30th IOF World Orienteering Championships, Vuokatti, Finland
Media Startlist WOC 2013 Long Qualification Women

Course detailsLength: 8.5 - 8.6 km. Climb: 275 m. Controls: 13-14.
Estimated winning time45 minutes
Results WOC Long 2012Gold: Simone Niggli (SUI). Silver: Minna Kauppi (FIN). Bronze: Annika Billstam (SWE)

1 09:31:00 Christiane Tröße (GER) Club
IL Varegg (NOR), SV TU Ilmenau (GER)
Occupation
Post doc in molecular biology at the University of Bergen
Residence
Bergen (NOR)
Birthday
1981-05-04
WRE position
126 / 4116 points
Favourite terrain
Many details combined with good runnability
Hobbies
Skiing, sleeping, having a good life
Birthplace
Ilmenau (GER)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 18. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 39. (Middle), 43. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 103. (Long)
2 09:31:00 Michaela Omová (CZE) Club
OOB TJ Turnov (CZE), Söders SOL Tyresö (SWE)
Occupation
Lector
Residence
Turnov (CZE)
Birthday
WRE position
67 / 4615 points
Favourite terrain
Hilly
Hobbies
Sport - football, volleyball, tennis, skiing..
Birthplace
Turnov (CZE)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 42. (Middle), 38. (Long)
3 09:31:00 Rasa Ptašekaite (LTU) Club
OK Sakas (LTU) / OK Linné (SWE)
Occupation
Nuclear legal counsel
Residence
Vilnius, Lithuania
Birthday
1986-09-25
WRE position
314 / 2081 points
Favourite terrain
Gailiūnai, Lithuania
Hobbies
Business trips to N. Korea
Birthplace
Vilnius, Lithuania
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 42. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 10. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 38. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 40. (Sprint), 36. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Middle), 17. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 35. (Sprint), 8. (Relay)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 32. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 14. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 33. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 14. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 33. (Long)
4 09:34:00 Alicia Cobo Caballero (ESP) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1976-03-14
WRE position
200 / 3347 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
5 09:34:00 Zhangyu Liang (CHN) Club
TIANJIN UNIVERSITY OF FINANCE AND ECONOMICS
Occupation
Student
Residence
Zhejiang (CHN)
Birthday
1993-08-22
WRE position
204 / 3280 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Zhejiang (CHN)
6 09:34:00 Kwan Ni Wiwin Leung (HKG) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
7 09:37:00 Kerstin Burnett (CAN) Club
Yukon Orienteering Association (CAN), OK Linné (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Uppsala (SWE)
Birthday
1992-08-18
WRE position
241 / 2876 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Baking, dancing, volleyball, arts and crafts,
Birthplace
Whitehorse (CAN)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 111. (Sprint), 100. (Long)
8 09:37:00 Emma Johansson (SWE) Club
Domnarvets GoIF (SWE)
Occupation
Civil Engineer, SSAB I Borlänge
Residence
Borlänge (SWE)
Birthday
1981-10-07
WRE position
32 / 4980 points
Favourite terrain
Running in the swedish mountains (fjäll).
Hobbies
Visit nice places for training and recreation
Birthplace
Kristinehamn (SWE)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 16. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 35. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 17. (Middle), 8. (Long)
9 09:37:00 Anastasiya Tikhonova (RUS) Club
CSP Novgorod (RUS), MS Parma, Finland
Occupation
Student
Residence
Sankt-Peterburg (RUS)
Birthday
1990-10-04
WRE position
29 / 4985 points
Favourite terrain
Scandinavia
Hobbies
Dancing,cross stitching
Birthplace
Sankt-Peterburg (RUS)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 23. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 26. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 5. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 19. (Sprint), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 16. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
10 09:40:00 Susanne Casanova (AUS) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1976-07-08
WRE position
167 / 3731 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
11 09:40:00 Liga Arniece (LAT) Club
Ozons (LAT)
Occupation
Residence
Riga (LAT)
Birthday
1983-11-05
WRE position
223 / 3041 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 11. (Relay), 33. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 15. (Relay), 69. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 14. (Relay), 81. (Long)
12 09:40:00 Emine Sezgunsay (TUR) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1986-04-21
WRE position
215 / 3110 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 33. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 24. (Relay)
13 09:43:00 Maryna Suzdalova (UKR) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
14 09:43:00 Michela Guizzardi (ITA) Club
CUS Bologna (ITA)
Occupation
PhD student
Residence
Wallisellen (SUI)
Birthday
1982-04-17
WRE position
145 / 3981 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic marshes
Hobbies
Cooking
Birthplace
Bologna (ITA)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 23. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 36. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 29. (Sprint), 38. (Middle), 31. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 18. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 26. (Sprint), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 34. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 44. (Middle), 44. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 87. (Long)
15 09:43:00 Kate Morrison (NZL) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1991-04-16
WRE position
436 / 1416 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 19. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 109. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 49. (Middle), 35. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 52. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 92. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 91. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 59. (Middle), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 70. (Sprint), 58. (Middle), 101. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 57. (Sprint), 50. (Middle), 49. (Long)
16 09:46:00 Karoliina Sundberg (FIN) Club
Lynx (FIN)
Occupation
Doctor
Residence
Kirkkonummi (FIN)
Birthday
1980-02-10
WRE position
54 / 4723 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Helsinki (FIN)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 15. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 38. (Middle), 28. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 40. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 43. (Sprint), 16. (Long)
17 09:46:00 Sarina Jenzer (SUI) Club
OLG Huttwil (SUI), IFK Lidingö SOK (SWE)
Occupation
Student (arts of social sciences)
Residence
Bremgarten bei Bern (SUI)
Birthday
1991-05-28
WRE position
25 / 5054 points
Favourite terrain
Paimio-terrain in Finland
Hobbies
Baking, drinking coffee with friends, shopping
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 17. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 11. (Sprint), 39. (Middle), 46. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 11. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 19. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 6. (Sprint), 23. (Middle), 50. (Long)
18 09:46:00 Hannah Culberg (USA) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
/ points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
19 09:49:00 Sladjana Jovanovic (SRB) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1986-09-20
WRE position
242 / 2861 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 26. (Relay)
20 09:49:00 Ines Brodmann (SUI) Club
OLG Basel (SUI), IFK Lidingö SOK (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Riehen (SUI)
Birthday
1985-04-01
WRE position
24 / 5055 points
Favourite terrain
Birsfelderhard
Hobbies
Outdoor sports
Birthplace
Basel (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Relay), 9. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 7. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 10. (Sprint)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 4. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 13. (Sprint), 16. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 33. (Sprint)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 11. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 4. (Relay), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 5. (Relay), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 33. (Long)
21 09:49:00 Helen Palmer (GBR) Club
Lillomarka OL (NOR), MAROC (GBR)
Occupation
Physiologist / Neuroscientist
Residence
Trondheim (NOR)
Birthday
1981-08-11
WRE position
60 / 4667 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Cardiff (GBR)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 26. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 15. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 39. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 10. (Relay), 36. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 44. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 11. (Relay), 48. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 16. (Relay), 48. (Middle), 67. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 74. (Long)
22 09:52:00 Maria Pabich (POL) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
328 / 1975 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
23 09:52:00 Anastasia Kruglenia (BLR) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
/ points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
24 09:52:00 Kirti Rebane (EST) Club
SK Saue Tammed (EST)
Occupation
Financier, accountant, financial auditor
Residence
Tallinn (EST)
Birthday
1973-12-11
WRE position
110 / 4250 points
Favourite terrain
Old cities
Hobbies
Sports (orienteering), travelling
Birthplace
Tallinn (EST)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 35. (Middle), 42. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 34. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 32. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 35. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 37. (Sprint), 33. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 19. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 15. (Relay), 36. (Middle), 51. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 13. (Relay), 51. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 9. (Relay), 43. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 34. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 39. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 16. (Relay)
JWOC 1992 Jyväskylä, Finland 4. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 62. (Long)
25 09:55:00 Emma Klingenberg (DEN) Club
Faaborg OK (DEN), OK Pan Århus (DEN)
Occupation
Teacher student
Residence
Århus (DEN)
Birthday
1992-05-18
WRE position
9 / 5283 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic terrain with good runnability
Hobbies
Eating Italian ice cream
Birthplace
Faaborg (DEN)
Medals
JWOC: 3 Gold, 3 Silver, 3 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 6. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Sprint), 40. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 19. (Middle)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 2. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 32. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 14. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 21. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 1. (Sprint), 75. (Long)
26 09:55:00 Tone Wigemyr (NOR) Club
Bækkelagets SK (NOR)
Occupation
Physiotherapist
Residence
Kristiansand (NOR)
Birthday
1982-12-29
WRE position
15 / 5171 points
Favourite terrain
Mountain terrain
Hobbies
Make evening dresses
Birthplace
Kristiansand (NOR)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 18. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 12. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 18. (Middle), 12. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 22. (Long)
27 09:55:00 Miek Fabre (BEL) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1988-07-13
WRE position
57 / 4711 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 32. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 28. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 31. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 50. (Sprint), 47. (Middle), 53. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 27. (Sprint), 69. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 54. (Long)
28 09:58:00 Anni-Maija Fincke (FIN) Club
Tampereen Pyrintö (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Tampere (FIN)
Birthday
1984-12-21
WRE position
274 / 2443 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
WOC: 2 Gold. EOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 2 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 6. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 8. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 6. (Sprint), 7. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 13. (Sprint), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 5. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 13. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 7. (Middle), 2. (Long)
29 09:58:00 Kar Bik Tam (HKG) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
30 09:58:00 Alexandra Jospe (USA) Club
CSU (USA), NEOC (USA)
Occupation
Regional spatial analyst
Residence
Boston, MA (USA)
Birthday
1984-02-15
WRE position
219 / 3070 points
Favourite terrain
Open deciduous forests with detailed contours (and no blueberries)!
Hobbies
Cooking, eating, ski coaching
Birthplace
31 10:01:00 Lara Prince (NZL) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
151 / 3912 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 25. (Relay), 43. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 17. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 53. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 66. (Long)
32 10:01:00 Dana Safka Brožková (CZE) Club
SC Jičín (CZE), Domnarvets GoIF (SWE)
Occupation
Researcher
Residence
Praha (CZE)
Birthday
1981-04-28
WRE position
30 / 4984 points
Favourite terrain
Sometimes easy terrain, like it is in Czech Republic, sometimes the demanding terrain, like it was last year on the WOC in France
Hobbies
Reading, creating of things – painting on silk, making of jewelry, playing the didgeridoo and other music instruments
Birthplace
Turnov (CZE)
Medals
WOC: 2 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 19. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 2. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 12. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 19. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 5. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 6. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 1. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 13. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 16. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 15. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 3. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 6. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 10. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 4. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 8. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 11. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 7. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 22. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 6. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 11. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 8. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 9. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 18. (Sprint), 22. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 46. (Sprint), 40. (Middle)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 1. (Long)
33 10:01:00 Gabija Razaityte (LTU) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1988-05-26
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 32. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Relay), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 38. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 50. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 20. (Sprint), 32. (Middle), 48. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 24. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 20. (Long)
34 10:04:00 Viktoriia Sukharevska (UKR) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 89. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 40. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 53. (Middle), 73. (Long)
35 10:04:00 Carlotta Scalet (ITA) Club
OK Orion (SWE), US Primiero (ITA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Karlskrona (SWE)
Birthday
1991-10-03
WRE position
159 / 3818 points
Favourite terrain
Northen Norway near Tromsø
Hobbies
Baking cakes/ having fika
Birthplace
Feltre (ITA)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 20. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 20. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 45. (Sprint)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 51. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 65. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 43. (Middle), 62. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 45. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 93. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 78. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 49. (Middle), 76. (Long)
36 10:04:00 Aislinn Prendergast (AUS) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1989-07-21
WRE position
127 / 4108 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 22. (Relay), 35. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 29. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 77. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 95. (Sprint), 48. (Long)
37 10:07:00 Mingyue Zhu (CHN) Club
TIANJIN UNIVERSITY OF FINANCE AND ECONOMICS
Occupation
Student
Residence
Tianjin (CHN)
Birthday
1985-08-20
WRE position
87 / 4416 points
Favourite terrain
French terrain
Hobbies
Listening to music
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 37. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 18. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 20. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 41. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 30. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 18. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 21. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 26. (Relay), 41. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 21. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
38 10:07:00 Lena Eliasson (SWE) Club
Domnarvets GoIF (SWE)
Occupation
Teacher
Residence
Falun (SWE)
Birthday
1981-07-22
WRE position
11 / 5207 points
Favourite terrain
Nice ground and lots of details
Hobbies
Long sleepy mornings and cofee breaks
Birthplace
Nässjö (SWE)
Medals
WOC: 2 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 3. (Sprint), 44. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 19. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 3. (Sprint), 8. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 4. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 2. (Sprint), 11. (Middle), 24. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 27. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 7. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 13. (Sprint)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 4. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 20. (Middle), 70. (Long)
39 10:07:00 Annabel Fernández-Valledor (ESP) Club
Badalona-o (ESP)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1970-09-06
WRE position
153 / 3883 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 25. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 19. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 32. (Sprint), 31. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 37. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 44. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 34. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 14. (Relay)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 17. (Relay)
40 10:10:00 Esther Doetsch (GER) Club
Adler 07 Bottrop (GER)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1988-07-16
WRE position
124 / 4125 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 40. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 15. (Relay), 40. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 55. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 46. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 67. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 71. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 60. (Middle), 53. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 12. (Relay), 47. (Middle)
41 10:10:00 Natalia Efimova (RUS) Club
CPSK Himki, Russia, Hiisirasti (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Belgorod (RUS)
Birthday
1983-07-03
WRE position
303 / 2160 points
Favourite terrain
Baltic countries. S-Petersburg
Hobbies
Design, shopping
Birthplace
Belgorod (RUS)
Medals
EOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 29. (Sprint), 17. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 29. (Sprint), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 21. (Sprint), 36. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 32. (Sprint), 34. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 1. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 15. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 2. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 14. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 45. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 25. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 3. (Relay), 32. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 7. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 34. (Long)
42 10:10:00 Louise Oram (CAN) Club
GVOC (CAN)
Occupation
Masters student
Residence
Vancouver (CAN)
Birthday
1984-03-06
WRE position
120 / 4165 points
Favourite terrain
Whitehorse Kettle terrain (CAN)
Hobbies
Rock climbing, knitting, baking
Birthplace
Vancouver (CAN)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 41. (Middle), 33. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 37. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 36. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 16. (Relay), 28. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 23. (Relay), 41. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 36. (Sprint), 24. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 16. (Relay)
43 10:13:00 Aija Skrastiņa (LAT) Club
Kalevan Rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1982-01-12
WRE position
73 / 4540 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 15. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 9. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 34. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 25. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 16. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 9. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 28. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 24. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 22. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 16. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 31. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 17. (Relay), 42. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 33. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 22. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 13. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 19. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 27. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 43. (Sprint), 13. (Relay)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 14. (Relay), 48. (Middle), 27. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 12. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 17. (Long)
44 10:13:00 Natalya Aliyeva (AZE) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
45 10:13:00 Julia Bauer (AUT) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1992-10-31
WRE position
131 / 4073 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 31. (Sprint), 21. (Relay)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 56. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 18. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 50. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 48. (Middle)
46 10:16:00 Inga Dambe (LAT) Club
Paimion Rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1977-08-15
WRE position
31 / 4981 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Middle), 21. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 18. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 20. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 33. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 36. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 24. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 24. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 17. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 24. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 11. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 20. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 32. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 43. (Middle), 39. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 16. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 35. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 28. (Middle), 10. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 42. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 39. (Middle), 26. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 28. (Sprint), 28. (Middle), 20. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 44. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
47 10:16:00 Yingwei Wang (CHN) Club
TIANJIN UNIVERSITY OF FINANCE AND ECONOMICS
Occupation
Student
Residence
Tianjin (CHN)
Birthday
1988-06-12
WRE position
121 / 4151 points
Favourite terrain
Swiss terrain
Hobbies
Running
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 41. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 18. (Relay)
48 10:16:00 Sara Lüscher (SUI) Club
OLC Kapreolo (SUI), Wing OK (NOR)
Occupation
Biologist, orienteer
Residence
Winterthur (SUI)
Birthday
1986-02-11
WRE position
12 / 5198 points
Favourite terrain
Nordmarka
Hobbies
Baking,cooking, travel,…
Birthplace
Lenzburg (SUI)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 22. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 13. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 11. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 14. (Sprint), 24. (Middle), 28. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 25. (Sprint), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 37. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 59. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 4. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 15. (Middle), 40. (Long)
49 10:19:00 Fanni Gyurkó (HUN) Club
Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering (SWE), Kobanyai Siraly Tajfuto SE (HUN)
Occupation
Student / semi-professional athlete
Residence
Södertälje (SWE)
Birthday
1987-01-18
WRE position
40 / 4898 points
Favourite terrain
Fast, easy orienteering
Hobbies
Playing X-box, reading
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 14. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 12. (Relay), 40. (Middle), 40. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 26. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 10. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 36. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 25. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 48. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 39. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 38. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 13. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 43. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 30. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 27. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 53. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 55. (Long)
50 10:19:00 Tove Alexandersson (SWE) Club
Stora Tuna OK (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Borlänge (SWE)
Birthday
1992-09-07
WRE position
3 / 5477 points
Favourite terrain
Detailed, hilly and fast
Hobbies
Travel and see new places
Birthplace
Stora Tuna (SWE)
Medals
WOC: 2 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 5 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 3. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 4. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 6. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 52. (Long)
51 10:19:00 Olga Sluta (UKR) Club
Alfta-Osa OK (SWE)
Occupation
Instructor-methodologist
Residence
Kiev (UKR)
Birthday
1986-11-10
WRE position
102 / 4323 points
Favourite terrain
Technically difficult
Hobbies
Traveling, skiing
Birthplace
Sumy (UKR)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 31. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 26. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 26. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 34. (Sprint), 38. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 44. (Sprint), 52. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 29. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 42. (Sprint)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 19. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 33. (Long)
52 10:22:00 Ursula Kadan (AUT) Club
OC Fürstenfeld (AUT)
Occupation
Residence
Wien (AUT)
Birthday
1988-04-07
WRE position
52 / 4752 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 22. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 33. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 24. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 21. (Relay), 36. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 30. (Sprint), 20. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 16. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 29. (Sprint), 13. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 15. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 20. (Sprint), 17. (Middle), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 43. (Middle)
53 10:22:00 Alison Crocker (USA) Club
CSU (USA), SMOC (USA)
Occupation
Astronomer (Postdoc researcher)
Residence
Toledo (USA)
Birthday
1984-08-20
WRE position
54 / 4723 points
Favourite terrain
Open detailed (rocky) forrest
Hobbies
Salsa dancing, gardening
Birthplace
Seattle (USA)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 20. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 27. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 37. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
54 10:22:00 Christine Kirchlechner (ITA) Club
Sportclub Meran (ITA)
Occupation
Physician
Residence
Schenna (ITA)
Birthday
1980-12-15
WRE position
90 / 4410 points
Favourite terrain
No favourites
Hobbies
Mountains (climbing, skiing, hiking)
Birthplace
Meran (ITA)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 20. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 23. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 16. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 46. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 11. (Relay)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 18. (Relay), 102. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 16. (Relay), 73. (Long)
55 10:25:00 Anna Serrallonga Arqués (ESP) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1989-06-07
WRE position
104 / 4311 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 23. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 39. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 26. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 22. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 49. (Sprint), 14. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 63. (Sprint), 36. (Middle), 36. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 82. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 36. (Long)
56 10:25:00 Minna Kauppi (FIN) Club
Asikkalan Raikas (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Jyväskylä (FIN)
Birthday
1982-11-25
WRE position
2 / 5531 points
Favourite terrain
Nice rocks near sea:)
Hobbies
All kind of sports + doing things with hands, reading, travelling...
Birthplace
Asikkala
Medals
WOC: 9 Gold, 4 Silver, 3 Bronze. EOC: 2 Gold, 2 Silver, 5 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver, 4 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Relay), 4. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 4. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 5. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 13. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 2. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 2. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 5. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 4. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 4. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 2. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 6. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 8. (Sprint), 11. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 2. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 3. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Sprint), 5. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 4. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 3. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 3. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 13. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 3. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 4. (Long)
57 10:25:00 Sieglinde Kundisch (GER) Club
USV TU Dresden(GER), Lunds OK (SWE)
Occupation
Research Assistent
Residence
Lund (SWE)
Birthday
1982-08-28
WRE position
161 / 3785 points
Favourite terrain
Sandstone formations in Czech Republic
Hobbies
Hiking, photography, x-country-skiing
Birthplace
Erfurt (GER)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 10. (Relay), 45. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 13. (Relay), 72. (Long)
58 10:28:00 Catherine Taylor (GBR) Club
OK Linné (SWE), Cleveland OK (GBR)
Occupation
Orienteer, Translator
Residence
Uppsala (SWE)
Birthday
1989-08-11
WRE position
35 / 4952 points
Favourite terrain
Quick forest, high visibility, rolling hills or dunes
Hobbies
Fika
Birthplace
Whitby (UK)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 38. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 47. (Long)
59 10:28:00 Lizzie Ingham (NZL) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1988-07-28
WRE position
22 / 5084 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 15. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 20. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 20. (Relay), 63. (Long)
60 10:28:00 Tatiana Ryabkina (RUS) Club
CSP Novgorod (RUS), Hellas (SWE)
Occupation
Professional athlete
Residence
Novgord (RUS)
Birthday
1980-05-13
WRE position
5 / 5365 points
Favourite terrain
No favourite terrain
Hobbies
Nothing
Birthplace
Moscow (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 2 Silver, 2 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 4 Bronze. JWOC: 4 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 4. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 6. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 2. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 5. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 7. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 9. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 6. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 5. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 8. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 20. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 10. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 20. (Long)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 16. (Middle), 39. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 1. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 4. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 3. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 15. (Middle), 7. (Long)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 8. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 1. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 3. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
61 10:31:00 Wai Lan Iris Lui (HKG) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 27. (Relay)
62 10:31:00 Ida Bobach (DEN) Club
OK Pan Århus (DEN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Aarhus (DEN)
Birthday
1991-07-30
WRE position
7 / 5349 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Silkeborg (DEN)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 7 Gold, 2 Silver, 3 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 21. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 5. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 4. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 1. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 1. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 14. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 45. (Middle), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 25. (Sprint), 19. (Middle), 33. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 49. (Sprint), 20. (Middle), 49. (Long)
63 10:31:00 Emily Kemp (CAN) Club
OOC (CAN), NOSE (FRA), OK Linné (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Saint-Etienne (FRA)
Birthday
1992-01-18
WRE position
97 / 4370 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ottawa (CAN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 12. (Relay)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 13. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 38. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 56. (Sprint), 13. (Middle), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 48. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 27. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 37. (Sprint), 33. (Middle), 62. (Long)
64 10:34:00 Simone Niggli (SUI) Club
OLV Hindelbank (SUI), OK Tisaren (SWE)
Occupation
Biologist, orienteer
Residence
Münsingen (SUI)
Birthday
1978-01-09
WRE position
1 / 5613 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Family, reading, cooking
Birthplace
Burgdorf (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 20 Gold, 2 Silver, 5 Bronze. EOC: 10 Gold, 4 Silver, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 1. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 3. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 1. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 1. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 1. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 1. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 3. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 15. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 1. (Sprint), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 1. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 10. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 2. (Middle), 19. (Long)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 3. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 3. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 2. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 9. (Long)
65 10:34:00 Anu Åkerman (EST) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
/ points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
66 10:34:00 Nataliya Dimitrova (BUL) Club
Akademik Varna (BUL)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1980-12-10
WRE position
149 / 3968 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 43. (Sprint), 21. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 41. (Sprint), 38. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 40. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 36. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 37. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 17. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 47. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 31. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 48. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 20. (Relay), --. (Middle)
67 10:37:00 Mari Fasting (NOR) Club
Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Architect and orienteering runner
Residence
Trondheim (NOR)
Birthday
WRE position
21 / 5097 points
Favourite terrain
Open Østfold terrain
Hobbies
Outdoor activities, randonee
Birthplace
Moss (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 3. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 14. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 4. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 9. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 6. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 7. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 4. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 17. (Sprint)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 1. (Relay), 51. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 19. (Middle), 14. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 27. (Middle), 104. (Long)
68 10:37:00 Hanny Allston (AUS) Club
Sävedalens AIK (SWE) / Australopers (AUS)
Occupation
Residence
Hobart, Tasmania
Birthday
1986-02-12
WRE position
296 / 2181 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 9. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 19. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 9. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 6. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 1. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 8. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 6. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 29. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 2. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 7. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 16. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 59. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 11. (Relay), 62. (Long)
69 10:37:00 Eva Jurenikova (CZE) Club
Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteering coach
Residence
Halden (NOR)
Birthday
1978-11-24
WRE position
14 / 5178 points
Favourite terrain
Hilly, fast, with a lot of countour detail
Hobbies
Running and cycling in mountains
Birthplace
Ostrava
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Relay), 6. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 6. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 10. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 14. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 9. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 9. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 8. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 6. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 14. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 5. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 18. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 5. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 13. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 7. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 24. (Long)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 9. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 42. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 19. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 5. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 17. (Sprint), 24. (Middle), 20. (Long)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 29. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 5. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 7. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 26. (Middle)
JWOC 1995 Horsens, Denmark 1. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 10. (Long)
70 10:40:00 Daria Lajn (POL) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1989-01-04
WRE position
79 / 4456 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 30. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 39. (Sprint), 23. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 14. (Relay), 44. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 9. (Relay), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 53. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 39. (Middle), 26. (Long)
71 10:40:00 Rosalind Hussey (IRL) Club
DUO (IRL), FVO (Scotland)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Dublin (IRL)
Birthday
1987-03-19
WRE position
295 / 2217 points
Favourite terrain
Flat and fast
Hobbies
Birthplace
Omagh (IRL)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 24. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 21. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 49. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
72 10:40:00 Amélie Chataing (FRA) Club
NOSE (FRA), Kalevan rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer, originally teacher
Residence
Birthday
1986-05-08
WRE position
23 / 5080 points
Favourite terrain
Millau (France)
Hobbies
Reading, making homemade things
Birthplace
Saint Etienne (FRA)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 39. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 9. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 16. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 28. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 8. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 32. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 40. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 20. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 26. (Sprint), 9. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 17. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 21. (Sprint), 35. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 47. (Sprint)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 39. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 75. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 8. (Relay), 62. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 16. (Relay)
74 10:43:00 Indre Valaite (LTU) Club
OK Ąžuolas (LTU)
Occupation
IT consultant
Residence
Birthday
1983-04-15
WRE position
299 / 2166 points
Favourite terrain
Sand dunes or Scandinavian costal terrain
Hobbies
Travelling, hanging out with friends
Birthplace
Vilnius, Lithuania
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 18. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 11. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 19. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 8. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 29. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 49. (Middle), 40. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 35. (Middle), 17. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 8. (Relay), 48. (Middle), 33. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 45. (Sprint), 38. (Middle)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 6. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 14. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 2. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 4. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 8. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 50. (Long)