30th IOF World Orienteering Championships, Vuokatti, Finland
Media Startlist WOC 2013 Long Final Men

Course detailsLength: 19.5 km. Climb: 680 m. Controls: 31.
Estimated winning time91 minutes
Results WOC Long distance 2012Gold: Olav Lundanes (NOR). Silver: Matthias Merz (SUI). Bronze: Edgars Bertuks (LAT)

101 13:45:00 Pavel Gvozdev (ISR) Club
Lapuan Virkia (FIN) / ASA TA (ISR)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1983-12-27
WRE position
946 / 1101 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 15. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 27. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 30. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 25. (Middle), 42. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 41. (Sprint), 33. (Relay), 21. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 25. (Relay)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 25. (Relay), 108. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 27. (Relay), 91. (Long)
102 13:47:00 Markus Lang (AUT) Club
Stora Tuna OK (SWE), HSV Pinkafeld (AUT)
Occupation
Soldier (sports)
Residence
Pinkafeld (AUT)
Birthday
1983-09-18
WRE position
150 / 4493 points
Favourite terrain
Nice swedish open forest, open marshes, good runability and visibility
Hobbies
TV
Birthplace
Oberwart (AUT)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 15. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 43. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 19. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 13. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 41. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 27. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 46. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 10. (Relay)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 10. (Relay), 34. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 9. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 41. (Long)
103 13:49:00 Artem Panchenko (UKR) Club
IFK Mora OK (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Mora (SWE)
Birthday
1988-11-06
WRE position
146 / 4514 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Sumy (UKR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 15. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 37. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 30. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 44. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 6. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 63. (Long)
104 13:51:00 Roger Casal Fernandez (ESP) Club
Ronneby OK (SWE) / Colivenc (ESP)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1981-01-09
WRE position
291 / 3514 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Barcelona
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 14. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 15. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 23. (Relay), 40. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 24. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 22. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 27. (Relay), 22. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 38. (Middle), 38. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 23. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 20. (Relay)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 18. (Relay), 44. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 24. (Relay)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 20. (Relay), 31. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 20. (Relay), 36. (Middle)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 28. (Relay), 83. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 27. (Relay), 116. (Long)
105 13:53:00 Tiago Aires (POR) Club
Gafanhori (POR)
Occupation
Residence
Évora (POR)
Birthday
1982-02-12
WRE position
527 / 2211 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Évora (POR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 14. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 28. (Relay)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 29. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 24. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 21. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 24. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 114. (Long)
106 13:55:00 Aleksei Alekseyonok (BLR) Club
IKHP (SWE), Eridan (BLR)
Occupation
Residence
Lida, Belarus (BLR)
Birthday
1988-11-25
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 14. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 20. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 35. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 21. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 14. (Relay), 25. (Long)
107 13:57:00 Miguel Diogo (POR) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1989-05-22
WRE position
127 / 4596 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 13. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 26. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 23. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 11. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 41. (Middle), 40. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 41. (Sprint), 144. (Long)
108 13:59:00 Nicolas Simonin (IRL) Club
Ifk Lidingö SOK (SWE), BOC (IRE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1989-10-29
WRE position
125 / 4610 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic Terrain
Hobbies
Socializing, Golfing
Birthplace
Cork (IRL)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 13. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 27. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 39. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 22. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 41. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 40. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 22. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Sprint), 20. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 88. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 49. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 153. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 105. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 22. (Relay), 47. (Middle), 90. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 126. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 84. (Long)
109 14:01:00 Kalvis Mihailovs (LAT) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1988-02-23
WRE position
49 / 5045 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 13. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 16. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Relay), 38. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 11. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 13. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 47. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 40. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 56. (Middle), 17. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 72. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 54. (Middle)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 33. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 64. (Long)
110 14:03:00 Simo-Pekka Fincke (FIN) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
121 / 4648 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 12. (Long)
111 14:05:00 Janis Kums (LAT) Club
OK Alūksne/Ape (LAT), IK Hakarpspojkarna (SWE)
Occupation
Civil engineer
Residence
Rīga (LAT)
Birthday
1988-06-24
WRE position
160 / 4443 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Alūksne (LAT)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 12. (Long)
112 14:07:00 Sören Lösch (GER) Club
USV Jena (GER)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Jena (GER)
Birthday
1987-02-20
WRE position
167 / 4418 points
Favourite terrain
Slowenien karst landscape
Hobbies
Birthplace
(GER)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 12. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 23. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 18. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 60. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 45. (Middle), 40. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 79. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 13. (Relay), 49. (Middle), 68. (Long)
113 14:09:00 Kiril Nikolov (BUL) Club
Begun Varna, Bulgaria
Occupation
Residence
Sofia, Bulgaria
Birthday
1982-11-06
WRE position
31 / 5125 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ruse, Bulgaria
Medals
EOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 24. (Sprint), Q 11. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Relay), 6. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 46. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 16. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 26. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 6. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 19. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 39. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 39. (Middle), 10. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 18. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 19. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 17. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 12. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 15. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 2. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Sprint), 9. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 19. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 16. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 29. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 24. (Sprint)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 41. (Sprint)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 47. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 22. (Relay), 32. (Long)
114 14:11:00 Andrey Salin (BLR) Club
Sävedalens AIK (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Novopolotsk (BLR)
Birthday
1988-10-24
WRE position
163 / 4433 points
Favourite terrain
Gothenburg
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Novopolotsk (BLR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 11. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 48. (Sprint)
115 14:13:00 Mikhail Mamleev (ITA) Club
Sportclub Meran (ITA), OK Orion (ITA)
Occupation
Seller in sportshop
Residence
Meltina (ITA)
Birthday
1975-09-04
WRE position
64 / 4989 points
Favourite terrain
White, good runnuble hilly forests
Hobbies
Book reading, mountainrunning
Birthplace
Pesochnoe (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 11. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 13. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 42. (Middle), 16. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 28. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 8. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 32. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 8. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 8. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 13. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 12. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 15. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 21. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 5. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 6. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 28. (Long)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 27. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 1997 Grimstad, Norway 4. (Relay), 49. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 16. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 19. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 8. (Relay), 30. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 17. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 5. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 19. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 1995 Horsens, Denmark 8. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 1. (Relay)
116 14:15:00 Zsolt Lenkei (HUN) Club
IFK Mora (SWE), Tipo TKE (HUN)
Occupation
System Developer (IT)
Residence
Borlänge (SWE)
Birthday
1988-02-05
WRE position
72 / 4963 points
Favourite terrain
Alpine terrain
Hobbies
Cross-country skiing, gastronomy
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 10. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 22. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 35. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 30. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 25. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 32. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 10. (Relay), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 19. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 43. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 32. (Sprint), 12. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 30. (Sprint), 19. (Middle), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 5. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 13. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 17. (Middle), 21. (Long)
117 14:17:00 Johan Runesson (SWE) Club
Göteborg-Majorna OK (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Göteborg (SWE)
Birthday
1990-11-20
WRE position
10 / 5317 points
Favourite terrain
Hilly rocky terrain
Hobbies
Bandy
Birthplace
Smålandsstenar (SWE)
Medals
JWOC: 3 Gold, 3 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 10. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 18. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 41. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 30. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 5. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 2. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 32. (Sprint), 8. (Middle), 70. (Long)
118 14:19:00 Vilius Aleliunas (LTU) Club
SK Igtisa (LTU) / Rehns BK (SWE)
Occupation
Auto shop manager, orienteering journalist
Residence
Šiauliai, Lithuania
Birthday
1987-10-19
WRE position
109 / 4717 points
Favourite terrain
Mickūnai, Lithuania
Hobbies
Skiing
Birthplace
Panevėžys, Lithuania
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 10. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 25. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 25. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 10. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 27. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 8. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 15. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 21. (Sprint)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 41. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 67. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 29. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 30. (Long)
119 14:21:00 Fredrik Johansson (SWE) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position
69 / 4980 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
EOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 9. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 2. (Relay), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 88. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 25. (Middle), 37. (Long)
120 14:23:00 Simonas Krepsta (LTU) Club
OK Takas (LTU) / IFK Mora (SWE)
Occupation
Central banker
Residence
Kaunas, Lithuania
Birthday
1984-01-17
WRE position
114 / 4679 points
Favourite terrain
Skattungbyn, Sweden
Hobbies
Traveling and basketball
Birthplace
Kaunas, Lithuania
Medals
JWOC: 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 9. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 34. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 20. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 32. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 24. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 21. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 10. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 27. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 17. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 8. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 10. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 27. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 10. (Relay), 32. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 32. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 48. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 15. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 11. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 20. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 27. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 7. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 7. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 15. (Middle), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 15. (Relay), 38. (Long)
121 14:25:00 Tue Lassen (DEN) Club
Vaajakosken Terä (FIN) / Faaborg OK (DEN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Aarhus (DEN)
Birthday
1985-11-28
WRE position
20 / 5198 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Faaborg (DEN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 9. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 9. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 13. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 37. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 12. (Relay), 15. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 12. (Relay), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 24. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 14. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 6. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 18. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 36. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 5. (Relay)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 12. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 34. (Long)
122 14:27:00 Stepan Kodeda (CZE) Club
SC Jičín (CZE), MS Parma (FIN)
Occupation
Student Civil Engineering (Geotechnical structures) Czech technical university in Prague currently exchange at Aalto university (Helsinki)
Residence
Plzeň (CZE)
Birthday
1988-02-05
WRE position
92 / 4814 points
Favourite terrain
Nice end tricky
Hobbies
Orienteering, sports, travelling, underground constructions
Birthplace
Pilsen (CZE)
Medals
JWOC: 2 Gold.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 8. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 32. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 18. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 36. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 38. (Sprint), 42. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 48. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 1. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 14. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 10. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 19. (Sprint), 14. (Middle), 27. (Long)
123 14:29:00 Søren Schwartz Sørensen (IFK_Göt/FIF_Hill) (DEN) Club
FIF Hillerød (DEN), IFK Göteborg (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Göteborg (SWE)
Birthday
1990-12-28
WRE position
100 / 4758 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Hillerød (DEN)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 8. (Sprint), 9. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 33. (Sprint), 103. (Long)
124 14:31:00 Ralph Street (GBR) Club
Södertälje Nykvarn (SWE), South London (GBR)
Occupation
Event Manager
Residence
Södertälje (SWE)
Birthday
WRE position
96 / 4799 points
Favourite terrain
Forested Sand Dunes
Hobbies
Watching Sport, Technology and Graphics
Birthplace
London (GBR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 8. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 18. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 32. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 114. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 100. (Long)
125 14:33:00 Anders Nordberg (NOR) Club
Vaajakosken Terä (FIN), Skien OK (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteering runner
Residence
Oslo (NOR)
Birthday
1978-02-17
WRE position
51 / 5043 points
Favourite terrain
Rognsbru in Telemark
Hobbies
Bridge
Birthplace
Skien (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 3 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 7. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 10. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 2. (Relay), 15. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 9. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 25. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 7. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 13. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 33. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 14. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 11. (Sprint), 3. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 4. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 4. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 8. (Relay), 43. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 19. (Middle), 8. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 4. (Relay), 8. (Middle)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 4. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 12. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 4. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 89. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 46. (Middle)
126 14:35:00 Mateusz Wenslaw (POL) Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1987-03-28
WRE position
511 / 2273 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 7. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 19. (Relay), 44. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 44. (Middle)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 68. (Sprint), 112. (Long)
127 14:37:00 Matthias Merz (SUI) Club
OLG Rymenzburg (SUI), OK Tisaren (SWE)
Occupation
Civil Engineer, Orienteer
Residence
Aarau (SUI)
Birthday
1984-02-01
WRE position
4 / 5470 points
Favourite terrain
Fast and demanding
Hobbies
Yes
Birthplace
Luzern (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 2 Gold, 3 Silver, 4 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold, 3 Silver. JWOC: 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 6. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 2. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 3. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 1. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 14. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 23. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 2. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 1. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 4. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 13. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 8. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 8. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 4. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 13. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 10. (Sprint), 9. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 3. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 3. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 62. (Long)
128 14:39:00 Anders Holmberg (SWE) Club
Järla Orientering (SWE)
Occupation
Economist
Residence
Sissach (SUI)
Birthday
1984-09-04
WRE position
54 / 5020 points
Favourite terrain
Södertörn
Hobbies
All kinds of sports - both doing and watching
Birthplace
Bankeryd (SWE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver, 2 Bronze. EOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 7. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 12. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 19. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 11. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 21. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 23. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 21. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 42. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 13. (Middle), 102. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 5. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 3. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 5. (Long)
129 14:41:00 Daniel Hubmann (SUI) Club
OL Regio Wil (SUI), Kristandsand OK (NOR)
Occupation
O-runner, carpenter
Residence
Bern (SUI)
Birthday
1983-04-16
WRE position
12 / 5276 points
Favourite terrain
Many, e.g. scandinavic terrain, karst, detailed sand dunes, ect.
Hobbies
Eat and sleep, biking, discover the o-world
Birthplace
Eschlikon (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 4 Gold, 4 Silver, 5 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold, 5 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 6. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 7. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 3. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 2. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 9. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Sprint), 9. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Sprint), 3. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 2. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 7. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 3. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 1. (Relay), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 5. (Middle), 64. (Long)
130 14:43:00 Valentin Novikov (RUS) Club
CSP Novgorod (RUS), Delta (FIN)
Occupation
Professional athlete
Residence
Novgorod (RUS)
Birthday
1974-10-01
WRE position
16 / 5272 points
Favourite terrain
La Feclas, France
Hobbies
Night forest walking
Birthplace
Belgorod (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 3 Gold, 5 Silver, 2 Bronze. EOC: 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 6. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 24. (Middle), 14. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 12. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 13. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 1. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 13. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 19. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 2. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 4. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 1997 Grimstad, Norway 4. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 35. (Long), 35. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 3. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 10. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 6. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 4. (Long)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 1993 Castelrotto, Italy 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
JWOC 1992 Jyväskylä, Finland 12. (Relay), 35. (Middle), 53. (Long)
131 14:45:00 Jan Šedivý (CZE) Club
SK Praga Praha (CZE), Stora Tuna IK (SWE)
Occupation
Freelancer - online marketing
Residence
Praha (CZE)
Birthday
1984-08-07
WRE position
35 / 5110 points
Favourite terrain
Czech sandstones
Hobbies
Music, sport,
Birthplace
Prague (CZE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 5. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 27. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Middle), 34. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 32. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 35. (Sprint), 30. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 12. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 2. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 6. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 25. (Long)
132 14:47:00 Philippe Adamski (FRA) Club
TAD (FRA), Kalevan rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Rochetaillée (FRA)
Birthday
1985-04-08
WRE position
25 / 5167 points
Favourite terrain
I like all terrains
Hobbies
Mapmaking,
Birthplace
Dechy (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. EOC: 2 Silver, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 5. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 8. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 19. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 25. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 16. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 7. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 32. (Sprint), 26. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 32. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 7. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 28. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 17. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 10. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 101. (Long)
133 14:49:00 Jan Petrzela (CZE) Club
OK99 Hradec Králové (CZE), OK Kåre Falun (SWE)
Occupation
Law student
Residence
Mladé Buky (CZE)
Birthday
1992-09-24
WRE position
103 / 4737 points
Favourite terrain
Open rocky terrain
Hobbies
Hiking, swimming
Birthplace
Novy Jicin (CZE)
Medals
JWOC: 2 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 5. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 2. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 26. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 24. (Sprint), 45. (Middle), 55. (Long)
134 14:51:00 Timo Sild (EST) Club
EKJ SK Estonian Defence Forces Sports Club (EST), Hiidenkiertäjät (FIN), OK Alūksne (LAT)
Occupation
University student
Residence
Tartu (EST), Helsinki (FIN)
Birthday
1988-02-26
WRE position
52 / 5022 points
Favourite terrain
Finnish
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Valga (EST)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 4. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 12. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 7. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 16. (Sprint), 11. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 1. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 44. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 21. (Middle), 126. (Long)
135 14:53:00 Magne Dæhli (NOR) Club
Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Halden (NOR)
Birthday
1987-04-24
WRE position
30 / 5130 points
Favourite terrain
Skattungbyn terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Løten (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Gold, 2 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 4. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 12. (Middle)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 29. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 1. (Relay), 15. (Long)
136 14:55:00 Dmitriy Tsvetkov (RUS) Club
Kirovsk (RUS), Ikaalisten Nouseva Voima (FIN)
Occupation
Professional athlete
Residence
Sankt-Peterburg (RUS)
Birthday
1983-09-10
WRE position
32 / 5124 points
Favourite terrain
Baltic forest
Hobbies
Sport
Birthplace
Leningrad (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 2 Silver. EOC: 2 Gold. JWOC: 2 Gold.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 3. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 5. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 20. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 10. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 2. (Relay), 43. (Middle), 16. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 8. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 7. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 1. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 1. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 12. (Middle), 63. (Long)
137 14:57:00 Peeter Pihl (EST) Club
MS Parma (FIN), SK Saue Tammed (EST)
Occupation
Multitalent
Residence
Turku (FIN)
Birthday
1984-04-06
WRE position
98 / 4768 points
Favourite terrain
Baltic jungle
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Tallinn (EST)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 4. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 17. (Relay), 38. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 40. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 37. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 38. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 20. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 39. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 30. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
138 14:59:00 Leonid Novikov (RUS) Club
Spartak (RUS), Hiidenkiertajat (FIN)
Occupation
Teacher of Physical education
Residence
Belgorod (RUS)
Birthday
1984-01-10
WRE position
55 / 5017 points
Favourite terrain
Scandinavia
Hobbies
Coaching
Birthplace
Belgorod (RUS)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 3. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 19. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 16. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 13. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 16. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 12. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 25. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 6. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 4. (Relay), 56. (Middle), 6. (Long)
139 15:01:00 Hans Gunnar Omdal (NOR) Club
Kristiansand OK (NOR)
Occupation
Teacher / orienteering runner
Residence
Iveland (NOR)
Birthday
1977-09-14
WRE position
45 / 5050 points
Favourite terrain
Open, hilly and lots of marshes
Hobbies
Hunting and fishing
Birthplace
Iveland (NOR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 3. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 17. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 9. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 6. (Relay), 16. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 9. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 28. (Middle), 8. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 11. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 4. (Relay), 14. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 23. (Middle)
140 15:03:00 Yury Tambasov (BLR) Club
MS Parma (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Minsk (BLR)
Birthday
1989-12-06
WRE position
71 / 4967 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 2. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 20. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 21. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 14. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 14. (Relay), 25. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 11. (Relay), 14. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 39. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 53. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 48. (Middle), 36. (Long)
141 15:05:00 Thierry Gueorgiou (FRA) Club
NOSE (FRA), Kalevan rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
St Etienne (FRA)
Birthday
1979-03-30
WRE position
3 / 5506 points
Favourite terrain
Millau (France)
Hobbies
Diving, watch sport, movie (at least 3 times/week !)
Birthplace
Saint Etienne (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 10 Gold, 2 Silver, 3 Bronze. EOC: 3 Gold, 2 Silver. JWOC: 2 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 2. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 4. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 8. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 25. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 5. (Sprint), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 1. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 11. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 5. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 3. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 12. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 12. (Relay), 24. (Middle)
WOC 1997 Grimstad, Norway 12. (Relay), 50. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 8. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 19. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 1. (Middle), 13. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 12. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 8. (Middle)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 41. (Middle)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 3. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 14. (Relay), 43. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 13. (Relay), 100. (Middle)
JWOC 1995 Horsens, Denmark 10. (Relay), 60. (Middle)
142 15:07:00 Baptiste Rollier (SUI) Club
Association Neuchâteloise de Course d'Orientation (SUI), Kristiansand OK (NOR)
Occupation
Sale representative
Residence
Boudevilliers (SUI)
Birthday
1982-09-27
WRE position
14 / 5275 points
Favourite terrain
Serroue
Hobbies
GPS tracking
Birthplace
Landeyeux (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 2. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 1. (Relay), 10. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 3. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 11. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 42. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 24. (Middle), 13. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 2. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 35. (Sprint), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 20. (Middle), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 45. (Middle), 43. (Long)
143 15:09:00 Jani Lakanen (FIN) Club
Vaajakosken Terä (FIN)
Occupation
Coach (Degree of Special Professional Coach), liikunnanopettaja (Masters degree of Sport and Health Sciences)
Residence
Jyväskylä (FIN)
Birthday
1976-12-11
WRE position
40 / 5065 points
Favourite terrain
The terrain, in which the competitions are held
Hobbies
Thinking, reading, writing, singing, dancing and playing with the children
Birthplace
Lojo region
Medals
WOC: 2 Gold, 4 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 2 Gold. JWOC: 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 1. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 9. (Relay), 28. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 2. (Relay), 1. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 3. (Sprint), 18. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 4. (Relay), 10. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 7. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 1. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 7. (Relay), 13. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 12. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 7. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 22. (Middle), 14. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 1. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 8. (Long)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 9. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 7. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 1995 Horsens, Denmark 6. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 7. (Middle), 14. (Long)
144 15:11:00 Edgars Bertuks (LAT) Club
Turun Metsänkävjät (FIN), OK Aluksne (LAT)
Occupation
Full time athlete, Orienteer
Residence
Riga (LAT)
Birthday
1985-01-01
WRE position
7 / 5357 points
Favourite terrain
All of the fast ones
Hobbies
Life
Birthplace
ALUKSNE (LAT)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 1. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Relay), 40. (Middle), 31. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 11. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 4. (Relay), 20. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 5. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 33. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 40. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 41. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 23. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 36. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 9. (Relay), 7. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 49. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 60. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 4. (Relay), 57. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 16. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 17. (Long)
145 15:13:00 Tero Föhr (FIN) Club
Vehkalahden Veikot (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Jyväskylä
Birthday
1980-08-01
WRE position
58 / 5005 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Hamina
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland Q 1. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 7. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 9. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 10. (Sprint), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 3. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 17. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 20. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 3. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 9. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 24. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 24. (Sprint), 19. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 31. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 48. (Middle), 27. (Long)