
Software engineer
Residence
Moscow (RUS)
Birthday
1983-05-06
WRE position
877 / 1252 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Moscow (RUS)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q6. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 5. (Relay), 13. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 33. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 36. (Middle), 26. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 5. (Middle), 17. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 27. (Sprint), 30. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 47. (Sprint), 33. (Middle), 15. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 40. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 1. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 4. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 44. (Middle), 18. (Long)
130 13:53:30 Fabian Hertner SUI Club
Kalevan Rasti (FIN) / OLV Baselland (SUI)
Occupation
Orienteer / Mechatronic Engineer
Residence
Winterthur
Birthday
1985-02-24
WRE position
5 / 5442 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Pratteln (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 2 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 2 Gold, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 2. (Sprint), 4. (Sprint), Q6. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 4. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 4. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 2. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Sprint)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 30. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 26. (Sprint)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 1. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 3. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 9. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 27. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 3. (Relay), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 36. (Middle), 66. (Long)
131 13:55:00 Lauri Sild EST Club
OK Võru (EST), Hiidenkiertäjät (FIN), OK Alūksne (LAT)
Occupation
Student, semi-pro orienteer
Residence
Võru (EST)
Birthday
1990-05-28
WRE position
54 / 5021 points
Favourite terrain
La Feclaz, France (WOC 2011 finals); Passo Rolle, Itay (JWOC 2009, long); Most tough and technical nordic terrains suit well
Hobbies
Oversleeping, movies, music, annoying my brother
Birthplace
Karula (EST)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q5. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 17. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 8. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 34. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 12. (Relay), 33. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 21. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 65. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 29. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 12. (Long)
132 13:56:30 Oleksandr Kratov UKR Club
OK Orion (SWE)
Occupation
Sportsmen-instruktor
Residence
Feodosia (UKR)
Birthday
1985-03-31
WRE position
22 / 5184 points
Favourite terrain
Clermont Ferrand
Hobbies
MTB
Birthplace
Feodosia (UKR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 4. (Sprint), 20. (Sprint), Q5. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 7. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 26. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 14. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 8. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 10. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 9. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 16. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 16. (Relay), 47. (Middle)
133 13:58:00 Jan Prochazka CZE Club
SK Praga Praha (CZE), Kalevan Rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Dobřichovice (CZE)
Birthday
1984-09-11
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Fast and technically demanding
Hobbies
Skiing, hiking and beer drinking
Birthplace
Prague (CZE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q5. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 8. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 15. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 16. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Relay), 22. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 7. (Sprint), 4. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 9. (Relay), 21. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 5. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 37. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 14. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 17. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 42. (Sprint), 24. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 2. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 59. (Middle), 44. (Long)
134 13:59:30 Pavlo Ushkvarok UKR Club
SNO, Sweden, OC Compass (UKR)
Occupation
Sport instructor
Residence
Birthday
1983-07-06
WRE position
58 / 5005 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic type
Hobbies
Reading, fishing
Birthplace
Kharkiv (UKR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 13. (Sprint), Q 14. (Sprint), Q4. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 27. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 26. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 35. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 13. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 9. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 11. (Sprint), 14. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 30. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 21. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 28. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 13. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 46. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 10. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 15. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 28. (Sprint), 44. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 44. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 34. (Sprint), 32. (Middle)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 20. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 10. (Relay), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 10. (Relay), 14. (Long)
135 14:01:00 Edgars Bertuks LAT Club
Turun Metsänkävjät (FIN), OK Aluksne (LAT)
Occupation
Full time athlete, Orienteer
Residence
Riga (LAT)
Birthday
1985-01-01
WRE position
7 / 5357 points
Favourite terrain
All of the fast ones
Hobbies
Life
Birthplace
ALUKSNE (LAT)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q4. (Middle), 3. (Long), Q 1. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Relay), 40. (Middle), 31. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 11. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 4. (Relay), 20. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 5. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 33. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 40. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 41. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 23. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 36. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 9. (Relay), 7. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 49. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 60. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 4. (Relay), 57. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 16. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 17. (Long)
136 14:02:30 Philippe Adamski FRA Club
TAD (FRA), Kalevan rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Rochetaillée (FRA)
Birthday
1985-04-08
WRE position
25 / 5167 points
Favourite terrain
I like all terrains
Hobbies
Mapmaking,
Birthplace
Dechy (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. EOC: 2 Silver, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q4. (Middle), 12. (Long), Q 5. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 8. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 19. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 25. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 16. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 7. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 32. (Sprint), 26. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 32. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 7. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 28. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 17. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 10. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 101. (Long)
137 14:04:00 Carl Godager Kaas NOR Club
Bækkelagets SK (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteering runner
Residence
Oslo
Birthday
1982-07-28
WRE position
15 / 5274 points
Favourite terrain
Østerdalen terrain
Hobbies
Outdoor activities
Birthplace
Oslo (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 3 Silver. EOC: 3 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 3. (Sprint), 21. (Sprint), Q3. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 2. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 11. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 15. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 26. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 4. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 14. (Sprint), 3. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 43. (Middle), 18. (Long)
138 14:05:30 Johan Runesson SWE Club
Göteborg-Majorna OK (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Göteborg (SWE)
Birthday
1990-11-20
WRE position
10 / 5317 points
Favourite terrain
Hilly rocky terrain
Hobbies
Bandy
Birthplace
Smålandsstenar (SWE)
Medals
JWOC: 3 Gold, 3 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q3. (Middle), 39. (Long), Q 10. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 18. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 41. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 30. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 5. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 2. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 32. (Sprint), 8. (Middle), 70. (Long)
139 14:07:00 Anders Nordberg NOR Club
Vaajakosken Terä (FIN), Skien OK (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteering runner
Residence
Oslo (NOR)
Birthday
1978-02-17
WRE position
51 / 5043 points
Favourite terrain
Rognsbru in Telemark
Hobbies
Bridge
Birthplace
Skien (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 3 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q3. (Middle), 13. (Long), Q 7. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 10. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 2. (Relay), 15. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 9. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 25. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 7. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 13. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 33. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 14. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 11. (Sprint), 3. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 4. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 4. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 8. (Relay), 43. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 19. (Middle), 8. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 4. (Relay), 8. (Middle)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 4. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 12. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 4. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 89. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 46. (Middle)
140 14:08:30 Thierry Gueorgiou FRA Club
NOSE (FRA), Kalevan rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
St Etienne (FRA)
Birthday
1979-03-30
WRE position
3 / 5506 points
Favourite terrain
Millau (France)
Hobbies
Diving, watch sport, movie (at least 3 times/week !)
Birthplace
Saint Etienne (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 11 Gold, 2 Silver, 3 Bronze. EOC: 3 Gold, 2 Silver. JWOC: 2 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q2. (Middle), Q 2. (Long), 1. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 4. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 8. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 25. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 5. (Sprint), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 1. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 11. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 5. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 3. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 12. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 12. (Relay), 24. (Middle)
WOC 1997 Grimstad, Norway 12. (Relay), 50. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 8. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 19. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 1. (Middle), 13. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 12. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 8. (Middle)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 41. (Middle)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 3. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 14. (Relay), 43. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 13. (Relay), 100. (Middle)
JWOC 1995 Horsens, Denmark 10. (Relay), 60. (Middle)
141 14:10:00 Hannu Airila FIN Club
Kalevan Rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Kontiolahti (FIN)
Birthday
1985-07-09
WRE position
43 / 5055 points
Favourite terrain
Tahkovaara (FIN)
Hobbies
Music, books
Birthplace
Kerava (FIN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q2. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 15. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 19. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 7. (Relay), 30. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 35. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 10. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 8. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 9. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 24. (Long)
142 14:11:30 Daniel Hubmann SUI Club
OL Regio Wil (SUI), Kristandsand OK (NOR)
Occupation
O-runner, carpenter
Residence
Bern (SUI)
Birthday
1983-04-16
WRE position
12 / 5276 points
Favourite terrain
Many, e.g. scandinavic terrain, karst, detailed sand dunes, ect.
Hobbies
Eat and sleep, biking, discover the o-world
Birthplace
Eschlikon (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 4 Gold, 4 Silver, 5 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold, 5 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q1. (Middle), Q 6. (Long), 7. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 7. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 3. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 2. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 9. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Sprint), 9. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Sprint), 3. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 2. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 7. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 3. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 1. (Relay), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 5. (Middle), 64. (Long)
143 14:13:00 Leonid Novikov RUS Club
Spartak (RUS), Hiidenkiertajat (FIN)
Occupation
Teacher of Physical education
Residence
Belgorod (RUS)
Birthday
1984-01-10
WRE position
55 / 5017 points
Favourite terrain
Scandinavia
Hobbies
Coaching
Birthplace
Belgorod (RUS)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q2. (Middle), Q 3. (Long), 25. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 19. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 16. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 13. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 16. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 12. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 25. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 6. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 4. (Relay), 56. (Middle), 6. (Long)
144 14:14:30 Matthias Kyburz SUI Club
OLK Fricktal (SUI), OK Tisaren (SWE)
Occupation
Student in biology
Residence
Möhlin (SUI)
Birthday
1990-03-05
WRE position
1 / 5626 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Rheinfelden (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. EOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 2. (Sprint), 5. (Sprint), Q1. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Sprint), 19. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 20. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 17. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 8. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 4. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 3. (Long)
145 14:16:00 Kalvis Mihailovs LAT Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1988-02-23
WRE position
49 / 5045 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q1. (Middle), 38. (Long), Q 13. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 16. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Relay), 38. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 11. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 13. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 47. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 40. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 56. (Middle), 17. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 72. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 54. (Middle)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 33. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 64. (Long)